Post New Article

Clinton strategist: Trump 'guaranteed' to throw
Pence 'under the bus' and tap Nikki Haley
for VP

Original Article

Posted By: ladydawgfan, 3/3/2020 1:00:43 AM

Former Bill Clinton strategist Paul Begala thinks President Trump is going to swap running mates in 2020. The CNN political analyst made the prediction during a Monday panel event at the American Israel Public Affairs Committee’s annual conference. Begala, who was a chief strategist during Clinton’s 1992 campaign, said he thinks Pence will be replaced as vice president on Trump's ticket with Nikki Haley, his former U.N. ambassador. “This is not a prediction. It’s a certainty,” Begala said. “On Thursday, July 16 — that’s the date the Democrat gives her or his acceptance address — on that day, to interrupt that narrative, Donald Trump will call a press conference at Mar-a-Lago."

Comments:

Has Paul Begala ever been correct about ANYTHING??? Besides, I believe that Nikki Haley is ineligible for the presidency due to circumstances of her birth. If I'm wrong about this info, please (gently) correct me.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: DVC 3/3/2020 1:36:53 AM (No. 335096)
Fake News. Pence is a solid guy. Haley can't be trusted.
79 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: wilarrbie 3/3/2020 1:49:33 AM (No. 335108)
I don't have a major problem with this supposed scenario. Pence is a good man but will be a questionable follow up to Trump, if only because he's like watching paint dry. I would hope Trump uses some of his second term to bring up women and minorities through the ranks and profiles. We on the right are so often demonized as racists and oppressive, etc, etc. Plus, I's sure rather our first woman POTUS come from the right anyway. For the record, I thought that would have been better of our first Black president as well, but that one's over.
11 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: Trigger2 3/3/2020 1:50:17 AM (No. 335109)
Another fake news story. It's Not. Going. To. Happen.
53 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: ColonialAmerican1623 3/3/2020 2:16:34 AM (No. 335115)
I don't believe it, but it takes a lot to take what this presidency has had thrown at them every day. Maybe Pence doesn't want a second term.
13 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: pensom2 3/3/2020 2:26:16 AM (No. 335125)
“This is not a prediction. It’s a certainty,” Begala said. Still have the NSA tapping into the Trump campaign's phones and computers, Paul?
38 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: MindMadeUp 3/3/2020 2:39:03 AM (No. 335134)
Yeah, he's certain because his good buddy Trump has confided in him. This is a transparent attempt to cause divisions in Trump's camp.
40 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: DVC 3/3/2020 2:44:38 AM (No. 335139)
I wouldn't believe Begala if he predicted the sun rising in the east.
38 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: judy 3/3/2020 3:16:09 AM (No. 335147)
Begala is upset because Carville is making the headlines...sooo he’s tosses out fake news stories! Typical Democrat.
41 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: Ida Lou Pino 3/3/2020 6:42:08 AM (No. 335218)
Well - - Begala never has to be worried about being thrown under the bus. There isn't a vehicle on this planet with enough undercarriage clearance for his forehead.
23 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: George R. 3/3/2020 6:57:47 AM (No. 335231)
Begala is a snake!
21 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: govlawyer 3/3/2020 7:05:40 AM (No. 335241)
Begala is searching for another 15 minutes of fame, this time without Serpent Head at his side.
16 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: Kitty Myers 3/3/2020 7:13:57 AM (No. 335252)
FTA: '“He’s going to dump Mike Pence and put Nikki Haley on the ticket to try to get those suburban moms,” he predicted.' Trump has those suburban moms. Just take a look at his rallies.
33 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: jalo1951 3/3/2020 7:37:08 AM (No. 335279)
Dems have to be talking smack about something every second of the day. And this is the new story this week.
7 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: chance_232 3/3/2020 7:44:57 AM (No. 335289)
The forehead is still around? Who knew? Trump values loyalty and Pence isn't going anywhere. Unless he has decided to quit.
14 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: Jethro bo 3/3/2020 7:46:34 AM (No. 335290)
Poor Paulie, he is so use to the Clinton's and Obambi tossing folks under the bus that he believes everyone does it.
8 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: 3D-Chess 3/3/2020 7:54:42 AM (No. 335298)
If Mike Pence decides to not be on the ticket I can see President Trump asking her to be his running mate. She is a strong outspoken woman and someone that will garner a lot of female support. Paul Begala is not the first to suggest this scenario.
5 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: jeffkinnh 3/3/2020 8:02:59 AM (No. 335307)
Another Clintoon person rising out of the muck trying to define the Republicans. They NEVER get it right. They can't even get their own party right. They have been reduced to a comedy act about to get the hook. The only reason to drop Pence would be at Pence's request or if Trump was in significant trouble for the election. Neither is true. Trump just made Pence the front man for the Coronavirus efforts. That implies a lot of trust and so far, Pence seems to be justifying it. Generally, I like Haley. She seemed a very strong advocate for Trump in the UN. However, I need to see a lot more of her personal ideas before I would support her. As to Pence, not all VP's make good presidential candidates. Biden being the glaring example at the moment. I think Pence might be too mild mannered to continue mucking out the swamp, which will probably be required.
11 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: HisHandmaiden 3/3/2020 8:04:51 AM (No. 335311)
OP, you are correct about Haley not being eligible if our Constitution is followed, contrary to 2008 and 2012. Parents must be US citizens at time of child’s birth, and Haley’s parents status was still pending. Trust Trump to do what is best for America... He trusts VP Pence like a Brother and spends hours with him each day he’s not traveling. Perhaps he will resign at some point, and remember our POTUS is Always at least 10 steps ahead of everyone else... but do not doubt this is indeed Fake and False News, just to make headlines! KAG
15 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: anniebc 3/3/2020 8:05:22 AM (No. 335312)
Tap some place else on that big forehead of yours, Begala. You're wishing and dreaming.
3 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: gone2pot 3/3/2020 8:08:36 AM (No. 335316)
So what? I'll still crawl through ground glass on my lips to gladly vote FOR Trump instead of having to vote for any Republican like Pence just to prevent a Marxist from becoming president. I had to vote for McQueeg and Romney to try to prevent a Marxist from winning. Didn't work but sadly, I also had to lick the gutters all the way back from the 2008 and 2012 polls to get back my self respect. Here's a dirty little secret. Do you know who hates Trump more than the media, entertainment and the elected Marxists? Elected Republicans. Why? Because Donald Trump fills stadiums with voters, and fills streets outside stadiums with voters and not one Republican today can do that. The best they can do is stand on Trump's coat tails and act like they're as popular. He IS real and they DO NOT know how to be. NONE of the elected Republicans save Trump are real including Pence.
6 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: starboard 3/3/2020 8:28:21 AM (No. 335337)
"The forehead" Begala thinks he knows Trump. What a joke! He has no concept of anything Trump. The one thing that President Trump values above all else is loyalty. Not only does Pence bring that in spades, but also some well needed ballast to the White House. He's the quintessential traditional Midwest Republican. There's nothing radical or wishy-washy about him. He's one of the best decisions Trump made. I can't think of anyone better suited than Mike Pence as President Trumps's VP.
10 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: udanja99 3/3/2020 8:37:33 AM (No. 335345)
While I generally like Haley, I‘m with poster #1. I was very disappointed when Haley was governor and caved to PC and Black Lives Matter on the subject of the flags flying at the SC capitol building.
19 people like this.

Reply 23 - Posted by: beca 3/3/2020 8:50:50 AM (No. 335360)
I would never believe Paulie on anything. He must be begging for some attention. Trump trusts Pence. I like Pence. Trump would never do that
10 people like this.

Reply 24 - Posted by: fysammy 3/3/2020 9:01:44 AM (No. 335373)
Bear with me. Pence does not offer hopeful prospects of succeeding Trump; he lacks the “it” factor to be elected. I think it is a reasonable scenario to prime a new, exciting candidate as VP. Notwithstanding her birthright issue, someone like Haley would be a bonus to the ticket. I’ll let others make that decision.
2 people like this.

Reply 25 - Posted by: Casper27 3/3/2020 9:03:19 AM (No. 335375)
Voting for someone because of their race is racism. Voting for someone because of their sex is sexism. Any woman who votes because the candidate is a woman is sexist and a bigot. I do know Pence's wife despises Trump because of grabbing tape and wanted Pence to quit. Haley is not qualified and would bring all kind of swamp creatures into the WH.
10 people like this.

Reply 26 - Posted by: Dodge Boy 3/3/2020 9:09:54 AM (No. 335388)
Zach, did your copy editor request that you write this one? Looks pretty fake to me, bro. #1's thoughts exactly. And when Haley had her UN ambassador role, there were moments when she was getting cross-wise with the President. By then, the President had his eye on Pompeo as a future protege. And unfortunately on Bolton, too. And Haley started thinking she should run against Trump in 2020 or in 2024. But, at the end of the day, Haley was broke and needed a high-paying corporate job to pay the bills so off she went before getting pushed out. I think the President is currently grooming Pence for 2024, anyway.
8 people like this.

Reply 27 - Posted by: hurricanegirl 3/3/2020 9:10:16 AM (No. 335389)
A couple of thoughts: 1. Trump will do what Trump does--often that's unpredictable. 2. Changing all the Trump/Pence election paraphernalia at this point would be VERY wasteful, expensive, and confusing. 3. HELL NO to Swamp-thang Haley getting anywhere near the presidency or vice presidency. 4. Who says the VP is automatically entitled to be president next? (Not me.)
11 people like this.

Reply 28 - Posted by: Hugh Akston 3/3/2020 9:13:40 AM (No. 335394)
Put me in the same column as OP and #18 regarding her eligibility. A natural born citizen is a 2nd generation American. She appears to be just like Cruz, Jindal, and Rubio, born to non-citizen parents and granted a shortcut to naturalized citizen status. Cruz's shortcut was a revision to the Immigration and Naturalization Act in 1934 which counted the mother's citizenship status to grant citizenship to a child born out of the country. Prior to 1934 the mother's citizen had no bearing...citizenship followed the father only. You were what your father was.
2 people like this.

Reply 29 - Posted by: MDConservative 3/3/2020 9:24:34 AM (No. 335414)
Dittos, #1.
4 people like this.

Reply 30 - Posted by: Chuzzles 3/3/2020 9:44:35 AM (No. 335443)
Why on earth would he do that stupidity? The Forehead blows it again.
2 people like this.

Reply 31 - Posted by: NancyD 3/3/2020 9:52:02 AM (No. 335453)
I think Pence is great and that he will not run for POTUS in 2024. Just my hunch. He's been an awesome VP.
11 people like this.

Reply 32 - Posted by: oldmagnolia 3/3/2020 10:20:02 AM (No. 335495)
Haley is not a natural born citizen. Well, what am I saying, obola wasn't either.
7 people like this.

Reply 33 - Posted by: Mekkkk 3/3/2020 10:20:55 AM (No. 335497)
Thank you for the good laugh
2 people like this.

Reply 34 - Posted by: FleetUSA 3/3/2020 10:33:09 AM (No. 335515)
It is more than a bit late for that.
2 people like this.

Reply 35 - Posted by: msjena 3/3/2020 10:37:28 AM (No. 335521)
Too late and too risky. Pence is needed to keep the evangelical vote.
4 people like this.

Reply 36 - Posted by: msjena 3/3/2020 10:39:30 AM (No. 335523)
And Mar-a-Lago? In July? (Sorry to post again.)
1 person likes this.

Reply 37 - Posted by: Penny Spencer 3/3/2020 12:14:06 PM (No. 335657)
Put me in the "I-don't-trust-Haley-as-far-as-I-could-throw-her" column. I also find Pence to have almost as big a charisma deficit as Mitt Romney, except that Mike is a very good man, while Mitt is a snake. If PDJT decides to change running mates, it will be for his own reasons. But even if Pence stays on the ticket for 2020, I seriously doubt that he will run for President. His dull personality and lackluster speaking style would defeat him right out of the box. My guess is, the President will tap someone of his own choosing to whom he can pass the torch. The good thing about that is, DT is very good at finding talent. Even though he had some serious misfires early on, he seems to have hit his stride in choosing strong, effective people like Ric Grinnell and Mike Pompeo. (If he wanted to shake things up, he might pick Grinnell as a running mate. I seriously doubt that he will, but it would be really interesting if he did!) Mike Pompeo is a real possibility. So is Rick De Santis.
1 person likes this.

Reply 38 - Posted by: DVC 3/3/2020 12:47:17 PM (No. 335703)
Haley would weaken the ticket.
6 people like this.

Reply 39 - Posted by: JediJerry 3/3/2020 1:47:41 PM (No. 335782)
Slopehead needs to stick with what he is really good at. Which is telling these great ideas to his buddies and the bartender at happy hour. They all think he's a genius.
2 people like this.

Reply 40 - Posted by: NYbob 3/3/2020 2:08:16 PM (No. 335794)
It will never be her. I do look forward to the trials where Paul will be inside a glass booth. Hey, they will happen. In some alternate universe.
1 person likes this.

Reply 41 - Posted by: hershey 3/3/2020 2:30:33 PM (No. 335810)
The only certainty to Begala is he will find something in his underware if he looks for it...didn't he also say hitlery was gonna win? Of couse she didn't even though she did have her flying monkeys out tinkering with the ballot boxes in some places as we are discovering day by day.
1 person likes this.

Reply 42 - Posted by: LC Chihuahua 3/3/2020 3:12:32 PM (No. 335852)
Amazing how all the Trump critics know exactly what he is going to do. Oh! They don't? Fake news!
2 people like this.

Reply 43 - Posted by: Salt5792 3/3/2020 3:57:20 PM (No. 335877)
If Trump does this, it would be a bad mistake.
1 person likes this.

Reply 44 - Posted by: 49 Ford 3/3/2020 4:00:36 PM (No. 335882)
Why do we assume that Pence has ambitions for the top job? He reminds me of Dick Cheney - a man who served his country and is comfortable within himself. The notion that Trump, who appreciates loyalty, would shove him aside is nonsense IMO. PDT will not try to designate a successor. It will be up to Republicans, whom Trump will have spent eight years teaching how to fight, to figure it out among themselves.
2 people like this.

Reply 45 - Posted by: nongreenrunner 3/3/2020 4:22:04 PM (No. 335895)
To Paraphrase one Donna Brazile (On Fox News), "Stay the H-E double Hockey Sticks out of our race! I get sick and tired of DEMONrats telling me about our process! Go to H-E double Hockey Sticks Paul By-Gosh Begala!!"
2 people like this.

Reply 46 - Posted by: ussjimmycarter 3/3/2020 4:23:01 PM (No. 335896)
LOL! Begala! LOL! He has NEVER been right about ANYTHING he lied about on TV!
2 people like this.

Reply 47 - Posted by: red1066 3/3/2020 5:51:04 PM (No. 335958)
Why is anyone taking what this guy says anyway.
1 person likes this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "ladydawgfan"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by ladydawgfan"
Big Tech’s Civilization-busting Bias 3 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/4/2020 7:07:46 AM Post Reply
If you could transport yourself back to the Middle Ages and tell people that living things too small to see can cause disease, they’d think you were crazy. Seeing is believing and, quite often, not seeing is not believing. Tragically, this phenomenon is also operative with the virus in our political system called Big Tech bias, which is, unseen by most and with no paper trail, killing Republican electoral chances and remaking our nation. What if I told you that Big Tech could have been responsible for President Trump’s impeachment? What about the credible expert who warns that Big Tech can shift up to 15 million votes in November?
The Canadian Health Care Myth 11 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/4/2020 6:53:19 AM Post Reply
I recently had the opportunity to listen to two Canadian citizens discuss the Canadian health care system, and their personal experiences within it. They were a very successful, middle-aged couple who had been involved in a motor vehicle accident in the United States while driving to Florida. The accident in which they were involved was quite serious. The wife suffered fractured ribs and a fractured sternum. She also experienced pain in her shoulder, which wasn’t initially detected or diagnosed due to the extent of whole-body pain she was in. She was taken to a nearby hospital. Her husband, however, was more seriously injured.
Evangelicals support Trump because he
keeps his promises
7 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/4/2020 6:34:16 AM Post Reply
President Trump's faith adviser, Rev. Paula White-Cain, appeared on Fox & Friends Sunday on March 1 and answered a question that befuddles NeverTrumpe and many in the media: why do evangelical Christian voters still support the president? The NeverTrumps point to this thing the president said, or that thing the president tweeted, to justify their own continuing — and ever more irrelevant — opposition to the president. They also use those side issues to shame and pull evangelical Christians away from the 45th president. It isn't working. At the height of impeachment, no voter group stuck with President Trump more strongly than white evangelicals.
The problem with attacking for-profit health
care...especially for Bernie
1 reply
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/4/2020 6:24:39 AM Post Reply
Bernie Sanders has been running advertisements about "patients before profits," blaming deaths in America on the greed of the pharmaceutical industry. I could understand that belief if he grew up in a small town outside Havana where the government controlled every aspect of his information and all innovation had been frozen on the day of the revolution, but he can't make that claim. Sadly, the spectacular ignorance underlying the belief is a common problem. Let's start to dispel the notion that profit-seeking is a problem by pointing out some current events. The coronavirus that is causing global panic and bringing superpowers to their knees
Jeff Sessions is on the ropes, but not yet
knocked out, in Alabama Senate race
15 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/4/2020 1:39:11 AM Post Reply
Former Attorney General Jeff Sessions faces an uphill battle to win back the U.S. Senate seat from Alabama that he held for 20 years. Sessions now will be in a March 31 primary runoff with former Auburn University football coach Tommy Tuberville, but Tuberville appears to have edged Sessions for first place in Tuesday’s first primary and enjoys considerable momentum. Indeed, Sessions now probably needs three things to happen for him to regain his seat. First, President Trump must continue to refrain from commenting on the race, rather than openly endorsing Tuberville. Second, the primary’s third-place finisher, U.S. Rep. Bradley Byrne, must endorse Sessions.
As Trump wins praise for effective coronavirus
response, blue cities do opposite, threatening
its spread it through homelessness
5 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 10:36:05 PM Post Reply
President Trump has rightly won praise from medical professionals and public health officials for taking tough action, even against leftist criticism, for effectively protecting the U.S. from the ravages of the coronavirus. Nations that didn't do that, such as China itself — which hid the crisis, enabling its spread; South Korea — which kowtowed to China; and possibly Japan and Italy, are now reaping severe consequences. Thomas Lifson wrote about the left's criticism here, and I wrote about Trump's sharp recognition of a threat when he sees one here. As the left continues to heap criticism on Trump, with various claims of "chaos,"
Democrats are watching the speeding train
head to the washed out bridge
5 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 10:27:41 PM Post Reply
It would take a heart of stone not to laugh at the Democrats' current dilemma. The party of racial diversity has only white candidates. The party of youth has only old candidates. The party's top candidate is an angry, spit-flecked, wild-maned old man who has been a Marxist his entire life, has never held a real job in the private sector, is now hypocritically reveling in the life of a millionaire and can't stop himself from praising grotesque dictators. And here's the biggest laugh of all: the Democrat party's only hope is a confused old man whose corruption is oozing into the open
Black Lives Matter activists offended when
a black man defends himself with a gun
2 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 10:22:37 PM Post Reply
Schadenfreude is not a very kind emotion, and it can veer dangerously into hubris (which, the Greeks tell us, the gods always punish). Nevertheless, schadenfreude has to be the dominant emotion when a black Democrat who is married to Los Angeles's first black district attorney brandishes a gun at Black Lives Matter activists who showed up early in the morning to protest the D.A.'s belief that her job requires her to prosecute criminals. In addition to Jackie Lacey, the D.A., and her husband, David, the prime actor in this drama is Melina Abdullah, who identifies herself on Twitter as a "Professor of Pan-African Studies at Cal State LA,
A cop explains why stop-and-frisk works 3 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 10:09:31 PM Post Reply
Officer Martin McFadden was on a foot post in a commercial area of Cleveland, Ohio when he noticed two men standing on a street corner. From his concealed position, McFadden watched as one of the men walked to a retail store, stopped to look in the window, turned around, and walked back to join the other man. The other man walked over to the same store, looked in, and then rejoined his friend. Officer McFadden watched as the men repeated the action about a dozen times individually before both headed toward the store together. McFadden confronted the men and asked for identification.
'America was great - before you were elected':
Barbra Streisand releases a scathing column
slamming Trump for his handling of corona-
virus, Russian interference, lying and for failing
to be humbled by impeachment
36 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 9:15:01 PM Post Reply
Barbra Streisand released a scathing op-ed slamming Donald Trump and his administration while bashing the president for taking swipes 'at the pillars of our democracy.' A column by the legendary singer was published by Variety on Super Tuesday as millions took to the polls for the Democratic primary. Streisand - a vocal critic of Trump - opens her op-ed by declaring that America 'was great before' he was elected president in 2016. 'Every morning I wake up, holding my breath while I turn on my phone to see the latest news,' the Funny Girl star writes. 'I think to myself, “It can’t be worse than yesterday.”
'Avoided a tragedy': Police find 20K rounds
of ammunition in home of UPS driver who
threatened shooting
8 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 7:56:56 PM Post Reply
Authorities in California found 20,000 rounds of ammunition and several tactical weapons in the home of a UPS driver who threatened to commit a mass shooting at work. Police were notified on Sunday that Thomas Andrews, 32, of Sunnyvale, California, had sent threatening messages to his coworkers at a UPS facility in the city. Officers launched an investigation into Andrews and found that he had five registered firearms, including four handguns and one rifle. When authorities found Andrews later that evening, he fled the scene in his vehicle and triggered a chase with police, who eventually stopped Andrews and brought him into jail uninjured.
'Trump 2020' carved into frozen Wisconsin
lake in 250-foot letters
11 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 7:43:43 PM Post Reply
An unknown person etched a massive carving that reads “Trump 2020” on Wisconsin’s frozen Lake Winnebago. A crew spotted the carving about two miles off of Garlic Island between the towns of Neenah and Oshkosh, NBC 26 Green Bay reported over the weekend. Don Herman, the owner of SUNK? Dive and Ice Rescue, shared photos of the carving, which he estimated contains letters about 250 feet each. “Someone spent a lot of time plowing 250 ft letters,” the company’s Facebook page reads, along with several photos of the carving.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Pelosi: ‘We have the most dangerous person
in the history of our country sitting
in the White House’
54 replies
Posted by Imright 3/3/2020 12:45:24 PM Post Reply
No other American has been as dangerous to the country as President Trump, according to the speaker of the House.Nancy Pelosi blasted the president in an interview with Variety published Tuesday and urged Democrats to come together for the 2020 election to ensure that Trump becomes a single-term president.“We have the most dangerous person in the history of our country sitting in the White House,” she said. “That’s different from what happened in 2016. People thought Hillary would win, so they didn’t all turn out. Nobody could possibly think that somebody like Donald Trump could be elected president of the United States.
WATCH: Biden Is Stunned When He
Realizes He Mixed Up His Wife and His Sister
49 replies
Posted by StormCnter 3/4/2020 5:49:44 AM Post Reply
During his address to supporters on Tuesday night, former Vice President Joe Biden confused his wife, Dr. Jill Biden, which his sister, Valerie Biden Owens. "They don't call it Super Tuesday for nothing!" Biden exclaimed, touting his success in the majority of states. "By the way, this is my little sister, Valerie," Biden said, grabbing his wife Jill's hand. He then grabs his sister's hand saying, "And I'm Jill's husband." Jill Biden was laughing as though her husband was making a joke. Valerie, however, was looking to Jill for a response.
Clinton strategist: Trump 'guaranteed' to throw
Pence 'under the bus' and tap Nikki Haley
for VP
47 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 1:00:43 AM Post Reply
Former Bill Clinton strategist Paul Begala thinks President Trump is going to swap running mates in 2020. The CNN political analyst made the prediction during a Monday panel event at the American Israel Public Affairs Committee’s annual conference. Begala, who was a chief strategist during Clinton’s 1992 campaign, said he thinks Pence will be replaced as vice president on Trump's ticket with Nikki Haley, his former U.N. ambassador. “This is not a prediction. It’s a certainty,” Begala said. “On Thursday, July 16 — that’s the date the Democrat gives her or his acceptance address — on that day, to interrupt that narrative, Donald Trump will call a press conference at Mar-a-Lago."
Jarrett Calls on Dem Presidential Candidates to
‘Break with Conventional Wisdom and
Announce a Running Mate That’s
a Woman of Color’
40 replies
Posted by Imright 3/3/2020 5:42:15 PM Post Reply
Former President Barack Obama senior advisor Valerie Jarrett on Tuesday urged whichever 2020 Democratic presidential candidate emerges as the leader after the conclusion of Super Tuesday to “break with conventional wisdom and announce a running mate that’s a woman of color,” especially if it is Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT), former Vice President Joe Biden or former New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg. Jarrett explained on CBS’s “This Morning” that “these are not normal times” and argued having a woman of color “would send an important signal” heading into the next round of primaries.“I think that whoever emerges tonight, particularly if it’s Bernie Sanders, if it’s Vice President Biden or
'America was great - before you were elected':
Barbra Streisand releases a scathing column
slamming Trump for his handling of corona-
virus, Russian interference, lying and for failing
to be humbled by impeachment
36 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 9:15:01 PM Post Reply
Barbra Streisand released a scathing op-ed slamming Donald Trump and his administration while bashing the president for taking swipes 'at the pillars of our democracy.' A column by the legendary singer was published by Variety on Super Tuesday as millions took to the polls for the Democratic primary. Streisand - a vocal critic of Trump - opens her op-ed by declaring that America 'was great before' he was elected president in 2016. 'Every morning I wake up, holding my breath while I turn on my phone to see the latest news,' the Funny Girl star writes. 'I think to myself, “It can’t be worse than yesterday.”
Hillary and Chelsea Clinton writing
children's book about gardening
33 replies
Posted by Imright 3/3/2020 7:36:17 PM Post Reply
Hillary and Chelsea Clinton are giving their writing hands — and green thumbs — a workout, penning their first children's book together about gardening.The pair revealed details of their forthcoming book, "Grandma's Gardens," on Monday. The picture book is inspired by the 2016 Democratic presidential nominee's mother, Dorothy Rodham, and her love of gardening. Rodham, the book's publisher says, taught the Clintons that gardens are "magical places to learn, exciting spaces for discovery, quiet spots to spend time with fa
“Ronna, Go to Hell!” – Donna Brazile Loses
It – Rips RNC Chairman Ronna McDaniel…
Then Blames Russia! (Video)
33 replies
Posted by Imright 3/3/2020 12:37:25 PM Post Reply
The Democrat Party is in worse shape than we thought. Former DNC Chair Donna Brazile went on FOX News this morning and COMPLETELY lost it. Brazile pointed at the camera and told RNC Chair Ronna McDaniel “So, Ronna, go to hell!”. This was an epic meltdown, on Super Tuesday morning, from a former Democrat leader whose party is going straight to the sewer. Donna Brazile: First of all, I want to talk to my Republicans. Stay the hell out of our race! Stay the hell out of our race! I get sick and tired of Republicans telling me
Pierce Bush, late President George H.W. Bush’s
grandson, loses Texas Congressional bid
32 replies
Posted by tisHimself 3/4/2020 2:50:09 AM Post Reply
Republican Pierce Bush, a grandson of former President George H.W. Bush, failed to advance out of Tuesday’s primary in his bid for a Houston congressional seat, becoming the first member of his family to lose a race in Texas in more than 40 years. Aside from the recognition of coming from America’s most enduring Republican dynasty, Bush 34, was endorsed by the outgoing GOP incumbent, Rep. Pete Olson and raised more money than many of the other 14 candidates in the field. Troy Nehls and Kathaleen Wall, staunch defenders of President Donald Trump, advanced instead to the runoff.
‘Hundreds’ of Super Tuesday voters
want early vote redo after dropouts
32 replies
Posted by mc squared 3/3/2020 9:49:46 AM Post Reply
Democratic party and state officials in Colorado and Utah say early voters have inundated them with requests to recast their ballots because they voted before two major Democratic presidential candidates withdrew from the race, according to a report. “When Pete Buttigieg dropped out we had a lot of voters who wanted to know if they could vote over, and later on Amy Klobuchar dropped out,” Salt Late County Clerk Sherrie Swensen told Fox News, “But we were already answering phone calls, emails from voters who wanted to know because they had submitted their vote by mail ballot or voted early if they could have a chance to vote over.”
Mike Bloomberg Quits 2020 race
after disastrous Super Tuesday
and blowing $1 billion on just 44
delegates and immediately endorses
Joe Biden
30 replies
Posted by Lucky5 3/4/2020 10:49:15 AM Post Reply
Mike Bloomberg dramatically quit the presidential race Wednesday morning after a disastrous Super Tuesday and immediately backed Joe Biden. The billionaire gained just 44 delegates by 10.11am, the time he announced his departure - but ran up a bill of $1 billion. He immediately and whole-heartedly backed Biden, the night's big winner, hinting that his vast fortune is now at the former vice-president's disposal.
Liz Warren Is Finished After Her
HUMILIATING Loss in Massachusetts
30 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 3/4/2020 4:34:40 AM Post Reply
Sen. Elizabeth Warren (D-Not to be confused with Pocahontas) arguably should end her presidential campaign after an embarrassing third-place finish in her home state of Massachusetts. As of 11 p.m. Eastern, former Vice President Joe Biden had won the state with 33 percent of the vote, with Sen. Bernie Sanders (S-USSR) behind him at 27 percent. Warren trailed at 22 percent, almost 100,000 votes behind Biden.(Snip for graphic)Not only did Warren lose her own state but she took third place, behind both the ostensible moderate Biden and the socialist Bernie Sanders. If a presidential candidate cannot win her own state, how can she convince voters in other states to support her?
Rob Reiner: If Dems Don’t Take Out Trump in
2020 We Will Lose Our Democracy and Earth
29 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 3/3/2020 2:09:14 AM Post Reply
Director and actor Rob Reiner warned Monday on MSNBC’s “All In” that if the Democratic presidential nominee does not beat President Donald Trump in 2020, America will lose our Democracy to Trump’s authoritarianism. Reiner also said the earth would become uninhabitable due to inaction on global warming. On his support for former Vice President Joe Biden, Reiner said, “I was a Joe Biden supporter for a year. And my position always was if Joe Biden I knew there was going to be a lot of candidates. I knew who all, you know, Elizabeth Warren, I knew Bernie was coming back, Cory Booker and all that. I said,
Post New Article