7 of the Most Underrated Movies Ever —
Part 2
Breitbart Entertainment,
by
John Nolte
Original Article
Posted By: earlybird,
1/29/2022 3:51:29 PM
For more than 50 years, ever since the day I saw Dirty Harry on the big screen, I’ve been a movie fanatic — every kind of movie, all sorts of movies…
Today, not so much.
In pursuit of political purity, movies have lost their artistry. Characters are identities rather than complicated individuals, themes have been twisted into lectures, and the desire to entertain and enlighten replaced with the desire to preen, divide, and insult.
Hollywood no longer wants us coming together to share a universal experience. Instead, Hollywood wants to pervert our children with gay porn and transsexual voodoo, wants us to cheer our own virtue and judge the other fella based on
Reply 1 - Posted by:
Birddog 1/29/2022 4:18:50 PM (No. 1055085)
The Edge...
The Postman..
Life is Beautiful...
Down by Law...
My Favorite Year...
Hate to admit it outloud but....The Great Wall
Zulu...
2 people like this.
Reply 2 - Posted by:
marbles 1/29/2022 4:29:06 PM (No. 1055091)
" My Favorite Year " The 1950' s and live TV. The entire movie is beautifully scripted and acted and funny. Best quote from the movie, " I'm not an actor, I'm a movie star ".
11 people like this.
Reply 3 - Posted by:
Corndoggies 1/29/2022 4:45:58 PM (No. 1055107)
Hubs and I watched Land. It’s a quiet movie but powerful. There’s a scene of her falling off a cliff in the trailer that isn’t in the movie. I kept waiting for that to happen and it distracted me from fully enjoying the film. It sure it rates with the others listed. The scenery alone makes it worthwhile.
3 people like this.
Reply 4 - Posted by:
Corndoggies 1/29/2022 4:46:56 PM (No. 1055109)
Not sure it rates…..I hate my phone sometimes.
4 people like this.
Reply 5 - Posted by:
earlybird 1/29/2022 5:17:46 PM (No. 1055129)
Only 5 more movies, but this is Part 1:
https://www.breitbart.com/entertainment/2021/10/03/nolte-5-of-the-most-underrated-movies-ever-part-1/
3 people like this.
Reply 6 - Posted by:
rosefenn 1/29/2022 5:29:35 PM (No. 1055141)
Mr. Skeffington! That is one of my all-time faves! Bette Davis & Claude Raines!!
5 people like this.
Reply 7 - Posted by:
DVC 1/29/2022 5:38:53 PM (No. 1055148)
The interesting thing is that I have never heard of any of them. Not a huge movie nerd, but I do watch movies, although mostly old 30s thrillers and 50-60-70s westerns.
i'll agree with #1 on The Edge, The Postman and Zulu. Although....what kind of an idiot thinks that rubbing a needle will magnitize it? And how many people can look up on that bright, sunshiny day in the crash scene in The Edge and say.....OK, this is West, this is East, this is North and this is South. I know that I certainly can, and anyone who has paid any attention to the sun moving through the sky would know it instantly, too. But, city folks....is there anything that they don't NOT know? (yes, intentional double negative).
5 people like this.
Reply 8 - Posted by:
ladydawgfan 1/29/2022 5:53:37 PM (No. 1055159)
I have my own list of movies we watch repeatedly, in no particular order:
Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
My Darling Clementine
True Grit (with John Wayne)
Secondhand Lions
Witness
Hoosier
Cinderella Man
Amazing Grace
Duel
Andromeda Strain (original version)
The Money Pit
Pit and the Pendulum
I was a Male War Bride
Young Frankenstein
Down Periscope
There are others, buy this list is long enough for now. I haven't seen a good, non-political movie in the theater in years!
6 people like this.
Underrated? On the lighter side: Drop Dead Gorgeous - the 1999 edition with Kirsten Dunst, Kirstie Alley, Denise Richards, and Ellen Barkin. Hilarious "documentary" about a local beauty pageant that offers the opportunity to escape life in small-town Minnesota. Top-notch casting and acting, Kirstie is at her best. A laugh a minute.
6 people like this.
Reply 10 - Posted by:
Shells 1/29/2022 6:18:27 PM (No. 1055181)
I only watch lighthearted movies cuz I’m a wimp and life is serious enough, but can enthusiastically recommend the following:
Dirty, Rotten Scoundrels
Defending Your Life
Something’s Gotta Give
Housesitter (or anything with Goldie Hawn)
Miss Congeniality
The Proposal
All good, clean fun and guaranteed giggles.
6 people like this.
Reply 11 - Posted by:
Birddog 1/29/2022 6:24:45 PM (No. 1055185)
a'nuther one I remember as being good, but have not seen since the 1st time...Rob Roy
Note about Zulu: Actual King/Chief/leader of the Zulu's, Buthelezi, advised and acted in the film.
(Several friends from SA, both black and white all agree that HE would have been a much better President than Mandela, and SA a much better place today)
The Edge: Alec Baldwin dies of Shame, too bad it is only fiction.
My Favorite year/line: "Mr SWAN! This is for women only!"..."So ma'am is this...ziiiiiip...but I must run a little water through it now and then"
Also...Appaloosa is worth the watch.
Man from Snowy River, good film, rendered to farce by Kirk Douglas, it's a pity.
2 people like this.
Reply 12 - Posted by:
udanja99 1/29/2022 6:40:30 PM (No. 1055197)
OP, all you have to do is click the link “this series” in blue right above 1. Eye of the Tiger.
2 people like this.
Reply 13 - Posted by:
Penney 1/29/2022 7:25:56 PM (No. 1055242)
The Mortal Storm, 1939, is a little but powerful story about how Germany slipped off the edge.
2 people like this.
Reply 14 - Posted by:
Ida Lou Pino 1/29/2022 7:28:09 PM (No. 1055245)
In the final scene - - Mr. Skeffington - - a blind man - - gets up from a chair, starts to walk forward, trips over a footstool, and falls on his face.
Now - - who in their right mind would put a footstool in front of a seated blind man - - and not tell him about it? No matter what else happened in that movie - - it lost me right there.
2 people like this.
Reply 15 - Posted by:
Italiano 1/29/2022 8:44:29 PM (No. 1055298)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean.
I admit, I'm a lowbrow.
1 person likes this.
Reply 16 - Posted by:
curious1 1/29/2022 9:51:02 PM (No. 1055334)
The Lakehouse w/ Bullock and Reeves
0 people like this.
Reply 17 - Posted by:
DVC 1/29/2022 11:08:42 PM (No. 1055368)
Wellll..regarding "Close Encounters", we'll have to agree to disagree one that one. It is high on my list of "Worst Movies Ever Made".
But I'm perfectly comfortable with other people having different opinions on movies. I do not care to or try to change anyone's mind on this topic.
1 person likes this.
Mr, Skeffington was great...the others...not so much
0 people like this.
Reply 19 - Posted by:
Strike3 1/30/2022 12:27:14 AM (No. 1055400)
I haven't seen any of the 12 movies listed and probably won't if it means giving hollywood another dime.
1 person likes this.
Reply 20 - Posted by:
F15 Gork 1/30/2022 7:05:44 AM (No. 1055494)
Red River - John Wayne. It’s everything in America today that no longer exists.
5 people like this.
Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "earlybird"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Comments:
No idea where the first list is, but the second one is here. Mostly for the guys, although because I have never been keen on chickflicks, I might like some of these...