Post New Article

Sally Yates throws James
Comey under the bus

Original Article

Posted By: Magnante, 8/6/2020 9:34:51 AM

With investigations revealing treasure troves of evidence of deep-state malfeasance in their bid to Get Trump, rats are fleeing a sinking ship. Deep State is now trying to get its stories straight. And in former Deputy Attorney General Sally Yates's Senate testimony this Wednesday, it looks as if James Comey is the designated fall guy. Blame him and the rest get off the hook. (snip) She's saying that Comey, not Joe Biden, brought up the gamy Logan Act charge idea, something that is obviously now an embarrassment.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: PChristopher 8/6/2020 9:43:55 AM (No. 501654)
No scapegoats.....Put them all up against the wall.
10 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: Dodge Boy 8/6/2020 9:51:50 AM (No. 501670)
Looks like Obie and Bite Me have selected Comey to be their insurance policy and take the fall. Yates is the messenger.
14 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: MickTurn 8/6/2020 9:57:00 AM (No. 501679)
Yep just as has been predicted, the Perps will all start turning on each other...Comey is the likely fall guy, he's SO Unlikable!
15 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Sorosisbehindit 8/6/2020 10:05:27 AM (No. 501688)
That short bus is not going to be big enough - they need to get a double car L.A. bus sent to D.C. asap.
6 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: WhamDBambam 8/6/2020 10:42:28 AM (No. 501736)
Funny how all of the holier-than-thou Omamaites turn out to be rats under pressure.
8 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: bad-hair 8/6/2020 10:43:24 AM (No. 501738)
So plan A is everybody cuts a scot free deal and puts it all on Comey. Comey pleads to a lesser charge and does less time than Roger Stone was facing and in a country club or home detention to boot ? No Stinkin Way. We need a boatload of real prison time and about a dozen people to share it
17 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: felixcat 8/6/2020 10:44:54 AM (No. 501741)
I heard some of her testimony the other day and Graham sucking up to her was offensive. So when does the Acting AG decide what is or isn't good foreign policy for this country? Hmmm. Okay for Obama and his SOS Hillary to want to "reset" relations with Russia but not Trump? They all should be in federal prison forever.
7 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: Kate318 8/6/2020 10:59:55 AM (No. 501760)
I watched som of the clips of her testimony. She was lying through her teeth about her involvement and what she knew. If Comey is the fall guy in all of this, I hope he is the little rat I think he is, and he sings about all of them.
15 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: wangbuster 8/6/2020 11:01:29 AM (No. 501763)
Tall man bad. Yawn
4 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: Nimby 8/6/2020 11:10:37 AM (No. 501774)
Ofcourse she does!! Its all part of the plan. Each one pointing fingers in every direction, so that no one can untangle. Throw all of them in jail, no exceptions.
9 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: john56 8/6/2020 11:26:11 AM (No. 501796)
Big friggin' deal. When Sally Yates, Peter Strozyk, or one of the "key players" in the game show up at Mr. Durham's office with their lawyer (or slew of lawyers) willing to turn state's evidence and bag the key players in the gane ... Comey, McCabe, Brennan, Clapper, Susan Rice, and a cast of other shady folks in and out of government. Mrs Clinton, Obama and Biden would be nice catches too, but I'll be satisfied with "unindicted co-conspirator." Otherwise, Ms. Lindsey's show was "all hat, no cattle." And they at least should have made Sally Yates drag her sorry butt to Capitol Hill and testify in person.
6 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: VirtuDawg 8/6/2020 12:32:30 PM (No. 501871)
Like rats fleeing from a sinking ship, crawling and scrambling over each other in desperation . . .
3 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: john56 8/6/2020 1:43:43 PM (No. 501933)
Seems lots of folks are tossed under the bus. But when is the bus driver going to start the engine and make the wheels go round?
9 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: DVC 8/6/2020 4:17:51 PM (No. 502017)
Three dozen or so of Comey's buddies need to be in prison, not under any bus.
4 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: Lawsy0 8/6/2020 7:20:57 PM (No. 502089)
From what we have seen out of James Comey and his vindictive streak, I would buy more life insurance for when the heat dies down if I participated in tossing him under the bus. Being the deeply dirty cop that he his, he won't do anything obvious for a couple of years until this blows over. Sadly, it WILL blow over.
1 person likes this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: MickTurn 8/6/2020 10:06:15 PM (No. 502120)
I can't think of a better candidate for the BUS TIRE Treatment!...in fact, when he gets run over, back up, pop the clutch and skin his ugly arse!
1 person likes this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Magnante"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Magnante"
Trump haters realize that there
are things worse than Trump
10 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/11/2020 8:53:26 AM Post Reply
There are three groups of people that will vote for Trump: Those who supported Trump in 2016; those who have come to support Trump; and those who are so frightened of Biden and the Democrats that they’ll do anything to see Trump win. (snip) In an op-ed for CNN that must have terrified Democrats, Rich Thau, who runs the Swing Voter Project, wrote about the normal, fairly apolitical, people who benefitted from the Trump boom. The majority of these swing voters, he said, want Trump (snip) Swing voters, says Thau, have watched the Democrats’ over-the-top response to the virus
Running Scared: Cuomo pulls out
all stops to avoid responsibility
on NY's massive COVID
nursing home death count
20 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/11/2020 8:44:41 AM Post Reply
Andrew Cuomo's got a load of nerve. Imagine being one of the relatives of the thousands of elderly nursing home residents who died as a result of their residences becoming sealed incumbators for COVID, which Andrew Cuomo literally ordered. (snip) Yet here we have it, Cuomo saying he won't allow an independent investigation as to why he ordered this on March 25: “I think you’d have to be blind to think it’s not political,” he said. “Just look at where it comes from and look at the sources and look at their political affiliation.” Which is absolute rubbish -- the New York Post reports that legislators from all parties are demanding it.
Lockdowns Never Again:
Sweden Was Right,
and We Were Wrong
20 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/10/2020 9:20:58 AM Post Reply
In life, we encounter things which may work in theory, but not in practice. Communism is famously one of those things. Time travel is another. With any luck, Americans will soon come to realize that strict social distancing, economic lockdowns, and mask-wearing all belong in that category of supposedly sound ideas that simply don’t work in reality. For evidence, let’s look to Sweden. As Dr. Malcolm Kendrick, an ER doctor at a hospital in Stockholm, writes on his blog, “COVID is over in Sweden. People have gone back to their normal lives and barely anyone is getting infected anymore.”
Bezos discovers that
$17 million doesn’t buy much
protection from the mobs
13 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/10/2020 9:16:52 AM Post Reply
Nobody has benefitted more from the riots destroying retail stores in major cities than Amazon, which has seen the bricks and mortar competition shrinking even faster than before. And the company, founded by Jeff Bezos, has not been shy about donating $10 million to “organizations supporting justice and equity,” and subsequently increasing the total to $17 million by matching employee donations. If Bezos thought that such virtue signaling would buy immunity for his Amazon empire from the mobs, he was mistaken. Less than 2 hours ago, Andy Ngo posted video of a Seattle mob attacking an Amazon-owned Whole Foods retail outlet
More evidence that Americans
are fighting back
13 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/10/2020 7:58:04 AM Post Reply
One of the points I’ve made to anyone who will listen is that the Antifa and Black Lives Matter insanity we’re seeing is a purely leftist phenomenon. (snip) The latest resurgence of the American spirit took place in Fort Collins, Colorado. Although some of the facts around this event are contested, there are a few clear things. On Saturday, hundreds of people attended a “Back the Blue” rally to support their local police. Black-clad people, whose clothes identified them as Antifa, showed up as a counter-protest. Their presence did not sit well with some of the attendees at the pro-police rally.
Hillary Clinton’s 2016 presidential
run erased from memory at
the New York Times
12 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/9/2020 8:54:18 AM Post Reply
Hillary Clinton’s loss of the 2016 presidential election to Donald Trump was so traumatic for members of the Democrat elite that a form of PTSD appears to have taken hold, relegating all memory of the candidacy itself to amnesia. That’s the only plausible explanation for a stunning column published by one of the paper’s stars, Maureen Dowd, and then excerpted in a tweet, completely relegating the Clinton-Kaine ticket to the memory hole. (snip) She let them down so badly that she is, in effect, a nonperson, like one of Stalin’s purged officials, someone who never existed at all.
The GOP has a powerful new
Biden v. Biden campaign video
14 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/9/2020 8:45:19 AM Post Reply
Joe Biden has been in Washington, D.C., since 1972. It’s therefore easy to go through his past stances on issues and use those issues against him now. Doing so creates one kind of Biden v. Biden campaign video. The GOP, however, has come up with a stunning and disturbing new kind of Biden v. Biden campaign video, one that compares the Biden of eight years ago to the Biden of today. (snip) The commercial doesn’t go back to Biden in 1972, when he was young, frisky, and assaulting female interns. All it needs to do is look at Biden in 2008.
Trump’s triumphant-end run
around the Democrats
11 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/9/2020 8:41:51 AM Post Reply
Animals that are ambush hunters tend to be very still until they have their prey where they want them. Then, the ambush hunter is an explosion of efficient motion and the prey . . . well, the prey is toast. With Saturday’s executive orders and press conference, Trump proved himself to be a masterful ambush hunter, and the Democrats found themselves being hapless prey. As with so many of their initiatives in 2020, the Democrats got greedy. Time and time again, they’ve used the excuse of the Wuhan virus and George Floyd’s death to advance hard-left policies
President Trump wittily
shuts down a snarky reporter
23 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/8/2020 5:37:02 AM Post Reply
Whether he’s studied them or not, President Trump is a master at cutting leftists down using the Rules for Radicals that Saul Alinsky drafted to help further a leftist agenda. At a press conference at the Trump National Golf Club in Bedminster, New Jersey, Trump showed his mastery of Rule 4 (“Make the enemy live up to its own book of rules”), Rule 5 (“Ridicule is man’s most potent weapon”), and Rule 6 (“A good tactic is one your people enjoy”). (snip) One of the reporters opened, not with a question, but with an accusation. “You said that the pandemic is disappearing, but we lost 6,000 Americans this week
It looks as if
this Fall's hit show
will be called ‘Obamagate’
27 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/7/2020 6:06:15 AM Post Reply
On Tuesday night, President Trump announced that U.S. Attorney John Durham had uncovered “breathtaking” evidence about the “corrupt” Russia hoax. That might just have been Trump puffing, except for the fact that the Trump campaign also released a new video hinting that the Democrats, from Obama on down, are going to be in trouble. (snip) Keep in mind that Donald Trump ran a hugely successful reality show. He understands the importance of a narrative arc for any successful broadcast. If Durham’s report had broken six months ago, it would have been old news by the summer. Worse, the media would have explained away almost everything and deep-sixed what it couldn’t explain.
The Apocalypse Election 4 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/7/2020 4:54:57 AM Post Reply
I have written many times that those on the left, because they believe they are on the side of all that is right and just, are willing to commit any depravity and injustice to gain the power they need to remake America. (snip) the Floyd riots (or the 1619 riots, if you prefer) were merely practice sessions, wargaming, if you will, for what will come in the weeks preceding the election. The rioting, arson, looting, and violence, now seemingly on the wane, will be redeployed by the left with ardor in the weeks running up to November’s election.
Sally Yates throws James
Comey under the bus
16 replies
Posted by Magnante 8/6/2020 9:34:51 AM Post Reply
With investigations revealing treasure troves of evidence of deep-state malfeasance in their bid to Get Trump, rats are fleeing a sinking ship. Deep State is now trying to get its stories straight. And in former Deputy Attorney General Sally Yates's Senate testimony this Wednesday, it looks as if James Comey is the designated fall guy. Blame him and the rest get off the hook. (snip) She's saying that Comey, not Joe Biden, brought up the gamy Logan Act charge idea, something that is obviously now an embarrassment.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Prince Harry insists it will take 'every
single person on the planet' to defeat
racism in virtual interview with American
civil rights organisation after saying
social media is stoking a 'crisis of hate'
47 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/10/2020 1:17:23 PM Post Reply
The Duke of Sussex insists it would take 'every single person on the planet' to defeat racism in a candid new virtual interview for a civil rights organisation. Prince Harry, 35, who is currently living in Tyler Perry's $14 million mansion in Beverly Hills with Meghan Markle, 38, and their son Archie, one, having stepped back from royal duty in March, is set to speak about the topic in a new interview for the Colour of Change initiative. In a clip released of the interview on Instagram, Prince Harry praised the younger generation for 'acting, rather than just saying'.
How to turn Sean Hannity
into food for worms
42 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 8/10/2020 4:34:52 AM Post Reply
I didn’t set out to compost Sean Hannity. It was something I settled on after considering several other options and rejecting them one by one. The first was leaving him in the basement indefinitely. That worked for a while. I could almost forget about him there, but then I would go down with a basket of laundry and see him and think, I have to do something. I should explain: I don’t mean the man himself, but Hannity the book. It’s called “Let Freedom Ring: Winning the War of Liberty Over Liberalism.” It’s part of a collection I have: right-wing culture war books from the Fox-News-angry-White-person’s superhero universe.
Why I Want Biden to Lose
More than I Want Trump to Win
39 replies
Posted by StormCnter 8/11/2020 10:24:06 AM Post Reply
As regular readers of my column know, I’m no fan of Donald Trump. And that’s putting it mildly. I don’t like his chronic dishonesty. I don’t like narcissism. I don’t like his nastiness and his silly name-calling. I detest his need to constantly cause chaos, as he did with a recent tweet suggesting we should postpone the 2020 presidential election. There’s nothing about this man’s character that I like. And I hope he wins re-election in a landslide. Actually what I mean is that I hope the Republican candidate beats the Democratic candidate. And I wish the Republican candidate were almost anybody else.
The Mainstream Media Is at the Point of No Return 35 replies
Posted by FlyRight 8/11/2020 5:05:42 AM Post Reply
A recent landmark poll of 20,000 citizens undertaken by the Knight Foundation and Gallup found that Americans’ hope for and trust in an objective media is all but lost. They see not only an ever-growing partisanship in news reporting but a determination by the mainstream media to push a political agenda instead of honestly disseminating the news. While generic faith in the media has been gradually declining over recent decades, the precipitous drop in trust and questions about what motivates the mainstream media can be traced to June 2015 and Donald Trump’s entry into the presidential sweepstakes.
The Tide Turns Toward Trump 32 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 8/10/2020 4:55:40 AM Post Reply
Remember how Donald Trump was totally doomed just a couple weeks ago? Grandpa Badfinger was ridin’ high down in his basement and the GOP was going to be destroyed in November. All the smart people of smartness who make up liberal blue check Twitter tweeted it so it had to be true. Good times. And then last week it all changed, turning 180 on a dime as Biden stomped on his Pelosi. It’s looking good for Trump and the Republicans again, and while there will be twists n’ turns, and while we best not get cocky (Hat Tip: Glenn “Instapundit” Reynolds) the victory most of us patriots expect
Mayor Lori Lightfoot Lashes Out at President
Trump — Says National Guard Not Needed
After Looters Ransack Downtown Chicago,
Attack Police for 5 Straight Hours (Video)
31 replies
Posted by Imright 8/10/2020 11:46:21 AM Post Reply
A security guard was shot in Chicago as widespread violent rioting and looting overwhelmed the city.The rioting began on Sunday evening in response to a black man who was shot by police after reportedly shooting at them first.The guard, who has not yet been identified, is said to be in stable condition. (Tweets) Thousands of people were looting luxury stores, with many boldly livestreaming their felonies. It would be difficult to overstate the absolute chaos and mayhem that took place in the city overnight.
All Eyes on Biden Campaign
as V.P. Pick Is Said to Be Imminent
30 replies
Posted by Garnet 8/11/2020 1:16:27 PM Post Reply
Joseph R. Biden Jr. has told allies that he has interviewed every finalist in his vice-presidential search, and his advisers are planning an announcement for the middle of the week, people briefed on the selection process said on Monday. In a sign that the choice is now in Mr. Biden’s hands alone, the four-member committee that screened his potential running mates is said to have effectively disbanded — its work is complete, Biden allies said, and there is little left to do except for Mr. Biden to make up his mind. Mr. Biden’s political team has prepared rollout plans for several of the finalists, and he is expected to announce his decision
‘We Will Not Prosecute’:
Left-Wing Prosecutors, Many
Backed By Soros Cash, Implement
Soft-On-Crime Policies Across America
30 replies
Posted by MissMolly 8/11/2020 4:36:08 AM Post Reply
Left-wing prosecutors have implemented soft-on-crime approaches to criminal justice across America, in some instances making it a matter of policy in major cities not to prosecute specific crimes, a Daily Caller News Foundation review found. A common, though not universal, feature of prominent left-wing district attorneys is the backing of political organizations funded by left-wing billionaire George Soros. The New York Times has credited Soros with pioneering the “push to overhaul prosecutors’ offices” across the country. Cook County, Illinois, State’s Attorney Kimberly Foxx, whose jurisdiction includes Chicago, took office in 2017 after winning her election with the help of a Soros-funded super PAC.
Sioux Nation will block
bikers headed to Sturgis rally,
citing coronavirus concerns
30 replies
Posted by MissMolly 8/10/2020 4:18:39 AM Post Reply
A convoy consisting of thousands of bikers headed for a South Dakota rally will not be allowed to cross Cheyenne River Sioux checkpoints on their way to the event, according to a Native American spokesman. The spokesman said Saturday that the band of travelers would be stopped on their way to the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally, in the name of preventing coronavirus from spreading any further. The seven tribes that make up the Sioux Nation are now in a fight with federal and state officials, who deemed such checkpoints to be illegal.
House won't return until mid-September
amid coronavirus gridlock
28 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 8/11/2020 4:46:55 AM Post Reply
Washington — The House's No. 2 Democrat announced Monday the lower chamber will not return for votes in Washington until mid-September after negotiations between Democratic leaders and the White House on the next coronavirus relief measure collapsed last week, leaving millions of jobless Americans without immediate relief. According to the schedule released by House Majority Leader Steny Hoyer on Monday, the House will not convene for votes until September 14. Members will be working in their home districts and conducting committee work for the first two weeks of September. Lawmakers were initially scheduled to return September 8.
Kasich: Supporting Trump Is Not
Consistent with Biblical Teachings
— Biden ‘Is a Man of Deep Faith’
27 replies
Posted by Harlowe 8/11/2020 3:00:17 PM Post Reply
Monday on CNN’s “OutFront,” former Gov. John Kasich (R-OH), who is set to speak in support of Joe Biden for president at the Democratic National Convention, said Evangelicals’ support for Trump was not “consistent with the things that they believe in as promoted in the Old and New Testament.” Kasich pointed to Democratic presidential nominee former Vice President Joe Biden’s faith as a determining factor in his support. Kasich said, “I would encourage other Republicans to know that it is okay to take off a partisan hat, take off your partisan hat and vote on the basis of what your conscience tells you about the future
Democrat-Controlled Seattle Votes To Defund
Police As Violent Crime, Far-Left
Riots Surge
27 replies
Posted by Imright 8/11/2020 4:10:56 AM Post Reply
The Democrat-controlled Seattle City Council voted late on Monday to advance a highly controversial plan to defund the Seattle Police Department as violent crime and far-left riots have rocked the city in recent months.The Seattle City Council voted to remove approximately $3 million from the Seattle Police Department’s budget, which included: Cut 32 officers from patrol – $533,000 - Reduced specialized units including officers assigned to mounted unit, school resource officers, homeland security, harbor patrol, SWAT team – $250,000 -Removed officers from Navigation Team, ensuring homeless neighbors are not retraumatized by armed patrol officers – $216,000
Post New Article