10 favorite films
Power Line,
by
Scott Johnson
Original Article
Posted By: Pluperfect,
11/19/2020 4:27:18 AM
I’ve been trying to catch up on reading I skipped in my favorite college courses and revisiting favorite films from years past. I thought just for the fun of it I would serve up my list of 10 favorite films as they occur to me today. When I ran it by a close friend this past Saturday, his only comment was: “How old are you?” Good question! I serve it up in the hope that it might give readers a lead or two.
1. Cool Hand Luke: Paul Newman is the existential hero of this incredibly audacious, funny, and moving film that is also full of great lines.
Reply 1 - Posted by:
TruthFetish 11/19/2020 5:41:15 AM (No. 610128)
An intriguing list, including three films often seen on others'short lists, and seven that go missing elsewhere, perhaps unfairly.
2 people like this.
Reply 2 - Posted by:
F15 Gork 11/19/2020 6:49:18 AM (No. 610154)
Red River with John Wayne and all of his cavalry movies make up my top picks...
7 people like this.
Reply 3 - Posted by:
Kitty Myers 11/19/2020 7:06:30 AM (No. 610164)
I could have come up with quite a few movies, but these just popped into my mind. Notice there's only one in this millennium. In no particular order:
1. Local Hero (1983)
2. Chinatown (1974)
3. Fatso (1980)
4. Get Shorty
5. Paper Moon (1973)
6. Tender Mercies (1983)
7. Slap Shot (1977)
8. The Hunt For Red October (1990)
9. The Third Man (1949)
10. Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
1 person likes this.
Reply 4 - Posted by:
Hugh Akston 11/19/2020 7:51:19 AM (No. 610195)
Nice respite from the angst of politics.
A Beautiful Mind
1 person likes this.
Reply 5 - Posted by:
StormCnter 11/19/2020 7:53:42 AM (No. 610201)
Flight of the Phoenix (the first one)
Jezebel (Bette Davis)
The Heiress (Olivia deHavilland)
Splendor in the Grass
The Blue Lagoon (Jean Simmons)
Pride of the Yankees
2 people like this.
Reply 6 - Posted by:
Strike3 11/19/2020 8:04:17 AM (No. 610210)
Good movies are a relic of the past and very few have been made in this entire century. Today's products are a mixture of technology, cartoon characters and extreme violence with an occasional appearance of a mediocre star. Fortunately the good old type are recorded and available anytime.
10 people like this.
Reply 7 - Posted by:
ROLFNader 11/19/2020 8:09:06 AM (No. 610216)
Big Fish
The Jerk
Young Frankenstein
Old Yeller
Blazing Saddles
The Blob
Lost in America
3 people like this.
Reply 8 - Posted by:
StormCnter 11/19/2020 8:27:11 AM (No. 610244)
I almost forgot:
The Rounders (Glenn Ford, Henry Fonda)
1 person likes this.
Reply 9 - Posted by:
Eagle4ever 11/19/2020 8:44:45 AM (No. 610276)
Bogus list due to including Woody Allen.
5 people like this.
I like #7's style. What makes a top-ten movie? One that you surf across sometime after midnight, knowing that you have to get up for work in a few hours and you've already watched it 27 times but you still sit and watch it again.
The Blues Brothers, the Back to the Future trilogy, The Breakfast Club, and all the Clint Eastwood westerns - that's about 10 for me.
And Concur with #9 - nothing the little creep ever produced or acted in was entertaining or done with talent.
1 person likes this.
Reply 11 - Posted by:
planetgeo 11/19/2020 9:02:31 AM (No. 610310)
High Noon
Stagecoach
Chinatown
2001, A Space Odyssey
The Birds
Blazing Saddles
Christmas Vacation
Saving Private Ryan
Inception
The Queen's Gambit
0 people like this.
Reply 12 - Posted by:
Aubreyesque 11/19/2020 9:14:00 AM (No. 610325)
Mine : because I often have this conversation with a dear friend:
(Not in any particular order)
Master & Commander
Laura
The Big Heat
The Hunt For Red October
Gladiator
The Godfather
The Empire Strikes Back
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Cowboys (John Wayne)
The Fastest Gun Alive
1 person likes this.
Reply 13 - Posted by:
udanja99 11/19/2020 9:36:12 AM (No. 610345)
To Have and Have Not
Once Upon a Time in the West
To Kill a Mockingbird
American Sniper
Casablanca
The Secret Life of Bees
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Steel Magnolias
Fried Green Tomatoes
And all of the Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings movies (but not The Hobbit - way too overdone)
2 people like this.
Reply 14 - Posted by:
Lawsy0 11/19/2020 9:42:37 AM (No. 610358)
Any movie without CGI, same sex romance or F-bombs every other breath will garner the matinee fare from me. No more late prices. Oh, I forgot. Theaters are mostly all closed. Never mind. I'll just read the book instead of waiting for the film.
2 people like this.
Reply 15 - Posted by:
starboard 11/19/2020 9:45:00 AM (No. 610363)
Casablanca, The Godfather, On the Waterfront, Hunt for Red October, Midnight Express, The Shawshank Redemption, Bridges of Madison County, The Great Escape, African Queen,Gilda
4 people like this.
Reply 16 - Posted by:
happywarrior 11/19/2020 9:51:55 AM (No. 610381)
The Best Years Of Our Lives belongs at No 1 with one of best casts assembled. Who could forget Milly and Al, Fred and Peggy, Marie, Wilma, and of course Homer. I thought Virginia Mayo's role as Fred's first wife was award winning. I may be biased because I'm a huge Dana Andrews fan.
7 people like this.
Reply 17 - Posted by:
Mizz Fixxit 11/19/2020 10:30:25 AM (No. 610413)
Chinatown is a fantastic film. Somewhat tainted by creepy Roman Polanski.
2 people like this.
Reply 18 - Posted by:
ROLFNader 11/19/2020 10:47:58 AM (No. 610441)
Ahhh , thanks #14 - can't BELIEVE I left that one off my list.
..gettin' my mind right , Boss!
2 people like this.
Reply 19 - Posted by:
Penney 11/19/2020 2:22:03 PM (No. 610646)
The Mortal Storm, Gone With The Wind, Monte Walsh(Original), John Wayne/John Ford cavalry trilogy, The Searchers, The Yearling, Giant, Cape Fear, Local Hero(soundtrack), Pinky, Tender Mercies, 3:10 to Yuma(Original), Rebel Without A Cause, Courageous. ...None lately.
2 people like this.
Reply 20 - Posted by:
Catherine 11/19/2020 4:36:32 PM (No. 610816)
My favorites:
The Searchers (John Wayne movie)
Gladiator
Avatar
Casablanca
The Bishop's Wife
Waitress
Martian (the one with Matt Damon)
Short Circuit
3 people like this.
Reply 21 - Posted by:
Billw 11/19/2020 6:42:32 PM (No. 610905)
1. Little Big Man, 1970 ---
2. Being There, 1979
3. Young Frankenstein, 1976
4. Dr. Strangelove, 1964
5. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad World, 1963
6. The Last Picture Show, 1971
7. Chinatown, 1974
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, 2009
9. Blow-Up, 1966
10. California Suite, 1978
2 people like this.
Reply 22 - Posted by:
Folsomguy 11/19/2020 7:06:40 PM (No. 610921)
Anything without Blazing Saddles and it's A Mad Mad World is not a valid answer to the question.
2 people like this.
Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Pluperfect"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)