Post New Article

Prince Andrew showed what true
power is: turning a blind eye to abuse

Original Article

Posted By: StormCnter, 11/18/2019 8:27:07 AM

If Prince Andrew thought being grilled by Emily Maitlis was a good idea, God only knows what he thinks might be a bad one. Sadly I think I know. Still, as we now all realise, there are lots of things that the prince simply does not notice. Hordes of available teenage girls. Are they staff? Is it a railway station? Who are these people? The interview had been widely trailed, but the nation was not prepared for this level of monstrous self-pity and frankly astonishing stupidity. Lying is the new normal for leaders: Donald Trump, another former friend of Jeffrey Epstein, lies non-stop;

Comments:

And we had thought Fergie the disreputable half of that duo.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: ginadee 11/18/2019 8:41:49 AM (No. 238151)
He can lie all he wants. He's a dog.
14 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: America Rising 2020 11/18/2019 8:50:34 AM (No. 238163)
His "royal" POS
11 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: WhamDBambam 11/18/2019 8:59:07 AM (No. 238175)
"Donald Trump, another former friend of Jeffrey Epstein, lies non-stop" Right, Suzanne, no bad story can be written without somehow linking it to The Bad Orange Man. We're familiar with the MFM stylebook.
60 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: AlpineLace 11/18/2019 9:01:34 AM (No. 238179)
The Queen might want to send Prince Andrew to the far reaches out the Kingdom, way out in the boondocks, so far out there that no transportation readily exists for the media.
10 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: Clinger 11/18/2019 9:08:26 AM (No. 238185)
No truer words were ever spoken that Lord Acton's "Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely. " Have any of us truly been tested without ever having our souls exposed by a level of "power?" At one time our government existed to protect against unbridled power but now it has been absconded by the powerful to facilitate their corruption.
18 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: Lawsy0 11/18/2019 9:43:20 AM (No. 238226)
Suzanne Moore is the consummate liar because she has never meet President Trump. All she knows is what she reads in the NYT. The sobriquet Randy Andy may have sounded cute when he was a teen. Now Dirty Old Pensioner seems more appropriate. Agree with poster above, he should probably move to the last place where the sun sets on the British Empire.
27 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: stablemoney 11/18/2019 10:08:38 AM (No. 238263)
The Guardian lies here. Trump was never a friend of Epstein, despised the guy.
32 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: bighambone 11/18/2019 10:18:33 AM (No. 238276)
This British Prince most likely traveled to the USA, and other countries, with an official U.K. passport containing diplomatic visas, and figures that because of that he has diplomatic immunity and cannot be prosecuted criminally in the foreign countries to which he traveled including the USA. Beyond that he knows that he would never be prosecuted in the U.K., and is now content to just sit back until the smoke clears.
4 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: cjjeepercreeper 11/18/2019 10:20:59 AM (No. 238277)
Thanks for posting the part of the article you did OP. Stopped me from reading the rest of the article and wasting my time once I read: " Lying is the new normal for leaders: Donald Trump, another former friend of Jeffrey Epstein, lies non-stop;"
17 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: LadyChurchillUSA 11/18/2019 10:27:14 AM (No. 238283)
Funny Trump hadn't spoken to Epstein in 20 yrs and banned him from Mar a Lago and this bimbo because I cannot assume she is a journalist, mentions Trump but not Clinton who partied with all these pervs and flew on the Lolita Express 27 times. My my what a load of trash the Guardian is these days.
31 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: LesUNo 11/18/2019 10:43:59 AM (No. 238302)
Absolutely no-one does supercilious like a Brit.
10 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: jinx 11/18/2019 11:59:17 AM (No. 238361)
Maybe if the Queen had spent more time raising her children, they would have turned out better. Andrew knew what Epstein was but liked him anyway. He spent three days at the mansion in NYC. He had to have seen the gross sexual pictures, etc. all over the place. Andrew and the rest of those royal parasites should have to go out and get real jobs and get off the royal payroll. Why should the taxpayers have to support their sordid lifestyles!
4 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: kono 11/18/2019 12:49:43 PM (No. 238399)
Andrew may be a British Bubba, horn-dogging with adolescents. Guardian is a well-demonstrated leader in Leftwing propaganda, though. So my reading attitude for this is between skeptical and doubting the entire way through. I don't trust a single thing that comes from that fountain of bovine excrement.
3 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: Daisy Mae 11/18/2019 2:32:29 PM (No. 238504)
President Trump a friend? Get real. He banned the pedophile from all of his resorts after hitting on a 15 year-old girl. He was not a friend of this hunk of Sh*t.
6 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "StormCnter"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by StormCnter"
On California homelessness,
help isn’t on the way
21 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/19/2019 2:02:10 PM Post Reply
The Trump administration fired a top homelessness official last week, the latest in a series of supposed omens that the president plans to do more on the issue. While the prospect of more federal assistance would be welcome in California, home to a quarter of the nation’s homeless and nearly half those without shelter, President Trump’s record does not suggest that help is on the way. Matthew Doherty, an Obama administration holdover who was executive director of the U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness, wrote on Twitter Friday that he was leaving “at the administration’s request.” No further announcement followed, but an unnamed administration official told the Washington Post
Prince Andrew showed what true
power is: turning a blind eye to abuse
14 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/18/2019 8:27:07 AM Post Reply
If Prince Andrew thought being grilled by Emily Maitlis was a good idea, God only knows what he thinks might be a bad one. Sadly I think I know. Still, as we now all realise, there are lots of things that the prince simply does not notice. Hordes of available teenage girls. Are they staff? Is it a railway station? Who are these people? The interview had been widely trailed, but the nation was not prepared for this level of monstrous self-pity and frankly astonishing stupidity. Lying is the new normal for leaders: Donald Trump, another former friend of Jeffrey Epstein, lies non-stop;
Yalta was a carve-up — and the Poles
are understandably still bitter about it
19 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/17/2019 12:24:42 PM Post Reply
‘The strong do what they can. The weak suffer what they must.’ Thucydides’ principle expresses an uncomfortable truth. The eight-day meeting between Stalin, Roosevelt and Churchill at Yalta in the Crimea in February 1945 settled the fate of Eastern Europe and beyond. Its effects are still with us. President George W. Bush compared it with the way Britain, France and the Soviet Union sold out to Hitler before the war began: he called it ‘one of the greatest wrongs of history’. ‘Yalta’, like ‘Munich’, has become a synonym for the cynical betrayal of the weak by the strong. It is an oft-told, well-documented and controversial story.
Is Rudy Giuliani Totally Screwed? 22 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/17/2019 12:19:51 PM Post Reply
Last Saturday, Rudy Giuliani was spotted dining out at a Manhattan hotspot and loudly gabbing about his plans to start a podcast, like a man without a care in the world. And in fairness, it’s possible that, thanks to the brain decay the ex-mayor has clearly suffered, he thinks he has nothing to worry about. Other people in his position, though, would likely be more than a bit concerned about their future, given that, based on a new report, the president’s lawyer is now the subject of three different investigations. According to Bloomberg, Giuliani is being investigated by federal prosecutors for potential campaign-finance
‘You Can Only Take So Much’:
Low-Income Hurricane Harvey Survivors
Sue Over ‘Discriminatory’ Recovery Process
14 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/17/2019 11:41:07 AM Post Reply
Former city council member John Beard has a term to describe Port Arthur residents. In his Gulf Coast city of 55,000, people have all but given up on getting the help they need to recover from the storm that damaged or destroyed about 80 percent of housing, turning neighborhoods into lakes. Beard calls the city’s residents “Harvey-fatigued.” In the majority-minority city, home to oil refineries and one of the highest unemployment rates in the state, many residents can’t afford to rebuild their homes or relocate more than two years after Hurricane Harvey. Some are still living in moldy, barely habitable houses that haven’t been gutted,
The EU is the true successor
of the British Empire
5 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/16/2019 10:41:30 AM Post Reply
Donald Tusk has been ridiculed for suggesting that Brexit marks the end of the British Empire. But he has a point. January 31, 2020 – assuming the date doesn’t move again – should finally bring to a close Britain’s involvement in colonial delusion. And that is exactly why we are right to leave. Like the British Empire, the European Union is an exercise in patrician rule and one which is sustained by an unshakeable sense of moral and cultural superiority. How better to sum up its pretensions to be more than a mere trade bloc, or even a superstate, than the words of Tusk himself,
The humble mineral
that transformed the world
8 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/16/2019 10:36:48 AM Post Reply
From cities that never sleep to remote rural villages, one technology is changing how we live and work. From the smartphones in our pockets to the vast datacentres powering the internet, from electric scooters to hypersonic aircraft, pacemakers to weather-predicting supercomputers – inside every one of them, unseen and unsung, are tiny pieces of tech that make it all possible: semiconductors. These are the basic building blocks of modern computation. Semiconductor devices called transistors are the tiny electronic switches that run computations inside our computers. Scientists in the US built the first silicon transistor in 1947. Before that, the mechanics of computing had been performed by vacuum tubes,
Texas court stops Rodney Reed’s execution
to further review claims of innocence
10 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/16/2019 8:40:02 AM Post Reply
Texas' highest criminal court halted Rodney Reed's execution Friday afternoon, sending the now-famous case back to the trial court to further review several claims — biggest of all that he is innocent of the murder that landed him on death row more than 20 years ago. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals' ruling came hours after the state's parole board separately recommended Gov. Greg Abbott delay Reed's Wednesday execution by 120 days. The court's ruling effectively preempts any gubernatorial involvement since it takes Reed's execution off the calendar and starts a new legal process. Reed's case has gained an enormous amount of attention — with dozens of state and federal lawmakers
Chris Stewart takedown of Yovanovitch
shows Democrats have 'no case,' GOP says
4 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/16/2019 4:17:11 AM Post Reply
From the view of the White House and some top Republicans, U.S. Rep. Chris Stewart's questioning of former U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine Marie Yovanovitch on Friday was the point where House Democrats' impeachment argument showed the party had "no case" against President Trump. During Friday's public hearings, Yovanovitvh told Stewart, a Utah Republican on the House Intelligence Committee, that she could supply the panel with no information regarding criminal activity or bribes that President Trump may have been involved with. Stewart: "I would now feel compelled to ask you, Madam Ambassador, as you sit here before us, very simply and directly, do you have any information
Top Democrats Concede They're
Losing The Impeachment Battle
14 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/15/2019 5:21:04 PM Post Reply
CNN reported Thursday evening that top Democrats are privately acknowledging that the impeachment hearings will do little to persuade the vast majority of the public that President Trump committed an impeachable offense. According to CNN, in a private meeting earlier this week, "House Speaker Nancy Pelosi and her top lieutenants were skeptical about the prospects of a dramatic shift in opinion even as public impeachment hearings began this week, according to multiple sources familiar with the matter." Nevertheless, they intend to carry on, in the hopes that things might change. Democrats have tried various shifts in narratives in order to find something that would stick,
Marie Yovanovitch admits Obama
admin prepped her on Hunter Biden
10 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/15/2019 5:16:17 PM Post Reply
Former US Ambassador to Ukraine Marie Yovanovitch testified Friday that the Obama administration was so concerned about Hunter Biden’s job on Burisma’s board of directors that she was asked prep questions about the issue by White House staffers before her 2016 Senate confirmation. In response to questions from GOP counsel Stephen Castor, Yovanovitch testified at the House Intelligence Committee’s second public impeachment hearing that she had been informed about the lucrative gig Hunter Biden landed with the petroleum producer — which paid the son of then-Vice President Joe Biden as much as $50,000 a month despite his seeming lack of relevant experience —
Trump Admin. Prepares Court
Filings to Seize Private Land
in Texas for Border Wall: Report
6 replies
Posted by StormCnter 11/15/2019 5:20:52 AM Post Reply
The Trump administration is preparing to submit court filings as early as next week as a necessary step toward seizing private land in Texas for its wall on the border with Mexico, NBC reported Thursday. Administration officials still haven’t said how much the government will compensate affected landowners. “I still think we’re on track to get the land we need for 450 miles” of border wall, Acting Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection Mark Morgan told reporters on Thursday. The government may file to appropriate the land in federal court in Texas under the Declaration of Taking Act, which would expedite the appropriation process.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Army Reportedly Ready to Move Vindman
Family Onto Base if They’re in ‘Physical
Danger’ After Impeachment Testimony
55 replies
Posted by Harlowe 11/19/2019 11:18:38 AM Post Reply
National Security Council official Lt. Col. Alexander Vindman and his family are reportedly ready to move to a military base if the Army determines they are in “physical danger” following Vindman’s public impeachment hearing testimony.(Snip)But in a sobering development, the Army is concerned for the safety of Vondman and his family once he testifies publicly for the first time Tuesday, according to The Wall Street Journal: The U.S. Army is prepared to move Col. Vindman and his family onto a military base in the area to ensure their security if it is determined that they are in physical danger, according to U.S. officials.
The View’s Joy Behar: Buttigieg Has
a ‘Very Traditional Marriage’
52 replies
Posted by Imright 11/18/2019 4:16:13 PM Post Reply
Joy Behar, co-host of “The View,” expressed her support of Democratic presidential candidate Pete Buttigieg on Monday, saying that the mayor of South Bend, Ind., is “in a very traditional marriage.” Traditional marriage is defined as the union between one man and one woman.Buttigieg, who is openly gay, married his husband, Chasten in June 2018. During Monday’s show, co-host Whoopi Goldberg talked about Buttigieg’s recent rise compared to his fellow Democratic presidential contenders in the latest Iowa poll. Goldberg asked why Buttigieg is pulling ahead all of a sudden.Co-host Meghan McCain
Neil Cavuto Rips Trump for Attack on
Chris Wallace: Journalists ‘Are Not
Entitled to Praise You’
45 replies
Posted by Imright 11/18/2019 9:17:40 PM Post Reply
Fox News’ Neil Cavuto defended his colleague Chris Wallace from an attack from President Donald Trump, telling Trump that it’s not the job of journalists to praise him. “What makes something fake news?” Cavuto asked his audience on Your World Monday afternoon. “I would assume if the news being reported is fake or wrong and the person reporting that news knows it is fake or wrong, that is bad.” But what if the news being reported is accurate, the facts are good they just sound bad? My colleague Chris Wallace has discovered again the president doesn’t distinguish,” he continued. Over the weekend, Trump lashed out at Wallace for
The rise of fearmongering political campaigns:
Study finds regions in the US and
UK where people have more neurotic
personalities voted for Donald Trump
and Brexit
44 replies
Posted by Imright 11/18/2019 3:53:01 PM Post Reply
Regions where voters have more neurotic personality traits were more likely to vote for Donald Trump in the US or Brexit in the UK, researchers found. Using personality data from British and American participants, a team of experts tested regional levels of fear, anxiety and anger, comparing them to the traits historically correlated with political orientation. In the 50 US counties, there was a nine percent increase in Republican votes from 2012 to 2016 and those with the lowest fear and anxiety showed a shift of only 2 percent. Similar findings were uncovered in the 50 UK districts with the highest levels of fear and anxiety
LGBTQ groups still unhappy with Chick-
fil-A: 'Further transparency is needed'
43 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/19/2019 3:09:13 PM Post Reply
LGBTQ activists are still unhappy with Chick-fil-A after the fast-food chain announced Monday it was ending donations to The Salvation Army and other Christian charities following years of backlash. Chick-fil-A caused a stir after announcing it would no longer donate to Fellowship of Christian Athletes, The Salvation Army or Paul Anderson Youth Homes following years of criticism for donating to faith-based groups that support traditional marriage.(Snip) “Chick-fil-A Still Isn’t LGBTQ-Friendly, Despite Pledge on Donations,” reads a headline by The Advocate magazine. “Remember, Chick-fil-A isn’t LGBTQ-friendly yet,” reads another by LGBTQ
Plane with Hillary Clinton aboard
grounded after shaking, smoking
from mechanical issue: report
43 replies
Posted by MissMolly 11/18/2019 4:22:27 AM Post Reply
A plane with Hillary Clinton aboard was grounded at LaGuardia Airport Sunday afternoon after suffering an unknown mechanical issue on the tarmac, a report said. American Airlines flight 2144 to Washington DC’s Reagan Airport was forced to return to the gate about 3:15 p.m. following a mechanical issue reported by ground personnel, a law enforcement source told CNN. Another source confirmed with the network that the former secretary of state was on board. The flight’s pilots reported to authorities feeling the plane shake then saw smoke, the report said.
Impeachment witness scolds Nunes for
calling him mister: 'Lt. Col. Vindman, please'
42 replies
Posted by Harlowe 11/19/2019 12:41:29 PM Post Reply
The testimony of National Security Council official Lt. Col. Alexander Vindman grew tense Tuesday under questioning from Rep. Devin Nunes, R-Calif. -- as the impeachment hearing witness eventually scolded the top intelligence committee Republican for not addressing him by his military title. (Snip) "Mr. Vindman, you testified in your deposition that you did not know the whistleblower," Nunes stated. "Ranking member, it's Lieutenant Colonel Vindman, please," the witness responded. Nunes corrected himself and repeated the statement, which followed questions regarding who Vindman had spoken with about Trump's phone call.
Eric Swalwell farts loud and proud on
live television
40 replies
Posted by PageTurner 11/19/2019 8:48:23 AM Post Reply
While intoning pious flapdoodle about his sacred duty to impeach and remove President Trump from office, it seems that God or else Eric Swalwell's digestive system had other plans for him. He let 'er rip, and it wasn't subtle. No one heard a thing he said either before or after that impressive digestive demonstration. Which was fitting reminder to voters just how lightweight the first Democratic presidential debate dropout is, now that he's achieved a new reason to get his name in the news. Swalwell seems to have done it with little effort to hold it in, which raises questions for the ace investigative reporters
House Investigating whether Trump
Lied to Mueller in Written Answers
38 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 11/18/2019 2:02:56 PM Post Reply
The House is now investigating whether President Trump gave false answers in the written responses he provided to former special counsel Robert Mueller as part of the Russia investigation. House general counsel Douglas Letter requested in federal court Monday that secret grand jury evidence from Mueller’s investigation be provided to the House for its impeachment investigation into Trump, citing concerns that the president may have lied in his written responses to Mueller. “Did the President lie? Was the President not truthful in his responses to the Mueller investigation?” Letter asked in a letter to the U.S. Court of Appeals for
Conservative Group Fires Michelle Malkin
Over Support for Holocaust Denier
37 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 11/18/2019 4:59:20 AM Post Reply
A conservative group cut ties with right-wing columnist Michelle Malkin on Sunday over her support for an anti-Semitic internet personality, ramping up a growing conservative civil war centered on college campuses. Malkin’s firing from Young America’s Foundation, whose speakers bureau had booked Malkin for speeches across the country for the past 17 years, marks the latest battle between supporters of Holocaust denier Nick Fuentes and more establishment conservative figures. “Michelle Malkin in no longer part of YAF’s campus lecture program,” a YAF spokesman said in an email to The Daily Beast. Malkin didn’t respond to a request for comment.
Hillary Clinton calls for White House
adviser's removal, says his presence is
an 'emergency'
34 replies
Posted by Imright 11/19/2019 6:23:09 PM Post Reply
Former Democratic presidential nominee Hillary Clinton said Tuesday that White House senior adviser Stephen Miller, whom progressives have blamed for the president's hard-line immigration agenda should be removed from his position."Every day Stephen Miller remains in the White House is an emergency," Clinton tweeted before promoting a letter calling for Miller's removal, signed by organizations like the Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC) and NAACP.The letter was produced by The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights, a nonprofit coalition of "more than 200 national organizations to promote and protect the civil and human rights of all persons
Barack Obama's aides left notes in White
House offices for Donald Trump's staff
reading 'You will fail' and 'You're not
going to make it' says press secretary
Stephanie Grisham—who claims cabinets
were 'filled with Obama books'
34 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 11/19/2019 1:15:27 PM Post Reply
Some of Barack Obama's departing White House aides left biting notes for their successors in the Trump administration including messages that read 'You will fail,' according to the president's press secretary. Stephanie Grisham told a Virginia radio host at the White House on Tuesday about finding the notes, and office cabinets brimming with Obama-authored books. 'We came into the White House—I'll tell you something, every office was filled with Obama books. And we had notes left behind that said "You will fail," "You aren't going to make it."
Post New Article