Post New Article

Suspected subway saboteur charged
for causing train derailment: cops

Original Article

Posted By: Ribicon, 9/21/2020 12:56:12 PM

The man suspected of causing a Manhattan subway derailment by tossing metal construction debris onto the tracks was hit with a number of charges for the vandalism on Sunday night, police said. Demetrius Harvard, 30, is accused of chucking the material onto the tracks at 14th Street and Eighth Avenue as an uptown A-train was pulling into the station at about 8:20 a.m, authorities said. The suspected subway saboteur was hit with reckless endangerment, criminal mischief, assault and criminal trespass charges in the incident that created delays to the transit system, officials said. The first car of the train veered off the tracks,

Comments:

Homeless-American laughed while throwing debris onto the tracks in order to derail a subway train. A person waiting on the platform jumped onto the tracks and removed the obstruction, but Mr. Harvard replaced it.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: Ribicon 9/21/2020 12:57:08 PM (No. 547746)
The best part: Mr. Harvard was arrested 3 weeks ago for heaving a metal bench through a bus window, but was released without bail because NYC is a Marxist utopia. And according to WPIX-TV, Mr. Harvard has a dozen prior arrests going back to 2012, including criminal mischief, criminal trespassing, disorderly conduct, and menacing with a metal pipe. https://www.pix11.com/news/local-news/manhattan/train-derails-at-manhattan-subway-station-at-least-1-injured-officials
11 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: IowaDad 9/21/2020 1:11:46 PM (No. 547753)
It's time for America to understand what a psychopath. About 1% of individuals from all social strata are psychopaths. They feel no remorse for antisocial acts, such as setting fire to grandma, or derailing a train. Psychopaths are unable to keep jobs or maintain a marriage. They have high rates of criminality and recidivism, and high rates of dying by violence or conviction for homicides. No treatment is known to be effective, and no gene is yet identified that causes this defect in human behavior. The media and politicians everywhere prefer to ignore the massive social disruptions caused by psychopathy.
12 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: KatieJo 9/21/2020 1:11:56 PM (No. 547754)
Photo shows him wearing a T-Shirt that says "we run this school". Hmm...some would think this an unfortunate clothing choice for that day. I think it says something about both him and the school.
5 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Rumblehog 9/21/2020 1:12:40 PM (No. 547755)
Demetrius needs to be sent with a one way ticket back to the Congo.
7 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: DVC 9/21/2020 1:26:28 PM (No. 547766)
He needs to be locked up until he reaches room temperature.
7 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: Luandir 9/21/2020 1:58:01 PM (No. 547796)
Today's Release-without-Bail success story.
8 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Schnapps 9/21/2020 4:26:50 PM (No. 547949)
A fitting punishment would be to tie Demetrius to the tracks - as long as nothing bad happens to the train or passenges.
0 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: hammondb3 9/21/2020 4:57:29 PM (No. 547979)
Demetrius Harvard... Give that to the right standup comic and that name alone has to be worth at least a solid 45 minute set.
3 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: smokincol 9/21/2020 5:07:02 PM (No. 547992)
I would hope so!! let deblowsion try to wiggle an excuse into this event. TRUMP 2020 and beyond
2 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: DCGIRL 9/21/2020 5:13:23 PM (No. 548000)
Why am I not surprised.
2 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: watashiyo 9/21/2020 5:51:06 PM (No. 548036)
Strip him naked and do helicopter-drop in the middle of Nebraska desert.
1 person likes this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: JHHolliday 9/21/2020 8:01:37 PM (No. 548141)
Ah, folks. That’s what makes NYC ‘edgy and vibrant’. It’s also why the taxpayers are leaving the city in droves. Incompetent, communist leadership, outrageous taxes and a city becoming more dangerous by the hour.
1 person likes this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: watashiyo 9/21/2020 8:52:37 PM (No. 548187)
Tie the lowlife to a rail and the sewer rats will take care of the leftovers.
0 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Ribicon"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Ribicon"
Wells Fargo CEO: ‘Limited pool of
black talent to recruit from’
22 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/22/2020 5:21:27 PM Post Reply
Wells Fargo chief executive Charles Scharf exasperated some black employees in a Zoom meeting this summer when he reiterated that the bank had trouble reaching diversity goals because there was not enough qualified minority talent, two participants told Reuters. He also made the assertion in a company-wide memo June 18 that announced diversity initiatives as nationwide protests broke out following the death of George Floyd, an unarmed African American man, in police custody. “While it might sound like an excuse, the unfortunate reality is that there is a very limited pool of black talent to recruit from,” Scharf said in the memo,
Schools in N.J. are giving out free
meals to kids, regardless of your income
21 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/22/2020 1:53:34 PM Post Reply
New Jersey school districts are continuing to give free breakfast and lunches to children after the federal government extended its summer meals program, following pressure from politicians and activists who argued those struggling due to the pandemic were relying on the service. The Seamless Summer Option program (SSO) lets families pick up free food from their local school district, even if they do not qualify for free and ­reduced-price meals.(Snip) Siblings of enrolled students and those who attend a charter school, technical school or an approved private school for children with disabilities may also be provided with free meals, according to an FAQ on the USDA’s
Seattle pays ex-pimp $150,000 to
offer ‘alternatives to policing’
28 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/22/2020 12:22:33 PM Post Reply
Seattle now has on its payroll a convicted pimp who once vowed to “go to war” with the city—a $150,000 “street czar” whose mission is to come up with “alternatives to policing,” reports said. Andre Taylor—who appeared in the documentary “American Pimp” about his life as “Gorgeous Dre”—is getting $12,500 per month for a year, along with an office in Seattle’s Municipal Tower, according to the contract published by PubliCola. It comes just a year after his organization, Not This Time, was paid $100,000 to sponsor a speaker series that was called “Conversations with the Streets.” Taylor led one of the first rallies in Seattle
Good Samaritan who stepped in
to stop pervert fumes over
suspect’s no-bail release
9 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/22/2020 10:38:54 AM Post Reply
A good Samaritan is outraged because he risked his life to save a mom and her kids from a violent pervert at Hudson River Park—only to learn the suspect was quickly released without bail. “It’s basically a lawless free-for-all,” hero Denis Goncharov lamented of New York City, after learning that the suspect will remain free until a December court date. “Like in the movie ‘Joker,'” he told The Post. As a dad of two grade-school-age girls himself, Goncharov, 33, says he didn’t think twice about leaping between a terrified family and a deranged man who had walked up
Moment man, 25, viciously assaults lone
female rider, 29, in unprovoked attack
on Miami metro where he punched her more
than 20 times, kicked her and slammed
her head, 'before beating two more
men that same day'
26 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 11:20:02 PM Post Reply
A Miami metro rider has been caught on camera viciously assaulting a lone female traveler in an unprovoked, random attack. Joshua James King, 25, is accused of beating up Andrea Puerta, 29, during the incident on September 4, leaving her with a concussion, a broken rib and bruising. Surveillance footage shows King walking onto the metro before launching the sustained attack on Puerta. The clip shows him kick her, slam her head and punch her more than 20 times.(Snip) King was arrested and is now facing three counts of aggravated battery charges. He was released on a $1,500 bond on September 10
Man slashes two strangers in the
face without warning minutes apart
in NYC’s Greenwich Village: cops
14 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 7:03:51 PM Post Reply
A crazed assailant slashed two strangers in the face without warning during a frightening eight-minute span in Greenwich Village, police said Monday. The mayhem began when the nut came up behind a 39-year-old woman as she was walking near Sixth Ave. and W. 12th St. at 10:22 p.m. Sunday, police said. He tapped her on the shoulder then slashed her face when she turned around before running off. As medics took the woman to Bellevue Hospital with a deep cut to her face her assailant struck again just eight minutes later, attacking a 59-year-old man at the Mobil
NYPD cop charged with serving as
secret agent of Chinese government
9 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 6:54:43 PM Post Reply
An NYPD cop and US Army reservist was charged Monday with secretly serving as a spy for the Chinese government who passed on information to a handler involved in “neutralizing” Tibetan opponents in America. Baimadajie Angwang, who works a community affairs officer in the 111th Precinct in Queens, allegedly began acting on behalf of the People’s Republic of China in May 2018 after being recruited by an unidentified “handler” stationed in the Chinese consulate in Manhattan, according to a complaint unsealed in Brooklyn federal court.(Snip) Angwang, an ethnic Tibetan, is accused of reporting on the activities of fellow ethnic Tibetans, including by scoping out
Shootings soar in Portland after
mayor disbands police gun unit
16 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 4:18:24 PM Post Reply
Shootings in Portland, Oregon, nearly tripled over the summer after Mayor Ted Wheeler disbanded the city’s police gun crimes unit, according to new police data. The city recorded 223 shootings in July and August, up from 77 over the same period in 2019. And a little more than halfway through September the city already had 64 shootings, or double the shootings from the same month last year. The numbers were released last week. On Monday the federal Justice Department declared Portland and two other cities, Seattle and New York, to be “Anarchy Jurisdictions.”(Snip) The city has faced near-nightly mayhem since late May,
Suspected subway saboteur charged
for causing train derailment: cops
13 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 12:56:12 PM Post Reply
The man suspected of causing a Manhattan subway derailment by tossing metal construction debris onto the tracks was hit with a number of charges for the vandalism on Sunday night, police said. Demetrius Harvard, 30, is accused of chucking the material onto the tracks at 14th Street and Eighth Avenue as an uptown A-train was pulling into the station at about 8:20 a.m, authorities said. The suspected subway saboteur was hit with reckless endangerment, criminal mischief, assault and criminal trespass charges in the incident that created delays to the transit system, officials said. The first car of the train veered off the tracks,
DOJ declares New York, Portland and
Seattle 'anarchist jurisdictions,'
moves to cut federal funding
14 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/21/2020 9:30:44 AM Post Reply
The Justice Department on Monday declared New York, Portland and Seattle ‘anarchist jurisdictions,” the first step toward revoking federal funding from those cities. President Trump earlier this month ordered federal agencies to look for ways to cut off federal funding in Democratic-led cities besieged by violence this summer.(Snip) “We cannot allow federal tax dollars to be wasted when the safety of the citizenry hangs in the balance. It is my hope that the cities identified by the Department of Justice today will reverse course and become serious about performing the basic function of government and start protecting their own citizens,” he said.
'Not a big deal': Noncitizens who voted
illegally in 2016 still on voter rolls
7 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/20/2020 7:34:11 PM Post Reply
Juan Landeros-Mireles admitted in court last year that he registered to vote and even cast ballots in the 2016 election, though he has never been a U.S. citizen. As the November election nears, he is still listed as an active voter in Wilson County, North Carolina. Given his past, it’s not likely he will try again, but his experience does strengthen an argument of voter integrity advocates: Some local rolls haven’t been cleansed of illegitimate voters, creating opportunities for fraudulent ballots to be cast. Landeros-Mireles isn’t alone. Federal prosecutors charged 17 other people with illegally voting as noncitizens in eastern North Carolina
Massive ‘F–k Cuomo and de Blasio’
mural painted on Brooklyn street
16 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/20/2020 7:15:09 PM Post Reply
The writing’s on the wall—er, road. Fed-up New Yorkers painted a massive stretch of Brooklyn blacktop with the yellow message “F–k Cuomo and de Blasio” over the weekend in the vein of Hizzoner’s “Black Lives Matter” art, only for the city to quickly scrub the statement. The not-so-subtle shout-out to Gov. Andrew Cuomo and Mayor Bill de Blasio went up around 1 a.m. Saturday on North 15th Street between Wythe Avenue and Banker Street in Williamsburg, during the waning hours of an annual block party which this year doubled as a “small business owner protest,” one attendee told
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Ali Wentworth says she cried for 45 minutes
in the car with her daughters and husband
George Stephanopolus after Supreme Court
Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg died
89 replies
Posted by Imright 9/22/2020 10:54:59 AM Post Reply
Actress Ali Wentworth said she and her husband, Good Morning America anchor George Stephanopoulos, both ended up crying in the family car for 45 minutes after he told her that Ruth Bader Ginsburg had died. The 55-year-old appeared on Live with Kelly and Ryan on Monday where she revealed the deeply personal moment on air. Wentworth explained how the family were out to dinner on Friday night when they heard the 87-year-old Supreme Court Justice had died.
Cancel the Presidential Debates—Permanently 62 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 9/22/2020 12:15:42 PM Post Reply
Imagine hating yourself enough to watch a presidential debate featuring Donald Trump. What reason would you possibly have? To make sure he’s a lying sociopath? To see if he’s a worse choice than Joe Biden? To gain useful insights into American politics? In truth, there is no point, especially in a format that will involve remote participation because of the pandemic. Nothing will be revealed that we don’t already know and know so thoroughly that we can barely stand to hear it again. We could cancel the upcoming debates and lose nothing. Hell, we’d gain precious minutes of our lives
Developing: All Passengers on Epstein’s Flight
Logs to Be Named – Epstein’s Rich and
Famous Pals Panicking
49 replies
Posted by tisHimself 9/21/2020 4:42:37 AM Post Reply
The world’s rich and famous traveled to and from Jeffrey Epstein’s island in the Atlantic for years. Today the AG for the US Virgin Islands demanded the logs on all flights to and from the island for the past few decades. The Attorney General for the US Virgin Islands, where Epstein had a home, has demanded logs for his four helicopters and three planes, from 1998 to his suicide last year.
‘Every tool at our disposal’: AOC, Schumer
urge ‘unprecedented’ action over Supreme
Court
40 replies
Posted by Imright 9/21/2020 3:35:43 AM Post Reply
Sen. Chuck Schumer and Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez joined forces in Brooklyn on Sunday to issue a “fervent plea” that Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s seat on the Supreme Court remain vacant until after the November presidential election.Speaking from the late justice’s alma matter, James Madison High School in Midwood, Ocasio-Cortez said Dems need to use “every tool at our disposal” to block a Senate confirmation hearing for any potential replacement nominated by President Trump.“We need to make sure we mobilize on an unprecedented scale to ensure this vacancy is reserved for the next president,” she said.
Time for the Democrats to
Pull the Plug on Joe Biden?
36 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 9/21/2020 4:38:50 AM Post Reply
Here is the latest from Joe Biden: he misread his teleprompter, and pronounced that by the time his speech was over, 200 million Americans–two-thirds of our population!–will have died from COVID-19, and it is all President Trump’s fault: If you need more proof that Joe Biden is a teleprompter puppet, here it is. "It’s estimated that 200 million people will die, probably by the time I finish this talk." He just said 2/3 of the US will die by the time he’s done talking & blamed Trump. pic.twitter.com/t1sl3vSF58 — Robby Starbuck (@robbystarbuck) September 20, 2020
As a Trump-hating son shows,
nobody does self-righteous
hatred like the left
35 replies
Posted by Magnante 9/21/2020 8:48:04 AM Post Reply
Leo Guinan (“he/him”) has bravely and smugly gone public with his decision to blackmail his father for being a Trump supporter. Unless daddy changes his ways, he’ll never see his grandchildren again. Guinan oozes self-righteous hatred. The only good thing about his post is that people were appalled and contemptuous. (snip) This wonderful human being wrote a now-viral post entitled, “Today I Gave My Dad A Choice: Trump or His Grandkids and His Son.” He explains that he was traumatized by finding a Trump sign in his father’s yard.
Don Lemon: 'Blow up the entire system'
and eliminate the Electoral College
32 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 9/22/2020 8:39:16 AM Post Reply
CNN host Don Lemon proposed radically changing the U.S. political system to take power away from the "minority" vote in the country. During the hand-off before his show Monday night, Lemon debated fellow network host Chris Cuomo by arguing Democrats should push to eliminate the Electoral College, which would require a constitutional amendment. Lemon said such a feat was possible if Democratic presidential candidate Joe Biden wins the presidency and Democrats "stack the courts." "Until you have a group of people that decide to consistently be better than what they reject, you’re going to have people in the exact position
Democratic donkey sculpture set on
fire in Maine in what lawmaker
calls an act of ‘political terrorism’
32 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 9/21/2020 2:54:41 PM Post Reply
A large sculpture of a donkey that was designed to be a Democratic symbol was destroyed in a Maine town overnight Saturday after someone set the structure ablaze. Rep. Seth Berry described the incident in Bowdoinham as “an act of arson and of political terrorism" after the traveling donkey, which was named Mr. H, was set on fire at around 2 a.m. on the property of Theresa Turgeon, a former select board member. “Mr. H took two full years to build,” Berry, who serves under the Democratic Party, wrote on Facebook. “He was larger than life, perhaps 7 feet tall
Amateur Jared Kushner vs. Pro John Kerry 31 replies
Posted by Magnante 9/22/2020 5:02:05 AM Post Reply
Donald Trump has outsourced his Middle East policy to his son-in-law Jared Kushner. At best, it would be a waste of time, as Kushner had no experience in foreign policy. At worst, he will use this opportunity to line his own pockets. That was one of the many lines of attacks waged by the mainstream media on President Trump. Why is amateur Kushner in the White House at all, they asked indignantly? Then something unexpected happened: The United Arab Emirates and Bahrain announced peace deals with Israel. This good news for the world was bad news for the media.
Justice Ginsburg to lie in repose at Supreme
Court on Wednesday, Thursday
30 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 9/21/2020 2:40:52 PM Post Reply
Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg will lie in repose at the Supreme Court on Wednesday and Thursday after a private ceremony for family, friends and members of the court, according to a statement from the high court’s spokeswoman on Monday. Ginsburg, who died on Friday, will lie in repose under the portico at the top of the stairs of the Supreme Court building so that mourners can pay their respects, said spokeswoman Kathleen Arberg. On Friday, Ginsburg’s casket will lie in state in the National Statuary Hall of the Capitol on Friday, said House Speaker Nancy Pelosi. A formal ceremony will be held on Friday morning
Portland Antifa Rioters Break Into Starbucks
and Chipotle, Calling It a ‘Big Sale'
30 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 9/21/2020 4:50:46 AM Post Reply
On Saturday night, an antifa mob of about 200 people marched in Portland, smashing windows at a Starbucks and a Chipotle, forcing a truck driver to make a black power salute, and at one point burning a “Thin Blue Line” flag, chanting “blue lives splatter.” “F**k you, pigs!” one rioter shouted as a group of rioters lit the flag on fire. Another hinted at violently attacking the police by chanting, “Black lives matter! Blue lives splatter!”(Snip for tweet) The Portland Police Bureau reported that a march of roughly 200 people began around 9 p.m. on Saturday evening.
Seattle pays ex-pimp $150,000 to
offer ‘alternatives to policing’
28 replies
Posted by Ribicon 9/22/2020 12:22:33 PM Post Reply
Seattle now has on its payroll a convicted pimp who once vowed to “go to war” with the city—a $150,000 “street czar” whose mission is to come up with “alternatives to policing,” reports said. Andre Taylor—who appeared in the documentary “American Pimp” about his life as “Gorgeous Dre”—is getting $12,500 per month for a year, along with an office in Seattle’s Municipal Tower, according to the contract published by PubliCola. It comes just a year after his organization, Not This Time, was paid $100,000 to sponsor a speaker series that was called “Conversations with the Streets.” Taylor led one of the first rallies in Seattle
Post New Article