Post New Article

German railway claims Greta Thunberg
lied about taking first class

Original Article

Posted By: Imright, 12/16/2019 4:53:43 AM

It’s just a bunch of hot air.A German railway company has taken back an apology they made to Greta Thunberg after they realized the climate activist wasn’t schlepping it on the train’s floor but instead was treated “friendly” in first class.The rail company was responding to an image Thunberg tweeted of herself sitting amid bags and suitcases on the floor of what she called “overcrowded trains through Germany.”The company, Deutsche Bahn, initially released a statement that said they “continue working hard on getting more trains, connections and seats.”

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: 4Justice 12/16/2019 5:34:09 AM (No. 263548)
So, she is a big fat liar on top of everything else. When are people going to stop promoting her? She is a phony and a nasty liar who has nothing but contempt for anyone who doesn't support her stupid hoax.
21 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: Sunhan65 12/16/2019 5:40:10 AM (No. 263553)
So the crazy teenager tells lies make herself popular? What a shock.
18 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: DCGIRL 12/16/2019 6:07:49 AM (No. 263566)
deranged teen. Someone put her up to it because, 1) she not smart enough to make this up; 2) someone took this picture for publicity; 3) she has a lot of mental issues and being played like a fiddle by the environmental whackos. This kid is truly disturbing in many ways.
34 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Highlander 12/16/2019 7:00:20 AM (No. 263592)
Whattayouknow!? That little s__t is a liar! Not only that, she’s a disingenuous liar. “Did I say firing squads? Oh, I didn’t mean that! It’s just a Swedish expression meaning to make people accountable.” “I didn’t mean over-crowded as it’s a bad thing. It’s a good thing. It means more people like to ride trains!”
18 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: Ming 12/16/2019 7:17:51 AM (No. 263607)
Don't tell me a lefty fascist --but I repeat myself-- would lie about things? Get out of here.
17 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: BirdsNest 12/16/2019 7:20:34 AM (No. 263610)
Typical.
12 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Bur Oak 12/16/2019 8:02:52 AM (No. 263639)
The ought to be an investigation into group that is using Greta. Greta's mother is a well known Swedish opera singer who ought to be investigated also for allowing her mentally challenged daughter to be abused.
17 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: hurricanegirl 12/16/2019 8:09:34 AM (No. 263649)
Ummmm . . . . #3, do you have ANY experience with children? I've seen four- and five-year-olds lie to try to get what they want. Certainly a 16-years-old is completely capable of thinking up some falsehood to try to make herself look better in front of her sycophants. It's high time we stopped blaming the parents and started calling this girl out for HER behavior!
10 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: msjena 12/16/2019 8:22:43 AM (No. 263660)
First class? I guess some pigs really are more equal than others.
12 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: Rumblehog 12/16/2019 8:27:37 AM (No. 263668)
Poor widdle climate victim must be channeling Anne Frank riding the death kamp train...
6 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: cor-vet 12/16/2019 8:48:38 AM (No. 263689)
How dare she?
10 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: lakerman1 12/16/2019 8:50:37 AM (No. 263691)
The headline is inaccurate. Too many headlines are inaccurate, fake news thrives on that. Many busy people scan the news, and don't get beyond the headline and first paragraph. That is why journalism students are taught the 'inverted writing' approach, to make sure the facts get read.
4 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: MDConservative 12/16/2019 9:32:08 AM (No. 263726)
The entire world spins on propaganda. Pretty soon the Marianas Trench will be filled in with plastic, say scientists. No kidding...YAHOO News!
2 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: paral04 12/16/2019 9:32:19 AM (No. 263728)
She took a page from that loud mouth kid from Broward County's book. I can't even remember his name but he is the one that was home when the deranged student shot up the school.
3 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: bigfatslob 12/16/2019 10:06:09 AM (No. 263768)
I would like to know why is she riding on a train that pollutes or fly on a plane to a climate summit to rail against leaders who don't buy into the hoax then need to stand them against a wall I suppose for Nazi style execution. Since Greta Scowlface has emerged on the climate scene she has left a larger carbon footprint than my entire family in all our years combined. Greta go blow smoke somewhere else but not here.
6 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: mamabear 12/16/2019 10:06:36 AM (No. 263770)
Why don't these companies ever take the time to get the facts before they issue their knee-jerk 'sorry/not sorry apologies'? I wish they would first take a moment of silence and investigate whether or not what they see/hear/were told is really true.
3 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: DVC 12/16/2019 10:11:46 AM (No. 263779)
So the "up against the wall" ecoNazi is also a bald faced liar. What a shock! Cue Inspector Renault.
4 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: Chuzzles 12/16/2019 10:13:56 AM (No. 263781)
Typical hypocritical Leftist. Take advantage of the creature comforts of First Class, but don't dare let the public know. So she releases a photo of her looking disgruntled, forced to ride in a what probably was overcrowded car. The narrative shall be protected at all costs, as she has more money to extort for her handlers.
4 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: Kate318 12/16/2019 10:14:54 AM (No. 263782)
This little golden calf is crumbling faster than a rotten tree stump.
5 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: ROLFNader 12/16/2019 10:19:42 AM (No. 263786)
I'm pretty sure that Greta is a dude. I can prove that just as quickly as they can prove 'climate change'.
7 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: mc squared 12/16/2019 10:31:35 AM (No. 263804)
First Class? (who paid?) Boxcars for the rest of us, before being lined up against the wall.
7 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: SALady 12/16/2019 11:50:45 AM (No. 263870)
The first rule of lie-beralism is that anything goes!!!!! A lie-beral can lie, cheat, steal, or even kill, as long as the goal is to get and keep power for lie-berals. It doesn't matter if you call them lie-beral democrats, anarchists, socialists, or communists -- the rule applies equally!!!!! So little mentally ill Gretta staging a fake photo-op, and telling a huge lie about what really happened, is just what they do day after day after day!!!!! It's like Nasty Nancy Pelosi standing in from of a church for a photo-op, and claiming to be a "devout Catholic" -- all while supporting infanticide of unborn babies and perverse sodomite unions -- while both are clearly abhorrent to God in the Bible (a book that Nasty Nancy has clearly never touched out of fear of it burning her hands)!!!!!
6 people like this.

Reply 23 - Posted by: SALady 12/16/2019 11:58:05 AM (No. 263879)
Sorry, #8, but Gretta is clearly mentally ill. You can't compare her to mentally sane and normal teenagers her age. If you ever hear her speak without a script, she can barely put simple thoughts together. It's like listening to a 6 year old. She isn't capable of the high-level of intelligence that it takes to plan and carry out a big lie. That is all scripted for her by sick enviro-Nazi adults (including her parents), who make sure she stays on script at all times. I have a nephew who has Asperger's Disease -- a form of autism -- which I truly believe Gretta has. He is 27 and has a college degree. But his social mentality is like talking to a 10 year old. He can read stuff in books and regurgitate it. But he is not capable of having original thoughts or comprehending any type of even fairly simple complex ideas like sarcasm. He will never hold down a real job, and will have to live in a home for the mentally ill once his parents get too old to take care of him any more. It's really sad.
6 people like this.

Reply 24 - Posted by: Strike3 12/16/2019 12:25:27 PM (No. 263900)
From a similar article: "other members of her team were already sitting in first class from Frankfurt onwards." So the image of this lone warrior travelling around the world to conduct her crusade is a lie? This is a theatrical production, folks. The German railway exposes her hypocrisy after she criticised their "crowded trains." This little twit may be a pawn but she is no stranger to lies and cultivated images. Her amateur activism is going to implode before she becomes an adult but all of the teenagers who were emboldened to skip days of classes with her will still idolize her.
4 people like this.

Reply 25 - Posted by: kono 12/16/2019 12:45:14 PM (No. 263915)
Weird. It's almost like Deutsche Bahn body-slams Pippi the Petulant to the ground, then quickly throws itself to the floor and capitulates to her rhetoric. Their reversal here isn't standing up to Saint How-dare-you, but engaging in throes of virtue signaling to deflect her criticism. Instead of pressing the point that she's a lying and inelegant ideologue, they start going on about their superior greenness and comfort.
3 people like this.

Reply 26 - Posted by: GO3 12/16/2019 1:51:07 PM (No. 264002)
Liar. Heck, the cheapest seats you can get on the Deustche Bahn are bench type and seat six in a compartment. No one needs to sit on the floor. DB buckled under too quickly.
2 people like this.

Reply 27 - Posted by: kiwinews 12/16/2019 6:50:56 PM (No. 264259)
She's sitting on the floor of a first class carriage on a high-speed ICE train. I know that stretch well, just travelled it last month in fact. Seat reservations are free and included when you buy your ticket online. (see their website: https://www.bahn.de/p/view/index.shtml) In fact, if you buy a ticket for a specific train instead of just city-to-city you get a substantial discount as well as a seat reservation - but the price difference is still enough that first class is seldom crowded. Can it be possible that this is (gasp) STAGED?
2 people like this.

Reply 28 - Posted by: anniebc 12/16/2019 10:46:54 PM (No. 264390)
Get your way, girl, and you'll know what real overcrowding is. All day, every day, and every where it will be in your utopia.
0 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Imright"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Imright"
Watch: Trump Supporters Camp Out
Overnight for Michigan ‘Christmas’ Rally
0 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 5:35:12 PM Post Reply
Supporters of President Donald Trump camped out overnight to secure prime sitting for Wednesday evening’s “Merry Christmas Rally” in Battle Creek, Michigan, as House Democrats are in the final stages of completing their partisan impeachment proceedings.Both President Trump and Vice President Mike Pence are scheduled to speak at the rally scheduled to kick off at 7:00 p.m. local time at Kellogg Arena. Footage shared by Fox 17 shows hundreds of Trump supporters bearing frosty temperatures in heavy snow gear through Tuesday evening into the morning. One supporter flashed a homemade “Trump 2020” sign as the camera showed off the long line to get into the venue.
Nancy Pelosi Compares Impeachment to
Battle of the Bulge Against Nazi Germany
8 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 5:27:35 PM Post Reply
Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) launched the debate over the impeachment of President Donald Trump on Wednesday by comparing the Democrats’ struggle to remove him from office to the Battle of the Bulge against Nazi Germany in World War II. Described as “Hitler’s Last Gamble,” the battle began in December 1944, when the Nazis sent 200,000 troops into a surprise attack against American forces. Though the Americans prevailed, 100,000 were killed or wounded over two months of fighting. Pelosi drew an analogy between the impeachment debate and that battle, the largest ever fought by the U.S. Army:
Nine of the 20 richest counties in the US
are in the Washington DC suburbs
as the capital outstrips Silicon Valley
in earning power
1 reply
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:51:40 PM Post Reply
The Washington suburbs have been revealed as some of the richest places in the US - out-earning California's Silicon Valley. Loudoun County and Falls Church City, both in Virginia, topped the nation in terms of median incomes, with households earning an average of $140,000 and $137,500 per year, according to the US Census Bureau.They far outstripped Santa Clara County in California, which makes up the majority of Silicon Valley and where the average household earns $126,000 per year.In total, nine of the 20 wealthiest counties in the US are located in the DC suburbs.
Silicon Valley conservatives to launch
Drudge Report competitor with
'Free Matt Drudge' campaign
1 reply
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:43:58 PM Post Reply
Three anonymous Silicon Valley conservatives have announced their intention to create a news aggregation site to rival the Drudge Report following what they describe as his recent leftward tilt.They recently launched a new campaign to determine the appeal of such a site. Their new campaign, titled "Free Matt Drudge," explains, "We love Matt Drudge and know the only way the Drudge Report would have gone so far left is if he was being held hostage in some progressive’s basement. For this reason, we demand his immediate release without condition," but it also adds that the hostage scenario was "obviously satirical."The site, which doesn't yet have a name,
Rep. Louie Gohmert Goes Off After Nadler
Accuses Him of Spouting ‘Russian Propaganda’
During Impeachment Debate (Video)
4 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:38:34 PM Post Reply
Rep. Louie Gohmert went off during the impeachment debate after Rep. Jerry Nadler accused him of spouting “Russian propaganda” on the House floor. The fireworks took place after Texas Rep. Gohmert said Ukraine interfered in the 2016 election.“This country’s end is now in sight!” he shouted. “And I hope I don’t live to see it! This is an outrage!” Rep. Nadler responded by the statement by claiming he was dismayed that a lawmaker would “spout Russian propaganda.” (Tweets/Videos) In response, Gohmert reapproached the microphone, which was off,
Impeachment vote: Pelosi tells Democrats
to stay ‘solemn’ during proceedings
6 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:27:24 PM Post Reply
Nancy Pelosi’s Democratic caucus has been champing at the bit to throw President Trump out of office, but the House speaker on Wednesday ordered her colleagues not to gloat — and wore a black dress to what she repeatedly called the “solemn” impeachment proceedings.Pelosi and other Democratic leaders told their members not to cheer or applaud when the impeachment vote totals are announced, Axios reported, and many members described the day as sad and solemn. “Don’t cheer, keep it solemn,”
The Schumer Principle: Lying
Under Oath Is Not Impeachable
1 reply
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:24:09 PM Post Reply
Twenty-one years ago, then-Rep. Charles Schumer worked to establish the precedent that a president could lie under oath.The question for Schumer was not whether the president was lying but what he was lying about. The ultimate question underlying then-President Bill Clinton's impeachment was this: Did Paula Jones, an Arkansas state employee, have a right to fair and honest proceedings when she brought a federal civil suit against the former governor of Arkansas who had gone on to become the president?
Pro-Trump Christmas carolers use parody
holiday songs to protest absurdity
of impeachment
0 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 4:17:09 PM Post Reply
President Donald Trump’s supporters plan to bring a Christmas-themed message to Democrats ahead of a House of Representatives vote on impeachment.With the House is expected to vote to impeach Trump along party lines on Wednesday, liberals have cheered on the answer to their dreams and now, supporters of the president are fighting back with Christmas carols. (Tweet/Video) Conservative activist group Public Advocate is planning to target Democrats and their impeachment investigation with a few critical parodies of Christmas carols in locations around the U.S. Capitol, CBS News reported.
Nancy Pelosi Wears All Black on ‘Somber
Day’ of Impeachment, ‘Feels Sad’
44 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 11:20:37 AM Post Reply
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) and several other female House Democrats are wearing black attire in an effort to show Wednesday’s scheduled impeachment vote is a “somber day.”CNN chief political correspondent Dana Bash tweeted that Pelosi conveyed to her that she “feels sad” over today’s vote as she walked into the House chamber while House Democrats debate impeachment. “As she walked into the house chamber @SpeakerPelosi told me she ‘feels sad,’” wrote Bash, before adding in a subsequent tweet: “@SpeakerPelosi is wearing black. One of her colleagues told me several of the female Democrats did that intentionally to signal it is a somber day.”
Flashback: Democratic Vice Chair Who
Rambled Through Impeachment Hearing
Was Himself Impeached And Removed
From Office
2 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 11:09:38 AM Post Reply
Florida Democratic Rep. Alcee Hastings, the vice chairman of the House Rules Committee, delivered a bizarre, rambling line of questioning during Tuesday’s impeachment hearing.Oddly enough, Hastings, while serving as a federal judge, was impeached back in 1988 and removed from office in 1989.Though the impeachment inquiry took place in 1988, the acts themselves – soliciting a $150,000 bribe in exchange for lightening sentences for two mob-connected individuals – took place in 1981. Hastings was acquitted of conspiracy and obstruction of justice charges in relation to the bribe, but new evidence later revealed Hastings had lied during his testimony and falsified evidence.
Oversight Committee Republicans Mock
House Democrats With ‘Twas The Night
Before Impeachment’ Parody
4 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 10:59:22 AM Post Reply
Republicans on the House Oversight Committee mocked House Democrats on the eve of the impeachment vote with a parody version of “Twas the Night Before Christmas.” In a series of tweets, they took on the imminent impeachment of President Donald Trump, beginning with House Speaker Nancy Pelosi’s efforts to rally the necessary votes for impeachment. (Tweet) In the second stanza, they took aim at the process, which many Republicans have claimed was unfair from the outset.(Tweet)
‘The Legend of Zeldin’: How Long Island’s
GOP Congressman Became Impeachment’s
Biggest Star
4 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 9:03:31 AM Post Reply
The effort by House Democrats to impeach President Donald Trump has created plenty of political stars on both sides of the aisle, from Rep. Elise Stefanik (R-NY) in the GOP to Rep. Eric Swalwell (D-CA) in the Democrat Party. But perhaps no bigger star has emerged in the fight than Rep. Lee Zeldin (R-NY), a hard-charging GOP congressman from Long Island whose district includes the Hamptons.It’s not because of any viral moment in a public hearing. Zeldin actually is not on either of the committees that have held public impeachment hearings, though he is on the House Foreign Affairs Committee, which granted him access to the Secure Compartmentalized Information
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Nancy Pelosi Wears All Black on ‘Somber
Day’ of Impeachment, ‘Feels Sad’
44 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 11:20:37 AM Post Reply
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) and several other female House Democrats are wearing black attire in an effort to show Wednesday’s scheduled impeachment vote is a “somber day.”CNN chief political correspondent Dana Bash tweeted that Pelosi conveyed to her that she “feels sad” over today’s vote as she walked into the House chamber while House Democrats debate impeachment. “As she walked into the house chamber @SpeakerPelosi told me she ‘feels sad,’” wrote Bash, before adding in a subsequent tweet: “@SpeakerPelosi is wearing black. One of her colleagues told me several of the female Democrats did that intentionally to signal it is a somber day.”
Trump conservative critics
launch PAC to fight reelection
34 replies
Posted by LittleHoodedMonk 12/18/2019 4:37:22 AM Post Reply
New York - A small group of President Donald Trump's fiercest conservative critics, including the husband of the president's own chief adviser, is launching a super PAC designed to fight Trump's reelection and punish congressional Republicans deemed his “enablers." (Snip) The principals include former John McCain adviser Steve Schmidt, former Ohio Gov. John Kasich adviser John Weaver, former New Hampshire GOP chair Jennifer Horn, veteran Republican operative Rick Wilson and George Conway, a conservative attorney and husband of Trump's chief counselor Kellyanne Conway. In an interview, George Conway said he encouraged the new super PAC to involve Anonymous,
Trump is not a lawyer - Ruth Bader Ginsburg 33 replies
Posted by Hermoine 12/17/2019 5:10:38 PM Post Reply
Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg has responded to Donald Trump's call for the top US court to stop impeachment. "The president is not a lawyer," she told the BBC in an exclusive interview, adding: "He's not law trained." In a wide-ranging conversation, she also said poor women were victims of restrictive abortion access. The US president is expected to be impeached by the House of Representatives on Wednesday.
The Rise of Skywalker Is So Bad
It Actually Makes the Trilogy Worse
32 replies
Posted by DaddyO 12/18/2019 5:23:56 AM Post Reply
As they prepare for their final battle against the galaxy’s forces of evil, the characters in The Rise of Skywalker remind each other several times that if this doesn’t work, everything that’s come before—everything they’ve fought for, everything they’ve been through—will all count for nothing. You could say the same of the movie itself. We can debate the importance of final chapters, whether they really have, or should have, the power to elevate or invalidate everything that came before them—and though the ninth episode in this generation-spanning story has been advertised with the promise that “The Saga Will End,” that’s a promise that has been made and broken before.
Prediction About Pro-Impeachment House
Democrats: 12 or More Could Lose Their
Seats
31 replies
Posted by Imright 12/17/2019 9:02:49 PM Post Reply
Two House Democrats — one of whom is flirting with switching to the Republican Party — are on the record as against the impeachment of President Donald Trump.The rest of the 31 House Dems who represent districts that President Donald Trump won in the 2016 presidential election have either come out for impeachment or are thought to be leaning toward impeachment.As of yet, there is not a single Republican in the House or Senate who has publicly backed impeachment and/or the removal from office of President Trump. So — an almost straight party-line process is in the cards.The Dems can only lose 16 more members of their House caucus to lose
Chico State Professor: College Republicans’
First Amendment Rights ‘Intensely Hurtful’
to Students
31 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 12/17/2019 4:32:31 PM Post Reply
A professor at Chico State (CSU, Chico) referred to President Donald Trump and the Republican Party as “poison,” and suggested that she and other professors use the “immense privilege” they have as “tenured faculty” to protect students who are offended by their classmates exercising their First Amendment rights. The instructor told Breitbart News that the First Amendment allowing the school’s College Republicans to “voice their support for Trump and — the Republican Party” is “intensely hurtful” to many students on campus. “The First Amendment protects our Republican Club students to voice their support for Trump and their support of the Republican Party.
Impeachment moves to Senate. Get ready
for a scramble — and a January surprise
31 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 12/17/2019 4:56:17 AM Post Reply
With a House impeachment vote a foregone conclusion, the battle to remove President Trump from office has moved to the Senate. Minority Leader Chuck Schumer grabbed control of the debate Monday with demands for what he called "fairness" in the president's trial. Schumer wants the Senate to allow testimony from four witnesses the House did not interview: former national security adviser John Bolton, acting White House chief of staff Mick Mulvaney, key Mulvaney aide Robert Blair, and Office of Management and Budget official Michael Duffey. House Democratic impeachers wanted the men to testify, but after the White House, claiming privilege, refused, House leaders chose not to try to force
Dr. Marc Siegel: San Francisco
'awash in human waste'
30 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 12/18/2019 4:23:49 AM Post Reply
Fox News medical correspondent Dr. Marc Siegel says San Francisco residents should be worried about the homeless crisis' effect on their health after video surfaced of a homeless man defecating in the middle of an aisle at a local grocery store. "Isn't it ironic that a city of germaphobes, of exercise-conscious, environmentally conscious [people] ... are now in a city that's awash in human waste, which is spreading hepatitis A outbreaks every year," Siegel said on "Tucker Carlson Tonight" Tuesday. "Big outbreaks of hepatitis A, rats in the streets feeding off of the garbage in sewage, typhus, typhoid fever, rotten bacterial infections and even the plague may be coming."
California Democrat Rep. Admits Impeachment
is About Smearing Trump – ‘Impeachment Will
Be a Stain on His Record Forever’ (Video)
26 replies
Posted by Imright 12/18/2019 2:00:12 AM Post Reply
The Democrats aren’t impeaching President Trump because he committed high crimes and misdemeanors. The Democrats are using impeachment to smear Trump and to try to blunt his 2020 reelection campaign. The Democrats want Trump, an innocent man who has not been indicted or convicted to be smeared as a criminal i the public square which is why they have released multiple reports by Democrat-led committees The Democrats want President Trump to go down in history as one of the few US presidents who have been impeached.
Mormons pulling 400,000 youths
out of struggling Boy Scouts
25 replies
Posted by Ribicon 12/17/2019 10:04:28 PM Post Reply
Kaysville, Utah—For decades, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints was one of Boy Scouts of America’s greatest allies and the largest sponsor of troops. But on Jan. 1, the Utah-based faith will deliver the latest blow to the struggling organization when it pulls out more than 400,000 young people and moves them into a new global program of its own. The change brings excitement and some melancholy for members of the faith and may push the Boy Scouts closer to the brink of bankruptcy as it faces a new wave of sex abuse lawsuits. Losing the church will mean
Family Emergency Keeps Jerry
Nadler Out Of Impeachment Hearing
25 replies
Posted by Ida Lou Pino 12/17/2019 5:16:50 PM Post Reply
House Judiciary Committee Chairman Jerry Nadler missed Tuesday’s impeachment hearing in the Rules Committee due to a family emergency. According to a report from Politico, Nadler went home to New York to handle a family emergency — the details of which were not initially disclosed — and was expected to return to Washington either late Tuesday or early Wednesday morning. Meanwhile, the hearing went on as scheduled, led instead by Democratic Maryland Rep. Jamie Raskin.
Midland County officials just found
a missing ballot box. It may change the
result of a $569 million bond election.
24 replies
Posted by StormCnter 12/17/2019 5:49:53 PM Post Reply
A proposal for a $569 million bond to build two new high school buildings in Midland failed by 25 votes in the November election, a margin slim enough it set off calls for a recount. The ballots were recounted manually, and to the delight of Midland ISD officials, the results flipped and the proposal passed by a margin of 11 votes. But last week, a Midland elections staffer found a box on the bottom of a shelf in the office containing 836 ballots that weren't tallied in the recount. Those votes threaten to again reverse the election results, which school officials are counting on
Post New Article