Post New Article

Council approves $100,000 to
bus homeless out of King County

Original Article

Posted By: Ron_lfp, 11/21/2019 11:25:23 AM

SEATTLE — King County Council approved $100,000 in funding Wednesday for a program that would bus the homeless outside the county. Council members earmarked the money as part of $450 million in supplemental funding for the 2019-2021 biennial budget. Other items in the supplemental budget included money for more electric vehicle chargers ...

Comments:

A rare common-sense idea is accepted by the council of King County, Washington. This news of yesterday is not mentioned in Seattle Times.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: tsquare 11/21/2019 11:34:04 AM (No. 241280)
Busing them out of the county? What does that solve?
16 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: Highlander 11/21/2019 11:35:05 AM (No. 241284)
I’m no advocate of the homeless but bussing them into the next county creates problems for the neighbor unless it’s all grizzly bear country.
21 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: snowoutlaw 11/21/2019 11:37:33 AM (No. 241288)
Sounds like San Diego County might have to sue King County when King's problems starts showing up.
10 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: stablemoney 11/21/2019 11:41:15 AM (No. 241293)
King County buying them a bus ticket out of the county. Great idea. One I would like to have implemented where I live.
6 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: DVC 11/21/2019 11:43:47 AM (No. 241295)
So, how would this work? Drag them kicking and screaming onto buses, with flexicuffs on, then dump them beside the road in the desert east of Seattle somewhere? Bulldoze and burn their "stuff"? Yep, that sounds like a really 'caring' solution. Mao and Stalin would approve.
12 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: MMC 11/21/2019 11:51:42 AM (No. 241307)
No where does it address top causes of homelessness: affordable housing, unemployment, mental health. Curious- highly taxed, high unemployment area- homeless exist.. bussing just pretties up an area so those that spend 10 bucks on coffee can feel good about themselves.
11 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: jacksin5 11/21/2019 12:03:29 PM (No. 241325)
All Aboarrrrd! Next stop San Francisco!
9 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: GO3 11/21/2019 12:05:22 PM (No. 241327)
Well, the Yakima Firing Center has a lot of space if they're into the gulag approach.
4 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: tsquare 11/21/2019 12:06:16 PM (No. 241329)
#6...apparently, street drug use is also a major contributor to homelessness..I expect more so than high housing and unemployment)
12 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: zephyrgirl 11/21/2019 12:11:00 PM (No. 241333)
Before they ship someone out of the county, they try to find a family member who will accept responsibility for the homeless person. Pity the poor family that agrees.
8 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: bighambone 11/21/2019 12:14:05 PM (No. 241335)
Probably all headed to Nancy Pelosi’s Congressional District around San Francisco where it does not get as cold as Seattle in the winter.
10 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: 2assume 11/21/2019 1:33:52 PM (No. 241393)
I live in a small town near Seattle. This has been law for a while. There are flyers handed out to vagrants in Seattle offering free bus rides. We were once a lovely community, now we are forced to deal with this disgusting problem. Do you know what a T O M is? It is a person on a motor bike who surveys neighborhoods late at night searching for someone to rob. This helps feed their drug habit. Thanks Seattle
6 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: Mushroom 11/21/2019 1:39:42 PM (No. 241399)
On paper it does sound good. The ticket is intended to send folks back to where they have kin. The reality will be some will make it to the Tri-cities and some to Spokane. The rest, south to the land of milk and honey where the taxpayer provides for all.
1 person likes this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: Sorosisbehindit 11/21/2019 6:11:04 PM (No. 241579)
They need to deal with the problem they created! When you pamper drug addicts, they will keep on coming. New York bussed a lot of homeless people to Baton Rouge and we do NOT appreciate it!!! Put your money into drug rehab.
1 person likes this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: watashiyo 11/21/2019 8:39:01 PM (No. 241675)
The humane thing to do for the Seattle homeless is to fly them over to Hawaii. The island is surrounded with tropical fruits and full of generous locals with food provisions. It will also relieve them from the harsh cold weather in Seattle, and the ocean will prevent them from returning back for more generous government entitlements.
2 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Ron_lfp"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Ron_lfp"
Sound Transit will keep collecting its car-tab
taxes, despite I-976 vote
3 replies
Posted by Ron_lfp 11/23/2019 2:08:23 PM Post Reply
Sound Transit will continue to collect car-tab taxes but avoid suing to overturn Tim Eyman’s tax-cutting Initiative 976, approved by voters statewide this month. That strategy emerged from a transit-board meeting Thursday in which Eyman said he will run for governor against Democratic incumbent Jay Inslee, [cut] Vehicle owners will see the “RTA Excise Tax” for Sound Transit listed on their car-tab bills in the mail, even after most of I-976 takes effect Dec. 5.
Council approves $100,000 to
bus homeless out of King County
15 replies
Posted by Ron_lfp 11/21/2019 11:25:23 AM Post Reply
SEATTLE — King County Council approved $100,000 in funding Wednesday for a program that would bus the homeless outside the county. Council members earmarked the money as part of $450 million in supplemental funding for the 2019-2021 biennial budget. Other items in the supplemental budget included money for more electric vehicle chargers ...
Seattle Elites Coordinated A PR Campaign In Response To ‘Seattle Is Dying´ 12 replies
Posted by Ron_lfp 4/20/2019 11:27:22 AM Post Reply
Last month I wrote about an extraordinary news special produced by station KOMO in Seattle. Provocatively titled “Seattle is Dying” the hour-long special argued that the homeless problem in the city was a disaster for residents thanks to policies that let people with addictions or mental problems live in a law-free zone on the city’s streets... Earlier this month, leaked documents revealed that a group of prominent nonprofits—the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, the Campion Advocacy Fund, the Raikes Foundation, and the Ballmer Group—hired a PR firm, Pyramid Communications, to conduct polling, create messaging
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Top Navy officials
threaten to resign if Trump keep
disgraced SEAL Edward Gallagher
58 replies
Posted by LittleHoodedMonk 11/23/2019 3:55:48 PM Post Reply
Top officials in the US Navy threatened to resign or be fired should President Trump follow through with an order to keep disgraced Navy SEAL Edward Gallagher in the service, The New York Times reported. The threats from Navy Secretary Richard Spencer and Rear Adm. Collin Green, who leads the SEALs, left the Department of Defense scrambling for a compromise, the paper reported. Spencer says Gallagher should be judged by his peers. (Snip) Gallagher was convicted in July of illegally posing with the dead body of an ISIS fighter. The decision resulted in a rank and pay-grade demotion — and potentially the loss of his Navy SEALs Trident Pin.
Pope Francis Condemns ‘Catastrophic
Bombing’ of Nagasaki and Hiroshima
54 replies
Posted by PageTurner 11/23/2019 5:49:30 PM Post Reply
Pope Francis has condemned the “evil” bombings of Nagasaki and Hiroshima, calling the attacks a “tragic episode in human history.” “I will soon visit Nagasaki and Hiroshima, where I will offer prayers for the victims of the catastrophic bombing of these two cities, and echo your own prophetic calls for nuclear disarmament,” the pope told an assembly of the nation’s bishops in Tokyo Saturday evening, shortly after his arrival in the country. “I wish to meet those who still bear the wounds of this tragic episode in human history, as well as the victims of the triple disaster,” he said. “Their continued sufferings
Responding to Lt. Col. Vindman about
my Ukraine columns … with the facts
45 replies
Posted by earlybird 11/23/2019 10:17:47 AM Post Reply
I honor and applaud Army Lt. Col. Alexander Vindman’s service to his country. (Snip)But I also know the liberties that Lt. Col. Vindman fought on the battlefield to preserve permit for a free and honest debate in America, one that can’t be muted by the color of uniform or the crushing power of the state. So I want to exercise my right to debate Lt. Col. Vindman about the testimony he gave about me. You see, under oath to Congress, he asserted all the factual elements in my columns at The Hill about Ukraine were false, (Snip) Here are his exact words: “I think all the key elements were false,”
FNC’s Napolitano: ‘Overwhelming’
Evidence to Justify 3 or 4
Articles of Impeachment Against Trump
35 replies
Posted by M2 11/23/2019 6:47:05 AM Post Reply
In an interview with Reason’s Nick Gillespie on Friday, Fox News analyst Andrew Napolitano said there was “overwhelming” evidence of impeachable actions by President Donald Trump. Napolitano said, “The Democrats on the House Intelligence Committee have unearthed enough evidence, in my opinion, to justify about three or four articles of impeachment against the president. We have to start this conversation by underscoring the fact that impeachment is not legal, it is political. Its only Constitutional base is treason, bribery, or other hard crimes and misdemeanors.”
Jane Fonda: What Trump’s ‘Doing
to the world … Is Criminal’
32 replies
Posted by Imright 11/24/2019 10:08:53 AM Post Reply
Actress-turned full-time climate change activist Jane Fonda appeared on CNN on Saturday and accused President Donald Trump of committing criminal actions against the world. “I don’t hate him. I feel sad for him,” Fonda said on CNN’s The Van Jones Show. “And what he’s doing to the world … is just criminal. It’s just criminal. It’s terrible. But there’s more of us, and we can make a difference.” “He’s a petroleum president… they are so in bed with the fossil fuel industry that there’s nothing that even Pamela Anderson could get out of Donald Trump,” the Netflix sitcom star said.Fonda was reacting to
Shepard Smith Paints Press As Victim
Of Intimidation In First Remarks
Since Departure From FOX News
30 replies
Posted by Imright 11/24/2019 9:25:14 AM Post Reply
Shepard Smith recently appeared at a media event and spoke out for the first time since leaving FOX News.He apparently believes the press is a victim of intimidation. That will come as news to Trump supporters who have been attacked by the majority of the press for the last three years.Breitbart reports: Shepard Smith Laments ‘Intimidation of the Press’ in First Speech Since Fox Exi. Veteran TV anchor Shepard Smith decried the “intimidation” of journalists Thursday evening
Impeachment Is Destroying Democrats 29 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 11/24/2019 4:15:42 AM Post Reply
The goal of the House Speaker Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) and other Democratic Party leaders in the U.S. House of Representatives has been to use the impeachment inquiry to destroy President Donald Trump. They hope to impeach him, followed by conviction and removal from the U.S. Senate. Otherwise, they believe he will be so politically damaged that he will resign before the next election. Ironically, the exact opposite political result is occurring. The past two weeks, the nation was subjected to partisan impeachment hearings orchestrated by House Intelligence Chairman Adam Schiff (D-CA). The process has been unfair to not only House Republicans but also to the target of their investigation, President Trump.
Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg Released
From Hospital Following 'Chills And Fever'
28 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 11/24/2019 1:11:31 PM Post Reply
Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg was released from the hospital Sunday, two days after she was admitted for chills and fever. "She is home and doing well," the court said in a statement. Ginsburg checked in to Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore on Friday. "She was initially evaluated at Sibley Memorial Hospital in Washington, D.C. before being transferred to Johns Hopkins Hospital for further evaluation and treatment of any possible infection," the court said in an earlier statement, which noted that Ginsburg's symptoms abated after she received intravenous antibiotics and fluids. The hospital stay is the latest in a
WhiskeyWarrior556 falls victim
to New York’s red flag laws
28 replies
Posted by Bluehouse 11/24/2019 11:24:30 AM Post Reply
On Friday, police showed up to a young man’s workplace and tried to arrest him over social media posts reported to them by an old army buddy of the 28-year-old Afghanistan veteran. This man, known as Alex and popular on Instagram under the handle of WhiskeyWarrior556, slipped out of the back door, hurried home to check on his family where he found out police had already forced themselves into his home and confiscated his legal firearms after threatening his wife with calling child protective services to remove her newborn child. Alex then barricaded himself inside his own attic, unarmed. Law enforcement
Peggy Noonan Reminds
Us Why Trump Won
28 replies
Posted by MissMolly 11/23/2019 5:22:12 AM Post Reply
Three years after outsider Donald Trump blew up the political world with his implausible victory over the consummate insider, Hillary Clinton, many establishment Republicans still don’t get it. From their elite cocoon, they continue to indulge the hauteur that put off ordinary voters who had grown tired of a fossilized political class that serially ignored their interests, and seemed more concerned with their own insider perks and privilege, rather than in repairing the damage that decades of bipartisan progressive technocracy had inflicted on the Constitutional order. The grande dame of the disgruntled NeverTrump Republicans has been the Wall Street Journal’s Peggy Noonan, whose columns on Trump
Michael Moore: 'I Am the Center.
I Am the Mainstream Now
of the Democratic Party'
27 replies
Posted by Imright 11/23/2019 7:42:51 AM Post Reply
Radical-left filmmaker Michael Moore said on an MSNBC panel discussion after the Democratic debate that his views now represent the "center" and "mainstream" of the Democratic Party. He also said that “The majority of Americans agree with me and Bernie on all the issues," which makes the "center" of the Democratic Party somewhere to the left of Karl Marx. "Bernie" is, of course, Senator Bernie Sanders, an avowed socialist and one of the top contenders for the Democratic presidential nomination. Democrats should probably tell Moore to
Pete Buttigieg, Failure 24 replies
Posted by MissMolly 11/24/2019 4:44:54 AM Post Reply
Pete Buttigieg’s polling strength is, as far as I can tell, based on one factor only: He’s a smooth talker. He speaks the kind of fluent Ivy League-technocrat-consultancy lingo that makes a certain kind of highly educated white liberal’s heart melt, especially when combined with an appealing sense of reasonableness and youthful, forward-thinking optimism. Alas for him, he can’t talk much about the wonderful improvements he made as two-term mayor of South Bend, Indiana, because they aren’t there. James Freeman of the Wall Street Journal, notes that South Bend has an extremely high crime rate for a city its size and that a recent program to provide housing
Post New Article