Post New Article

Railway Strike Seen as Increasingly Inevitable,
Threatens to Derail Economy Ahead of Holidays

Original Article

Posted By: ladydawgfan, 11/24/2022 1:42:19 AM

A national freight rail strike is viewed as increasingly inevitable as four rail worker labor unions have rejected a tentative agreement with rail companies. In September, Secretary of Labor Marty Walsh brokered a tentative deal between rail unions and rail carriers while President Joe Biden and Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg were out of town. Union concerns centered around sick time and scheduling, and Walsh’s work appeared to have avoided a strike that had the potential for far-reaching consequences on the American economy. However, the deal has fallen to pieces, and the clock is ticking as a December 9 strike looms. On Monday, members of SMART Transportation Division,

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: watashiyo 11/24/2022 2:28:26 AM (No. 1341153)
What the heck, let'em strike all they want. Chaos is brewing all over America. Hope America survives when it implodes.
17 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: FL_Absentee_Voter 11/24/2022 2:30:43 AM (No. 1341155)
Where's Amtrak Joe when he's needed most?
18 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: PChristopher 11/24/2022 2:55:54 AM (No. 1341159)
And when they strike, Latrine Jean-Pierre will admonish anyone in the White House Press Corps for asking about it. This administration is worse than criminally incompetent. They are the Manchurian Administration.
27 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: thefield 11/24/2022 3:29:54 AM (No. 1341165)
Ain't unions the democrats best friends?
21 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: smokincol 11/24/2022 4:04:29 AM (No. 1341168)
Thanks, diapers, you incompetent half wit
18 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: Califedup 11/24/2022 4:57:47 AM (No. 1341183)
All according to the Communist Death Democrat's plans to destroy our Country and reduce us to extreme poverty and enslavement. This rail strike is just another weapon in the Communist Democrats totalitarian war on us like the fake Covid lockdowns, the corrupt stolen elections, the propaganda media, the grooming of kids and of course the brainwashing of students. One ray of hope - An increasingly armed citizenry and I still believe in We, the People who do have a breaking point which will arouse us all to direct action. This cannot go on. Happy Thanksgiving to All.
14 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Oldenoughtoknowbetter 11/24/2022 5:53:41 AM (No. 1341196)
And of course it's right after the Midterms.
15 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: F15 Gork 11/24/2022 6:17:17 AM (No. 1341205)
Wait a minute. I thought Joe “Chamberlein” Biden had negotiated with the railroads and brought back peace and a deal in our times?
27 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: WhamDBambam 11/24/2022 6:17:57 AM (No. 1341206)
Ah, our esteemed Secretary of Transportation's opportunity to shine.
18 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: singermom9 11/24/2022 6:49:03 AM (No. 1341225)
Is Buttigieg STILL on MATERNITY LEAVE?
20 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: Strike3 11/24/2022 7:43:50 AM (No. 1341254)
Buttjudge is too worried about his tunnel to be concerned with railroads and trucking.
10 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: Strike3 11/24/2022 7:45:43 AM (No. 1341259)
Somewhere in a beautiful valley, John Galt is laughing hysterically.
15 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: Old Army Vet 11/24/2022 7:51:34 AM (No. 1341262)
Thanks Brandon.
7 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: franq 11/24/2022 8:02:38 AM (No. 1341269)
Indeed, #8. I also thought the workers got a whopping pay hike.
8 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: udanja99 11/24/2022 8:19:55 AM (No. 1341286)
They did, #14. Now it’s all about working conditions.
11 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: Dodge Boy 11/24/2022 8:51:08 AM (No. 1341333)
Yeah, ok, there will be a brief work stoppage. So, Buttplugs, what's the plan? This ought to be rich once the refineries run out of crude oil, the power plants run out of coal, and we run out of toilet paper.
10 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: bighambone 11/24/2022 9:41:55 AM (No. 1341374)
In reality the labor unions will most likely have to live in the end with a Biden and Democrat imposed settlement, that is unless Biden and the Democrats believe that it is in their best partisan political interest to allow a big strike to take place and then blame the wimpy Republicans.
6 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: PrayerWarrior 11/24/2022 9:46:45 AM (No. 1341381)
If Transportation Secty. Buttajug would stop screaming about "racist" streets, "racist" overpasses, "racist" highways, "racist" roads, maybe he could help broker a deal with the "racist" railroad=======worker unions.
5 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: janjan 11/24/2022 9:57:08 AM (No. 1341387)
I don’t see any possible benefit to having Biden or anyone in his Administration, especially that woke little worm Buttigieg, involved in these discussions. Neither one of them know jack about the railroad industry or transportation in general and they’re all beholden to unions no matter what. We may all be better off if they shut up and butt out.
6 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: padiva 11/24/2022 10:29:56 AM (No. 1341412)
There won't be a strike. Joe Biden will fly in with his superman cape and save the day. It's all about theatrics. Never let a crisis go to waste. The left will swoon over JRB.
5 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: NorthernDog 11/24/2022 11:12:25 AM (No. 1341448)
The biggest sticking factor is many railroad workers are essentially 'on call' during days off, and can be required to work on just 2 hours notice. It's probably hard to recruit younger workers who think trains are too noisy, harsh, and don't allow you to work from the comfort of your bed.
8 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: MickTurn 11/24/2022 11:15:18 AM (No. 1341456)
Frankly, I don't give a Damn!
5 people like this.

Reply 23 - Posted by: Mizz Fixxit 11/24/2022 11:50:49 AM (No. 1341488)
What Poster 20 said. Union management is waiting for their price. At the last minute, Biden will toss a few $million at the union hacks to make this go away. Then cue the gush and fawn media.
4 people like this.

Reply 24 - Posted by: Skinnydip 11/24/2022 12:49:00 PM (No. 1341521)
Exactly correct #21. Management has imposed Precision Scheduled Railroading on the employees which reduced the number of engineers and conductors available to actually run the trains thus requiring those workers to be available at all hours.
4 people like this.

Reply 25 - Posted by: Muguy 11/25/2022 8:29:09 AM (No. 1341883)
Rail transportation of frieght ought to be right up Buttjudge's alley! The Vegetable doesn't seem concerned, so what can be done to avoid crippling the supply chain? They are already at war with supplies of Diesel fuel and Blue DEF used in trucks who will be grounded in favor of rail for lack of supplies, but oh wait! the engines on trains use Diesel fuel too! The crap is really about to hit the proverbial fan if something is not done to avert this..... Why is this new item relegated to the trash???? NOWHERE near a burner on the proverbial stove--
2 people like this.

Reply 26 - Posted by: Old Army Vet 11/25/2022 11:10:28 AM (No. 1342020)
Brandon strikes again. Thanks moron.
0 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "ladydawgfan"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by ladydawgfan"
Have yourself an inflationary Christmas 3 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/25/2022 8:58:36 AM Post Reply
Now that you've--hopefully--enjoyed a thankful Thanksgiving in spite of a break the holiday food budget 20% inflation rate according to the American Farm Bureau, here is some advance warning for those who will celebrate Christmas next month: it will cost much more for even such basics as Christmas trees--the real ones that come from the land not a factory in China. Riverview Christmas Tree Farm owner Todd Gannon of Canton, South Dakota, joined "Fox & Friends First" this week to discuss how his business has been impacted ahead of the holidays. "Diesel fuel is more than double, fertilizer is more than double —
Biden's Crushing Inflation Spikes Household
Credit Card Debt to New Heights
12 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/25/2022 8:44:51 AM Post Reply
The Biden administration has worked overtime to gaslight Americans into believing everything is totally fine when, in fact, everything is not fine. As a matter of fact, it’s getting worse by the day. And by “it’s,” I mean everything is going south. The latest indication of yet another looming economic crisis — and no, I’m not talking about the developing housing crisis, the diesel fuel crisis, the home heating oil crisis, the inflation crisis, or the illegal immigration crisis — was revealed in a startling report this week regarding total household credit card debt, which has now increased by the most in 20 years, rising a staggering 15% from last year.
It's Time For McCarthy and McConnell to Retire 31 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 8:20:25 PM Post Reply
Americans are ready to move on from the current Republican leadership, choosing to vote out Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell. According to a new Rasmussen Reports Poll, just 28 percent of likely voters have a favorable view of McConnell, while 61 percent say the GOP needs a new leader. Following his win, McConnell, who is the longest-serving GOP leader in Senate history, said that he doesn’t plan to give up his position anytime soon. However, several Republicans feel that new, younger leadership is needed in Congress. "Nobody, not Republicans, not independents, not Democrats in my state are happy with the leadership in Washington. I'm not either.
To Ignore Strange New Worlds: Astrobiologists
Fret About 'Colonizing' the Universe
21 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 8:13:18 PM Post Reply
“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.” “I’m sure the universe is full of intelligent life. It’s just been too intelligent to come here.” ― Arthur C. Clarke I am old enough to remember the Apollo Project. One of the things I recall, besides Saturday morning cartoons being interrupted by shots of the astronauts, was the return of Apollo 11. The astronauts were placed in quarantine because no one was entirely sure that they had not picked up any strange things while being exposed to the moon dust on their suits and tools.
What Are The Best Thanksgiving Day Staples? 15 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 8:04:45 PM Post Reply
On Thanksgiving Day, families come together around the dinner table to give thanks and repeat the yearly tradition of debating which sides and staples are the best. When families blend together, there is often a clash of traditions and menus that may not reach the level of controversy of politics, but can still be the cause of heated disagreements. So, what are the best staples of Thanksgiving? I’ll compare a few and offer my thoughts. Cranberry sauce vs. cranberry relish Frankly, it was a long time before I even knew there was a question about this. But, eventually I learned that a lot people have an affinity for cranberry sauce at Thanksgiving—
Anthony Fauci Urges Americans to Get COVID
Tests Before Thanksgiving: ‘Everybody
Should Be Vaccinated’
32 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 6:45:12 AM Post Reply
Dr. Anthony Fauci is urging Americans to get tested for the Chinese coronavirus prior to attending Thanksgiving gatherings, adding that “everybody” should not only be vaccinated but boosted as well. Fauci spoke on Tuesday for his last White House press briefing before stepping down and ended his stint by declaring that “everybody” should be at least triple jabbed, receiving the regular vaccine series as well as a booster shot. “First of all, everybody should be vaccinated and boosted with flu and with COVID ,” he began. “Whether or not you wear a mask — or another thing we shouldn’t underestimate is testing.”
Strangers Who Met After Accidental Thanksgiving
Plans Text Still Meeting Seven Years Later
7 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 3:14:50 AM Post Reply
When the best laid plans go astray, accidents can take their place and the outcome can be just as good – if not better. Just ask Jamal Hinton and Wanda Dench, total strangers who met seven years ago after a text message seeking Thanksgiving plans went wrong. On Tuesday, Nov. 22, Hinton shared a photo standing beside Dench outside a Cheesecake Factory restaurant, revealing the two accidental friends are carrying on their viral tradition that began totally by chance. “To answer all your questions, yes Thanksgiving year 7 is planned out! See you guys Thursday!” Hinton captioned the photo with turkey and black heart emojis. [Tweet]
MSNBC’s Reid: GOP Trying to Keep Thanksgiving
‘Simplistic Fairytale’ to Erase Genocide
49 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 3:07:24 AM Post Reply
MSNBC’s Joy Reid said Wednesday on her show “The ReidOut” that she believed Republicans want to portray Thanksgiving as a “simplistic fairytale” to cover up for America being founded on “violence” and “genocide.” Reid said, “We begin tonight with Thanksgiving, the day we gather with friends and family to enjoy turkey, stuffing, mashed potatoes, and pumpkin pie. We throw on the game and catch up on our lives and discuss or quite possibly argue about religion and politics. For millions of Americans, it’s a day of cherished tradition. As Americans, we value those traditions.” She continued, “But it is also to unpack the myth of Thanksgiving.
Railway Strike Seen as Increasingly Inevitable,
Threatens to Derail Economy Ahead of Holidays
26 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/24/2022 1:42:19 AM Post Reply
A national freight rail strike is viewed as increasingly inevitable as four rail worker labor unions have rejected a tentative agreement with rail companies. In September, Secretary of Labor Marty Walsh brokered a tentative deal between rail unions and rail carriers while President Joe Biden and Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg were out of town. Union concerns centered around sick time and scheduling, and Walsh’s work appeared to have avoided a strike that had the potential for far-reaching consequences on the American economy. However, the deal has fallen to pieces, and the clock is ticking as a December 9 strike looms. On Monday, members of SMART Transportation Division,
Thanksgiving Lessons 7 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/23/2022 10:32:00 PM Post Reply
Thursday, if you eat a nice meal, thank the Pilgrims. They made Thanksgiving possible. They left the Old World to escape religious persecution. They imagined a new society where everyone worked together and shared everything. In other words, they dreamed of socialism. Socialism then almost killed them. As I explain in my weekly video, the Pilgrims attempted collective farming. The whole community decided when and how much to plant, when to harvest and who would do the work. Gov. William Bradford wrote in his diary that he thought that taking away property and bringing it into a commonwealth would make the Pilgrims "happy and flourishing." It didn't. Soon, there wasn't enough food.
More Republicans Oppose Kevin McCarthy
as House Speaker: 'No'
16 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/23/2022 9:49:42 PM Post Reply
Republicans are facing mixed emotions when it comes to supporting House Minority Leader Kevin McCarthy (R-CA) as the next House Speaker. On Tuesday, Rep. Ralph Norman (R-SC) didn’t have to think twice about whether he would vote for McCarthy to be the speaker of the House. “No,” Norman said when asked about his thoughts on the matter. “There are a growing number of us who have just lost faith that McCarthy can do the job, and the speaker is the most important position at this point in this country,” Norman said while appearing on CNN. The Republican said that he lost faith in McCarthy
MSNBC trots out Omarosa to explain why
Ivanka not part of Trump’s 2024 run
and it doesn’t go too well
10 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/22/2022 6:20:47 PM Post Reply
If you’re a serious news outlet seeking an in-depth, nuanced analysis of the political landscape in America, about the last person you’d call on is Omarosa Manigault Newman. So, it’s no surprise that MSNBC dragged the coattail-riding Trump critic out, dusted her off, and asked her about Ivanka Trump’s recent announcement that she would “not be involved in politics” in the 2024 election cycle. According to Omarosa, who rose to fame as a contestant on former President Donald Trump’s reality show, The Apprentice, and later disgraced herself as a member of Trump’s administration, the timing of Ivanka’s announcement, which coincided with her father’s official 2024 declaration, was meant to cause “damage.”
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
‘An explosion’: what is behind the
rise in girls questioning their gender identity?
41 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 11/25/2022 8:44:18 AM Post Reply
Earlier this year, a team of NHS researchers was asked to investigate why there has been such a huge rise in the number of adolescent biological girls seeking referrals to gender clinics. (Snip) Last year, there were more than 5,000, which was twice the number in the previous year. And the largest group, about two-thirds, now consisted of “birth-registered females first presenting in adolescence with gender-related distress”, the report said. The review team is looking into the causes behind “the considerable increase in the number of referrals” and the changing case mix, but is not expected to publish any findings
President Newsom? God Help The United
States Of America
28 replies
Posted by Imright 11/25/2022 7:23:48 PM Post Reply
Not a week had gone by after the midterm elections before California governor Gavin Newsom’s presidential possibilities were being talked up. A Republican consultant even suggested Joe Biden ask for Kamala Harris’ resignation and appoint Newsom as his vice-president. Biden could then either resign himself, leaving Newsom president, or position him to run as semi-incumbent in 2024. No matter what turns the journey takes, there will be a train wreck at the station. Don’t be fooled by the governor’s margin of victory this year (59-41) and in 2018 (62-38). He has done nothing in his public life that recommends him for the presidency. Popular, yes, competent, no.
Chris Christie is making his move for
the White House. Job one is attacking
Donald Trump.
27 replies
Posted by Scottyboy 11/26/2022 9:28:59 AM Post Reply
A year ago, Chris Christie wouldn’t even call former President Donald Trump out by name when he warned an audience at the Ronald Regan Library not to let “a few zealots” control the Republican Party. Now, there’s no holding back for the former New Jersey governor with eyes on the White House. “This guy is a loser,” Christie told NJ Advance Media in a recent interview. “He can’t win. He’s won once and everything he’s done since then is lose.”
Attorney Who Requested to Represent President
Trump But Was Denied by New York Court,
Died Suddenly Last Week at 48
27 replies
Posted by Imright 11/25/2022 10:59:43 AM Post Reply
Attorney John Meringolo died suddenly last week. He represented We Build the Wall leader Tim Shea. Attorney Meringolo also recently asked the courts to represent President Trump as well. Now he’s dead.  (Snip) Meringolo was successful in defending individuals in multiple cases against the state. Meringolo became a thorn in the side of federal prosecutors after winning streaks defending notorious clients in several prominent mafia, RICO, and large-scale narcotics cases. We reported earlier this week, that super-successful attorney John Meringolo was suddenly dead at the age of 48. Meringolo recently represented We Build the Wall leader Tim Shea.
Twitter explodes after MSNBC health columnist
calls to cancel Thanksgiving, postpone Christmas
26 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 11/25/2022 4:28:50 PM Post Reply
Prominent Twitter users erupted into a series of arguments after an MSNBC health columnist floated the idea of canceling Thanksgiving and moving winter holidays to prevent illness. On Wednesday, Dr. Esther Choo, a professor of emergency medicine at Oregon Health and Science University, gave her thoughts on how to prevent respiratory illnesses, such as COVID-19 and RSV, during the holiday season. She tweeted that "for so many reasons" Thanksgiving should be canceled, winter holidays should be moved to the summer, and winter holidays should be more "hygge," or cozy. Additionally, Choo touted several benefits of such a move, including a
Disney's Big Gay, Green 'Strange World'
Crashes at Box Office
26 replies
Posted by Dreadnought 11/25/2022 11:18:21 AM Post Reply
Disney’s latest animated feature, the gay, green Strange World, just tanked at the box office. Gee, what a shock. You mean no one wants to waste their Thanksgiving weekend having their children prematurely sexualized by groomers with a side order of enviro-guilt? This should do wonders for Disney’s already cratered stock price. Strange World cost anywhere from $150 million to $180 million to produce. Add at least another $50 to $100 million to promote, and what you have here is a straight-up catastrophe, a quarter of a billion — with a “B” — write-off.
Surprised by the Midterm Election Results?
Take a Look at the Data
25 replies
Posted by DW626 11/25/2022 1:35:22 PM Post Reply
For many Republicans, the final midterm election results were surprising— especially in the states of Arizona, Nevada, and Pennsylvania. Based on polling, it looked likely that Kari Lake, Adam Laxalt, and Mehmet Oz would win their contests. I believe that there are only three likely explanations for the unexpected results: late campaign surges, polling error, or aggressive ballot-harvesting. A late surge? Some Republicans are falling for an illogical narrative put forth by Democrats and the mainstream media.
A Day After Antifa Promised Violent Consequences
For Elon Musk The Attacks Have Started
And Here’s The First “Target” They
Tried To Burn Down (Video)
23 replies
Posted by Black Conservative Voice 11/26/2022 7:00:47 AM Post Reply
Elon Musk called a report on Antifa wanting to burn down Tesla “concerning.” The Tesla CEO responded to a Rebel News report on screenshots of calls to action. Andy Ngô, editor-at-large for the ThePost Millenial, shared screenshots of the calls to action by the now-suspended Twitter account @AshRedacted. The account posted links to Tesla locations and encouraged followers to add their own. “Tonight in Portland! Every city, every town! Show up at your local Tesla dealerships in protest of Elon Musk!” one screenshot read with a photo of a burning Tesla.
San Francisco Hotels Demand City Compensate
for Damage by Homeless
22 replies
Posted by Black Conservative Voice 11/26/2022 5:01:34 AM Post Reply
San Francisco hotels are demanding millions of dollars from the city to compensate them for damage incurred while housing the homeless under a municipal government program launched during the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the program, known as “Shelter-in-Place” (SIP), hotels were used to move homeless people off the streets for fear of spreading the coronavirus in tent cities. Ironically, as COVID became better understood, officials began recommending against clearing homeless encampments, because the virus spread less easily outdoors.
Over 70 Per Cent of Children Aged 7-12
Now Afraid of Climate Change – Survey
20 replies
Posted by Imright 11/25/2022 5:42:27 PM Post Reply
More than 70 per cent of children aged 7-12 are now afraid of climate change according to the results of a survey. More than seven in ten children aged 7-12 are now worried about climate change, research conducted by a UK-based start-up has reportedly found. It comes amid reports from various experts that children and teenagers of various demographics are experiencing high rates of mental health difficulties, with one school councillor earlier this year saying that anxiety rates have hit an all-time high post-lockdown. According to a report by Euronews, the survey — which polled 1,000 children born between 2010 and 2015 on their views regarding the environment — found
Disney’s first animated movie with a
prominent gay character bombs
19 replies
Posted by Magnante 11/26/2022 4:56:35 AM Post Reply
In 2021, Disney greenlit Strange World, an animated movie about a family journeying through a mysterious land to save a resource that’s losing its energy. Bob Iger, who is returning to Disney to “save” it from Bob Chapek’s sad tenure, was still on board in 2021, so he must have greenlit it. That’s a relevant fact because the movie bombed at the box office. Coincidentally or not, the movie has an openly gay subtext as one of the main male characters crushes on another boy. Before the movie opened, the media wanted audiences to know about the gay romance, probably under the mistaken belief that audiences would care:
University of Idaho students Refuse to
return to campus until suspect is caught
for brutally murdering four students in
their beds – and school will allow them
to learn remotely to finish the semester
18 replies
Posted by Imright 11/25/2022 7:31:58 PM Post Reply
The University of Idaho is offering remote classes for the rest of the semester after students refused to come back to campus following the brutal murders of four peers.  President Scott Green announced on Wednesday that the school 'hears' the students concerns and will be offering remote and in-person classes to all students for the rest of the semester.  'We have heard from students with varied needs [and] some are not comfortable being back in Moscow until a suspect is in custody. Others are asking for in-person classes and the structure that life on campus brings,' Green said.
Post New Article