Post New Article

Abandoned bus made famous by 'Into The Wild'
movie is airlifted from the Alaskan wilderness
after increasing numbers of tourists had
to be rescued and two drowned trying
to reach it

Original Article

Posted By: zephyrgirl, 6/19/2020 1:22:02 PM

A 1940s-era bus where a 24-year-old adventurer starved to death in the Alaskan wilderness has been removed after tourists died while trying to reach it. A US Army helicopter airlifted the vehicle from the spot just west of the Teklanika River, where it had been left to rust for more than half a century. The bus was made famous by Into The Wild, a book and film that told the story of Chris McCandless' death after he lived inside it for 114 days during the summer of 1992.

Comments:

This is sad on several levels - first that McCandless stupidly lost his life by being unprepared for surviving in the wilderness, that others have repeated his mistaks instead of learning from it and the authorities have had to risk their lives to rescue the stupid and reckless.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: Catfur27 6/19/2020 1:59:14 PM (No. 449976)
Original poster says it all..... ...looks like less Darwin Award Candidates this year...
10 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: Safari Man 6/19/2020 2:00:14 PM (No. 449977)
Back in 1990 I was hiking the John Muir Trail southbound from Yosemite and met a northbound hiker who, to my amazement, had started in Mexico. He had a very bushy beard, dirty clothing, large floppy hat and was unlike any of the other hikers I had met. Most were happy to see other hikers and share stories about the trail where they had come from, what it was like, how many mosquitoes, etc. Not this guy. It was like pulling teeth to get information out of him. I never asked where he was headed and he didn't seem to want to share. Only upon watching the movie many years later did I come to believe it was Chris McCandless; it all fit -- time, place, appearance, etc. Now I wish I had bugged him just a little bit more for his story, but we only spent about 10 minutes talking and then he was on his way.
14 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: Vaquero45 6/19/2020 2:01:14 PM (No. 449979)
The two people that drowned trying to get to that bus probably would have gotten killed before their time anyway, attempting something equally as ridiculous. You can't fix stupid.
6 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Videodrone 6/19/2020 2:09:16 PM (No. 449986)
Always wondered how it got there in the first place. Should have left it with a sign "Abandon all hope of rescue beyond this point"
3 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: Rumblehog 6/19/2020 2:22:19 PM (No. 450000)
Reminds me of that California hippy guy who became known as the "Grizzly Bear Whisperer." His last "whispers" were found on his video recorder and were the screams of his girlfriend and himself as they were dragged from their tent and ripped to shreds by one of his "followers." You'd never skydive without first getting a lot of instruction and with your instructor jumping with you a few times. Similarly, you'd never want to do solo hiking without being extremely well versed in survival. Even though he professed his undying love for "Mother Nature," she is in reality a homicidal maniac responsible for more deaths than all the wars ever fought, combined. Trust her at your own peril.
10 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: Urgent Fury 6/19/2020 2:22:39 PM (No. 450001)
Why couldn't they just drive it out? Somebody drove it in there...? --AOC
8 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: NorthernDog 6/19/2020 2:23:58 PM (No. 450002)
My understanding is that part of the Alaskan wildnerness has very little edible food. In areas where food can be easily found you will also be competing with wildlife - including the brown bear (grizzly). Either way he was probably doomed.
4 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: Jethro bo 6/19/2020 2:43:12 PM (No. 450027)
This only remnds us how far we have come as a society. Now, wannabe Darwin Award winners simple take over Seattle city streets and have no worries about missing a vegan meal.
6 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: DVC 6/19/2020 2:46:48 PM (No. 450034)
Good riddance. People are so stupid and city people are so totally, massively unaware of what it takes to stay alive once you leave the handrails and paved sidewalks of their urban safety nets.
5 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: Strike3 6/19/2020 5:22:59 PM (No. 450169)
With all of the beautiful places on this Earth to visit, a rusty old bus would be way down at the bottom of most people's list.
5 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: snowoutlaw 6/19/2020 7:55:31 PM (No. 450259)
Sounds like a real Tourist Trap. Grizzly bears need to eat too.
1 person likes this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "zephyrgirl"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by zephyrgirl"
Harvard grad blames Trump supporters for
being fired from her 'dream job' at Deloitte
after posting a TikTok saying she'd STAB
anyone who said 'All Lives Matter'
60 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 7/2/2020 8:28:42 AM Post Reply
The Harvard graduate who went viral for saying she'd 'stab' anyone who told her 'all lives matter' in a TikTok video has tearfully returned to the video-sharing site to reveal that she's been fired from her dream job at Deloitte. Claira Janover, who graduated in May with a degree in government and psychology, posted a TikTok video this week where she said angrily: 'The next person who has the nerve to tell me All Lives Matter... Imma stab you. 'Imma stab you and while you're bleeding out, imma show you my paper cut and say, "my cut matters too."'
Abandoned bus made famous by 'Into The Wild'
movie is airlifted from the Alaskan wilderness
after increasing numbers of tourists had
to be rescued and two drowned trying
to reach it
11 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/19/2020 1:22:02 PM Post Reply
A 1940s-era bus where a 24-year-old adventurer starved to death in the Alaskan wilderness has been removed after tourists died while trying to reach it. A US Army helicopter airlifted the vehicle from the spot just west of the Teklanika River, where it had been left to rust for more than half a century. The bus was made famous by Into The Wild, a book and film that told the story of Chris McCandless' death after he lived inside it for 114 days during the summer of 1992.
Exclusive Videos: Weekend At CHAZ: Here’s
The Latest From Our Reporters On The
Ground In Seattle’s Autonomous Zone
9 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/15/2020 11:58:50 AM Post Reply

CAPITOL HILL AUTONOMOUS ZONE (CHAZ) — The residential area in Seattle taken over by protesters and dubbed the “Capitol Hill Autonomous Zone” (CHAZ) may have block party vibes, but it is punctuated with power struggles and infighting. The Daily Caller had reporters on the ground in CHAZ, the roughly six-block neighborhood that has been deemed a cop-free zone by activists. The area includes Seattle Police Department’s East Precinct, which was abandoned before a few cops returned and were “assessing the building” Thursday.   Correction*

PICTURED: Man, 45, struck by a falling
Confederate statue during protests in Virginia
who flatlined twice while on the way to
the hospital and was placed in a coma
52 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/13/2020 9:15:30 AM Post Reply
A Virginia man who was struck by a falling Confederate statue during a protest flatlined twice on the way to the hospital and was placed in a coma, according to his wife. Chris Green, 45, of Portsmouth, was one of the hundreds of Virginians who descended onto the streets Wednesday to protest police brutality and the death of George Floyd, an African-American man who died while in police custody. Protesters rallied at the Confederate monument in Olde Towne Portsmouth after the City Council earlier that night put off decisions on potentially removing the statue. Confederate monuments and statues have become targets for protesters
Colorado abortion limits measure qualifies
for Nov. 3 ballot
3 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/8/2020 9:20:50 PM Post Reply
DENVER (AP) — Backers of a proposed initiative to ban abortions at 22 weeks in Colorado have collected enough signatures to put the measure on the November ballot, the secretary of state’s office said Monday. The group behind the initiative, Due Date Too Late, collected 153,204 valid voter signatures, more than the 124,632 signatures required, the secretary’s office said. The proposal on what proponents call late-term abortions would make it illegal for anyone to perform an abortion when a fetus is at 22 weeks of gestation or later.
Understanding the Far-Left Threat 13 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/5/2020 8:43:20 AM Post Reply
Former president George W. Bush released a curious statement on Tuesday addressing the riots across the country: It remains a shocking failure that many African Americans, especially young African American men, are harassed and threatened in their own country…. This tragedy, in a long series of similar tragedies, raises a long overdue question: How do we end systemic racism in our society?… The doctrine and habits of racial superiority, which once nearly split our country, still threaten our Union. Bush may have meant well, but his words, being inaccurate, aren’t doing Americans any favors. As Heather Mac Donald wrote recently in City Journal,
On the Other Hand, There’s
Rodney King
9 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/4/2020 11:36:48 PM Post Reply
Why is this case the one inciting mass protests? Ninety-nine percent of the country is denouncing the Minneapolis police in the most damnable terms possible over the death of George Floyd. The 99% are demanding that the 1% “hear their voices”? The arrest certainly looks awful. Everything is going along relatively peacefully as Floyd is walked to a police van, then there’s some commotion out of sight of the camera — and suddenly you see Floyd pinned to the ground, an officer’s knee on his neck. How did that happen? One reason some of us are waiting for all the facts is that we suspect the media
'This is really a slap in the face.'
Bitter Meghan complains that Kate Middleton
'snaps her fingers' and gets backing of
the Palace after negative Tatler article,
while she was crucified by the media
and received no support
43 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/3/2020 7:50:12 AM Post Reply
Meghan Markle has complained that Kate Middleton 'snaps her fingers' and is quickly backed by the Palace after a negative story, yet when she was crucified by the media she received no support, sources have told DailyMail.com. 'Meghan said Kensington Palace never once came to her defense when she was being shredded by the media. Now Kate gets a bit of negative press, and the Palace comes out in less than 24 hours to rebuke the claims made against her,' a friend said.
'The President is not a dictator': New
York Attorney General says she will go
to court to stop Donald Trump
deploying military to the state but
does he have the legal right?
28 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 6/2/2020 9:44:43 AM Post Reply
New York State's top prosecutor is threatening to sue President Trump if he follows through on his threat to deploy the United States military to put down domestic protests that were sparked by the police-involved killing of George Floyd. 'The President of the United States is not a dictator, and President Trump does not and will not dominate New York state,' Attorney General Letitia James said in a statement on Monday. 'In fact, the president does not have the right to unilaterally deploy US military across American states.'
People living near protests deal with
tear gas, chaos outside their doors
13 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 5/30/2020 8:52:50 AM Post Reply

DENVER  — Families living near site of Denver protests over the death of George Floyd are dealing with the effects even as they try to stay away. “People started screaming and running and then tear gas,” said Jacqulyn Murray who lives just a block from the Capitol Building. Murray and her partner Michael Guzman say the tear gas seeped into their sixth floor apartment Thursday, the first night of the protests. “A lot of tears, stinging in the nose and coughing. We just couldn’t breathe for like 30 seconds,” said Murray. “The moment we opened up the windows, it

Property destroyed, roads closed as protests
demanding justice for George Floyd turn violent
in Denver
20 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 5/29/2020 11:25:44 AM Post Reply

DENVER — Protests demanding justice for George Floyd, the man killed by an officer in Minneapolis this week, turned violent in central Denver on Thursday. Shortly after protesters gathered at the Colorado State Capitol, about 5:35 p.m., at least five shots were fired. Officers at the scene told people to hit the ground. According to the Denver Police Department, no injuries were reported. At least two groups of protesters marched through the streets, forcing road closures.

EXCLUSIVE: Donald Trump will be banished from
the 'club' of living former Presidents for 'cardinal
sins' such as trashing Obama and George W.
Bush and failing to show his predecessors
respect, new book reveals
80 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 5/14/2020 3:14:14 PM Post Reply
Donald Trump will be banished from the club of living former Presidents when he leaves office after offending them all and shattering their unspoken conventions, according to a new book obtained by DailyMail.com. The President burned his bridges after trashing his predecessors and failing to show them respect - all 'cardinal sins' in the exclusive club of former leaders. The book, which is out next week and by bestselling author Kate Andersen Brower, says the former Presidents feel that the 'mantle of decency that used to rest with the sitting President has now fallen to the men who used to hold that job'.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Harvard grad blames Trump supporters for
being fired from her 'dream job' at Deloitte
after posting a TikTok saying she'd STAB
anyone who said 'All Lives Matter'
60 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 7/2/2020 8:28:42 AM Post Reply
The Harvard graduate who went viral for saying she'd 'stab' anyone who told her 'all lives matter' in a TikTok video has tearfully returned to the video-sharing site to reveal that she's been fired from her dream job at Deloitte. Claira Janover, who graduated in May with a degree in government and psychology, posted a TikTok video this week where she said angrily: 'The next person who has the nerve to tell me All Lives Matter... Imma stab you. 'Imma stab you and while you're bleeding out, imma show you my paper cut and say, "my cut matters too."'
Source: NFL plans to play Black
national anthem before Week 1 games
56 replies
Posted by MissMolly 7/3/2020 5:00:07 AM Post Reply
"Lift Ev'ry Voice And Sing," traditionally known as the Black national anthem, is expected to be performed live or played before every Week 1 NFL game, and the league is considering a variety of other measures during the upcoming season to recognize victims of police brutality, a source familiar with the league's discussions told The Undefeated on Thursday. The song would be performed before "The Star-Spangled Banner," the source said. The NFL's season opener is scheduled for Sept. 10, with the Kansas City Chiefs hosting the Houston Texans.
Hillary Clinton thinks she would handle
coronavirus pandemic better than Trump,
would beat him in November
52 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 7/3/2020 12:18:52 PM Post Reply
Former 2016 presidential candidate Hillary Clinton believes she would have handled the coronavirus pandemic better than President Trump, and that she would win if she was on the ballot this November. "We wouldn't have been able to stop the pandemic at our borders the way that Trump claimed in the beginning, but we sure could have done a better job saving lives, modeling better, more responsible behavior,” she said in an interview with The Hollywood Reporter. “I don't think we necessarily should have had as deep an economic assault on livelihoods and jobs as we have,” she said. “So I know I would have done a better job."
Minnesota Gov. Walz asks Trump for
disaster declaration after George Floyd
riots trigger over $500M in damages
43 replies
Posted by MissMolly 7/3/2020 4:12:59 AM Post Reply
Minnesota Gov. Tim Walz has asked President Trump for a federal disaster declaration in his state due to “extensive fire damage” and other destruction in the unrest that followed George Floyd’s death in Minneapolis police custody on Memorial Day. “We need to come together to ensure Minnesotans who were victims of this destruction have access to critical infrastructure they need so they can go to the grocery store, pick up their medication, and live their lives,” Walz said in a statement Thursday. “Together, we will rebuild.” He also appealed to the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for financial assistance to help cover the cost of debris removal, emergency measures
What Ghislaine Maxwell knows 41 replies
Posted by MissMolly 7/3/2020 5:03:31 AM Post Reply
Nearly a year after Jeffrey Epstein was found dead in a Manhattan jail of a supposed suicide, the most wanted woman in the world was finally caught by the FBI. After a year of speculating whether she was taking advantage of extradition laws in Paris or smuggling In-N-Out burgers in Los Angeles, Ghislaine Maxwell was found hiding out on a 156-acre compound, which she had purchased with cash in the tiny town of Bradford, New Hampshire. Epstein's henchwoman has been charged with conspiracy to entice minors to engage in illegal sex acts, conspiracy to transport minors to engage in illegal sex acts, transportation
Report: NFL Expected to Play Black
National Anthem Before Season Opening
Games
39 replies
Posted by earlybird 7/2/2020 9:34:09 PM Post Reply
The NFL reportedly plans to play a song titled, Lift Ev’ry Voice And Sing, also known as the Black National Anthem, prior to every season opening game this year. The song, according to a source to ESPN, will be played prior to the Star-Spangled-Banner. According to ESPN: Early last month, commissioner Roger Goodell in a video admitted that the league had erred in how it handled peaceful NFL player protests of police brutality and systemic oppression. Goodell condemned racism and affirmed that Black lives matter, pledging his allegiance to the players in the battle for equal justice under the law.
Pelosi Blames GOP for Russian Annexation
of Crimea During Obama Admin
38 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 7/3/2020 4:54:45 AM Post Reply
Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi (D., Calif.) on Wednesday blamed Russia’s annexation of Crimea on Republicans, though the invasion took place on President Barack Obama's watch. Pelosi slammed President Donald Trump and Republicans for their alleged inability to face Russian aggression—and tied them to President Barack Obama’s appeasement of Moscow. "You just described, not only for the president, but the Republicans in Congress, dereliction of duty," Pelosi told MSNBC's Nicolle Wallace. "Undermining our own elections, undermining our commitment to NATO, giving away the store, the base, in Syria. The list goes on and on. Ignoring the annexation of Crimea, the invasion of eastern Ukraine. The list goes on and on."
Moment a white woman pulls a handgun
on a black family in a Michigan parking
lot after they harangue her and accuse
her of being racist 'after SHE bumped
into them outside a Chipotle restaurant'
38 replies
Posted by Imright 7/2/2020 11:35:01 AM Post Reply
A woman has been filmed holding a black woman and her 15-year-old daughter at gunpoint in a horrifying confrontation leaving them fearing for their life. A shocking video, taken by the victim, shows a white woman pointing a pistol at Takelia Hill and her 15-year-old daughter Makayla at a parking lot outside an Oakland County Chipotle restaurant in Orion Township, Michigan. The woman was subsequently arrested. According to Hill, her daughter was allegedly bumped into by the woman as they were entering the fast food restaurant at around 8pm.
FedEx asks Washington Redskins to change
its offensive name and logo as Nike
removes all gear from its website
37 replies
Posted by Ribicon 7/3/2020 10:50:39 AM Post Reply
The Washington Redskins are facing growing pressure to rebrand as FedEx, a top sponsor, has officially requested a name change while Nike, the NFL's apparel provider, has removed team merchandise from its website. FedEx said in a statement Thursday it had requested the team change its name, ostensibly using its leverage as the title sponsor of the Redskins' stadium in Landover, Maryland to persuade team owner Daniel Snyder. Meanwhile, the NFL's official apparel provider, Nike, has made no statement over the matter, but silently scrapped all merchandise bearing the team's name or logo from its online store.
Virginia college may nix wasp
mascot, fearing tie to 'White
Anglo-Saxon Protestants'
33 replies
Posted by Ribicon 7/2/2020 2:08:24 PM Post Reply
Emory & Henry College in Virginia has announced to students the school will re-examine its wasp mascot. Why? The bug may appear “exclusive” to students who are not White Anglo-Saxon Protestants, or “WASPs.” While a public outcry over racism continues around the nation, the college is already concerned that its two historical namesakes—Methodist Episcopal Church bishop John Emory and founding father Patrick Henry—were slave holders. The school mascot has also come under scrutiny. “Conversations must examine how Emory & Henry’s past has contributed to current and ongoing systemic oppression,” said Dr. John Wells, president of Emory & Henry College, according to the
This Is Not Good: In May Reports
Came Out that Bill Clinton Dated
Ghislaine Maxwell – Now She’s Under
Arrest – What Next?
33 replies
Posted by Imright 7/2/2020 11:17:22 AM Post Reply
In May a new book claimed that Bill Clinton had an affair with Ghislaine Maxwell, Jeffrey Epstein’s alleged madam.The New York Post reported: Bill Clinton had an affair with British-born socialite Ghislaine Maxwell, who is accused of helping recruit underage victims for notorious pedophile Jeffrey Epstein, according to a blockbuster new book. The ex-president — who denies cheating on wife Hillary Clinton with Maxwell — reportedly engaged in the romps during overseas trips
National Parks Are Latest Target of
Systemic Racism Claim in America
31 replies
Posted by Imright 7/3/2020 5:17:21 AM Post Reply
Elements of the left are claiming now that America’s national parks are built on systemic racism.“The outdoors and public lands suffer from the same systemic racism that the rest of our society does,” Joel Pannell, associate director of the Sierra Club, said in an ABC report, titled “America’s Great White Outdoors.” The report called the parks “stubborn bastions of self-segregation.”“If we don’t address this, and we don’t see how all these things are interrelated, then we’re going to risk losing everything,” Pannell said. “You’re not going to have public lands to enjoy.”The report is part of a wave of sometimes violent protests taking place across the nation after
Post New Article