Post New Article

Why the Tube or subway could be safer
than you think: Scientists say public
transport may not be a major source
of coronavirus spread after all

Original Article

Posted By: Ribicon, 8/3/2020 10:33:09 AM

Catching coronavirus on public transport is far less likely than once feared, fresh data suggests. Trains, buses and planes were earmarked as potential Covid-19 hotspots by experts around the world at the start of the crisis. This is because Covid-19 thrives in enclosed indoor spaces with little ventilation and densely packed crowds of people. But research suggests that, if masks are worn and social distancing is adhered to, the chance of the virus spreading on public transport is minimal. Contact tracing studies looking into hundreds of Covid-19 clusters in France, Austria and Japan linked fewer than 1 per cent

Comments:

The corrupt/inept experts spin new tales by the moment, and the corrupt MSM racketeers, eager to swing the election, blame the Bad Orange Man for making bad decisions no matter what he does.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: curious1 8/3/2020 10:39:41 AM (No. 498464)
Yeah, NYC subways and inept, corrupt politicians couldn't be responsible for their ridiculously high per capita deaths compared to India or even other states, could they?
8 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: Are You Serious 8/3/2020 10:42:56 AM (No. 498469)
Social distancing on a subway or train car ??? Being an expert means you are a low grade moron.
11 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: heartsurgeon 8/3/2020 10:44:33 AM (No. 498470)
There are only 4 possible answers to a medical question like "what are the odds of catching Covid19 in the Tube?" 1) Yes 2) No 3) Don't know 4) a numerical response. "research suggests" =: Don't know
8 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: WhamDBambam 8/3/2020 10:45:53 AM (No. 498472)
Political damage control for the New York fiasco.
8 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: heartsurgeon 8/3/2020 10:46:47 AM (No. 498476)
The Prime Minister head of Nat Health Service, Mayor and Parliament should start riding the Tube then....Queenie and fam too.
5 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: cor-vet 8/3/2020 10:47:18 AM (No. 498478)
Science is what you wake up and believe today, you can change your mind tomorrow. Example, Dr. Faux-chi. When they say science is not exact, they're right. These experts change direction more than a squirrel on a busy street.
7 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: cold porridge 8/3/2020 10:50:13 AM (No. 498483)
Every single "fact" professed at the beginning of this plandemic has now been turned 180 degrees into an opposite "fact." This virus poses little threat to humans.....oh wait, its a catastrophic nightmare! Masks don't work....oh wait, everyone MUST wear masks. It lives for hours and hours on surfaces, oh wait, it doesn't live long on surfaces. Fauci was in support of Hydroxychloroquine in 2005 for a similar virus, but now is against it's use. (Probably because he has a financial interest in vaccines.) We all know this is not much worse than a regular flu. People need to be in prison for this fraud on our country.
10 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: ThreeBadCats3 8/3/2020 11:06:02 AM (No. 498504)
“Scientists” were a formerly respected group. Presently, they, their opinions and advice, are less than a dime a dozen. Flip a coin or roll the dice and chances are your result will be at least as reliable. Only about one in ten publications in formerly respected journals are reproducible.
3 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: earlybird 8/3/2020 11:07:46 AM (No. 498508)
If space around us - social distancing - is important (as is usually thought to be the conventional wisdom in epidemics), then this “new” notion makes no sense.
2 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: earlybird 8/3/2020 11:09:02 AM (No. 498511)
(hit submit too soon) I think the ringers may be those who carry the virus but do not display symptoms - or at least the level of symptoms that would come to the attention of a doctor or an ER.
2 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: MindMadeUp 8/3/2020 11:21:08 AM (No. 498529)
Yep, this is "science" served up on a silver platter with the meal cooked to order. Public transportation is a darling of the Left, so, like the elbow to elbow BLM riots, it simply isn't possible that it spreads their pet disease.
6 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: SavageRider 8/3/2020 12:10:48 PM (No. 498591)
I don't need an epidemiologist or other "expert" to tell me a subway is full of filthy surfaces and crammed with people, a perfect place to spread disease. Why have we given up our common sense in fighting this newest version of the flu?
7 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: hershey 8/3/2020 12:40:40 PM (No. 498620)
All this back and forth, up is down and down is up, and mask no mask, social distancing no social distancing is making me motion sick...obviously, no one knows jackcrap about the virus except it came from China....
2 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: anniebc 8/3/2020 12:41:29 PM (No. 498622)
If that's true, nothing is a major source of the virus' spread. Get outta here with that.
0 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: stablemoney 8/3/2020 12:51:59 PM (No. 498636)
There is a 50-50 chance of being mugged, spat on, or being cursed. A 100% chance of bad odors, and filth. The only 1% chance of getting the virus on public transportation matches the chance of getting it anywhere. On the testing, there is a 30% that a positive test is wrong---and a 30% chance that a negative test is wrong, which says: you would have a test as accurate with a 50-50 chance coin flip.
1 person likes this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: DVC 8/3/2020 1:39:56 PM (No. 498667)
Gotta lie to save the cities. Once people realize that public transportation is no longer safe, the cities DIE. The left depends on the cities, so the public transportation MUST be "proven" safe....real or not makes not the slightest difference. A leftist imperative, 'save the public transportation'. They want you subservient for your transportation, you food, your EVERYTHING to the state, can't have people moving out of the cities.
2 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: Historybuff 8/3/2020 2:03:48 PM (No. 498694)
NY did nothing to get the bums off the subway during this time. They are not homeless, they live on the subway. In Dec it was not uncommon to get on a train with 3 bums per car. NYPD was told not to roust them.
1 person likes this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: EQKimball 8/3/2020 2:50:17 PM (No. 498760)
In my professional career, I daily connected dots of evidence. Here are some dots to connect. Major hot spots include slaughter houses, meat packing plants, and most infamously the Wuhan wet markets. See any common connection with bloody carcasses? What do nursing homes have to do with blood? Nothing. The bodily fluid in unfortunate abundance is produced by incontinent residents who despite Depends often soak bedsheets, mattresses and clothes. The latest micro hotspot is 46 new cases among outdoor construction workers building the new NFL stadium in Inglewood, California. Not blood, not urine, but sweat is the bodily fluid in abundant supply. See any connection between construction workers in 90 degree Los Angeles heat to sweat this summer among residents in the hot and humid South, including on Florida's beaches? Some insist the virus is not airborne. Perhaps, but there have been many later-retracted theories about it. Blood, urine and sweat sound like a great environment for an airborne virus to breed. Someone should investigate.
0 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: davew 8/3/2020 3:02:20 PM (No. 498779)
This also applies to airliners which have HEPA air filtration and elaborate sanitization procedures that virtually eliminate the risk of infection if people wear masks.
0 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: HotRod 8/3/2020 3:11:50 PM (No. 498794)
Revenues must be down. Like the Nursing Homes, we've got to pack the infected in with the rest of the customers. So a few will die, what's the problem? Maybe get rid of some riff raff that might vote for President Trump. They are mostly working people, after all...
0 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: red1066 8/3/2020 4:27:07 PM (No. 498873)
Here's the reason the U.S. has experienced far more deaths than any other country from the Chinese virus. It's because far too many U.S. citizens are grossly overweight. Being overweight leads to an increase in other medical issues, and since having secondary medical issues leads to an increase in the chance of dying from the Chinese virus, common sense seems to point to those without weight issues also have a fairly low chance of any complications from the virus.
2 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Ribicon"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Ribicon"
Google Accidentally Enables
Home Smart Speakers to Listen
In to Everyday House Sounds
10 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 6:12:56 PM Post Reply
Google accidentally enabled a feature for Google Home users which let the smart speaker listen to the sounds of objects in your house. A user on Reddit spotted a notification on his phone from his smart speaker which alerted him to the fact his smoke alarm was going off while he was cooking.(Snip) Although the feature provides greater security it is a trade off for less privacy. Google has adamantly pushed that the only way its smart speaker will listen to users is via its wake word. The use of ambient monitoring for other reasons could lead to questions about what else Google will
Google's data collection practices
to undergo more scrutiny
0 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 6:12:52 PM Post Reply
Amid an onslaught of lawsuits alleging it has spied on its users, Google is facing new scrutiny about whether it uses the private data it collects to best its competitors and could be hit with more litigation. Rep. Joe Neguse, Colorado Democrat, questioned Google CEO Sundar Pichai at last week’s antitrust hearing about reports that Google collects info on Android users in an internal program it uses to develop apps that outperform its competitors.(Snip) Boies Schiller Flexner lawyers have already sued Google for allegedly breaking federal wiretapping law and monitoring users’ app usage, communications, and personal information after users attempted to opt out
'It's scary:' Violent, property
crime increasing in Alki Beach area
12 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 5:26:15 PM Post Reply
Seattle—A double shooting in Alki Beach early Sunday morning has people living there worried violent crime is getting worse around the popular beachfront. When sunlight turns to sunset on Alki Beach, that’s when neighbors say things start stirring up. “It’s scary, when the cops aren’t here and there’s shootings, people flying up and down the road just having no regard to anybody it seems like,” said Kevin who has lived in Alki Beach for a decade. This weekend, police said a drive-by shooting left two men hurt and a truck they were in hit with bullets. KOMO News did some digging
Statins may not slash the risk of dying
from heart disease: Controversial study
claims the cheap cholesterol-busting
pills offer no 'consistent benefit'
11 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 5:09:22 PM Post Reply
Statins are not particularly effective at reducing the risk of dying from heart disease, a study claims. Scientists analysed 35 studies into the effects of the drugs which lower 'bad' LDL cholesterol and found the pills have no consistent benefit. The research, published in the British Medical Journal, found three quarters of all trials reported no reduction in mortality among those who took the drugs. And half of all studies suggested that cholesterol-busting pills did not prevent heart attacks or strokes.(Snip) The researchers systematically reviewed all published clinical trials comparing treatment with one of three types of cholesterol lowering drugs—statins, ezetimibe and PCSK9.
BLM protesters say costly gear to
protect them from cops prices
them out of civil rights
22 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 4:57:11 PM Post Reply
A group of Black Lives Matter protesters in Seattle are claiming that they’re being priced out of their civil rights by the prohibitive costs of defending themselves against police violence. The lawsuit filed Monday in federal court alleges that the repeated use of force by the Seattle Police Department has made it impossible for them to exercise their right to protest without pricey personal protective gear. “Because protesters now must purchase expensive equipment to be assured that they will be able to protest safely, the indiscriminate use of weapons by SPD implicates equal protection,” the lawsuit says. The five plaintiffs
Clearer Video: Staples Customer
Thrown Down, Leg Broken, By Woman
Who Refuses To Wear Mask
29 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 11:24:50 AM Post Reply
Seen Her? Clearer video shows a woman assaulting a Staples customer in Hackensack, breaking the victim’s leg, after she asked the assailant to wear her coronavirus mask. Recognize her? Margot Kagan, 54, of Teaneck was using the fax/copy machine at the Hackensack Avenue store Wednesday afternoon when the suspect approached another machine with her face mask pulled below her mouth, Detective Capt. Darrin DeWitt said. Kagan, who’d had liver transplant surgery four months ago and was walking with a cane, said she asked the woman to put on her mask. The woman became angry and rushed at Kagan, pointing her finger,
Party Bloodbath: Four revellers ‘fighting
for life after being shot at Beverly
Hills mansion party held for NFL star’
29 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 10:27:35 AM Post Reply
Four people are in a critical condition after being gunned down at a Los Angeles mansion party believed to have been held for an NFL player, says a report. A terrified partygoer filming as multiple shots rang out at the plush Beverly Crest pad said "a bunch of gangsters came in and robbed everybody and started shooting". The shooting occurred hours after cops were called to a gated community in Mulholland Drive, near Franklin Canyon Park, Officer Mike Lopez told Fox 11. Scores of people were attending—prompting a police callout at about 6.30pm because of the ban on large gatherings in Los Angeles County
Exclusive: Police bodycam footage shows
moment-by-moment arrest of George Floyd
for the first time—from terror on his
face when officer points gun at his head,*
0 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 4:30:52 PM Post Reply
Bodycam footage from two cops accused in the murder of George Floyd is revealed exclusively by DailyMail.com today—and it shows a rookie officer terrifying Floyd by pointing a handgun at his head and another callously picking a pebble from the squad car tire just inches from the dying man and seconds before he draws his last breath. The tapes show in minute detail how a very distressed Floyd begs 'Mr. Officer, please don't shoot me. Please man,' before the struggle that ended with his death on May 25.(Snip) Floyd resisted as the cops tried to force him into the back of the car,
Trump fires Tennessee Valley
Authority chair, cites high pay
21 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 3:54:24 PM Post Reply
Washington–President Donald Trump said Monday that he had fired the chair of the Tennessee Valley Authority, saying the executive was getting paid too much and was hiring foreign workers. Trump told reporters at the White House that he was formally removing the authority’s chair of the board and another member of the board, and he threatened to remove other board members if they keep hiring foreign labour.(Snip) He said the TVA board must immediately hire a new chief executive officer who “puts the interests of Americans first.” According to Trump, the CEO earns $8 million a year. “The new CEO must be paid no more than $500,000
Seattle police chief says protesters
targeted her home, urges city council
to ‘stand up for what is right’
9 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 3:35:21 PM Post Reply
Seattle—Seattle Police Chief Carmen Best said a “large group of aggressive protestors” targeted a residence of hers late Saturday night in Snohomish County. In a letter to Seattle City Council, Best said her neighbors were concerned by the group, but “they were successful in ensuring the crowd was not able to trespass or engage in other illegal behavior in the area, despite repeated attempts to do so.”(Snip) Best said the actions are “out of line with and go against every democratic principle that guides our nation.” Click here to read Chief Best’s full letter to Seattle City Council.
Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank
boss Neel Kashkari: ‘Hard’ shutdown
can save economy
32 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 2:42:49 PM Post Reply
Locking the country down “really hard” for a period of several weeks could save the economy from long-term pain, the president of the Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank said Sunday. In an interview with CBS’ “Face the Nation,” Neel Kashkari said that the only way to have “a real robust economic recovery” is to quash the flare-ups of the coronavirus that continue to pop up across the country. Shutting things down “for a month or six weeks” would allow the nation’s case count to get low enough that the government’s testing and contact tracing efforts could effectively contain future spreading, Kashkari said,
University of Pennsylvania received $3M
from mysterious China-linked businessman
4 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 12:24:34 PM Post Reply
The University of Pennsylvania recently received $3 million from a company reportedly owned by a Chinese Communist Party-linked businessman, according to a report. The Philadelphia school’s spokesman Stephen McCarthy told the Washington Free Beacon the cash came from a Chinese citizen named Xin Zhou, who McCarthy said was a “large client” of UPenn’s business school. But the paper said it actually came from Shanghai real estate developer Xu Xeuqing, who has no connection to the university. The funds flowed through the Hong Kong-registered Nice Famous Corporation Limited company, which Xu reportedly owns. The Beacon reports that UPenn has received $61 million
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Oprah Winfrey says 'system of White
people' keeps Black Americans
off 'ladder of success'
68 replies
Posted by mc squared 8/4/2020 9:36:55 AM Post Reply
Billionaire Oprah Winfrey says it’s important for Americans to realize that “the system of White people” continues to keep Black citizens off “the ladder of success.” The media mogul made the comments July 31 on her Apple TV+ show “The Oprah Conversation,” which included former NFL linebacker Emmanuel Acho. Ms. Winfrey titled the episode “Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man: Part 1,” in honor of the ex-athlete’s YouTube conversations under the same banner. “I’ve created this for you because in order to stand with us and people that look like me, you have to be educated on issues that pertain to me and
Ratings Crash for NBA, MLB
After Protest-Filled Debuts
47 replies
Posted by tisHimself 8/3/2020 6:39:43 AM Post Reply
As the NBA and MLB return from their coronavirus-imposed hiatus, it appears TV viewers are not interested in what the increasingly woke leagues have to offer. With both baseball and basketball draped in all sorts of Black Lives Matter and social justice symbolism for their opening games, a substantially smaller number of fans tuned-in to the rest of the week’s games.
Joe Biden delays his running-mate
pick by Two Weeks amid worries
process has become a mess that
has pitted women against women
46 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 8/3/2020 7:12:07 PM Post Reply
Joe Biden has delayed naming his vice presidential pick by two weeks amid worries the process has become a mess that has pitted women against woman. Biden said last week he would announce his running mate the first week of August but that appears unlikely to happen this week as he hasn't narrowed down his pick amid pressure to name a black woman. But now that's been moved back by two weeks, The Washington Post reported, amid worries from Biden supporters that the process has become 'messier than it should be,' pitting women - and especially black women - against one another.
UNBELIEVABLE: In New Interview Bobby
Kennedy Jr. Claims Dr. Fauci will Make
Millions on Coronavirus Vaccine
and Owns Half the Patent
45 replies
Posted by Harlowe 8/4/2020 1:57:47 AM Post Reply
In an earlier thread we reported on Bobby Kennedy Jr.’s comments about Big Pharma and the increase in vaccines in our culture back in April.(Snip)Kennedy says: The problem is Anthony Fauci put $500 million of our dollars into that vaccine. He owns half the patent. He and these five guys who are working for him were entitled to collect royalties from that. So you have a corrupt system and now they have a vaccine that is too big to fail. And instead of saying this was a terrible, terrible mistake, they are saying we are going to order 2 billion doses of this
Democrats warn GOP: Don't fill a Supreme
Court vacancy in 2020 or we'll retaliate
44 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 8/3/2020 2:12:14 PM Post Reply
WASHINGTON — Democrats are warning Republicans not to fill a possible Supreme Court vacancy this year after denying President Barack Obama the chance in 2016, saying it would embolden a push on the left to add seats to the court whenever they regain power. "We knew basically they were lying in 2016, when they said, 'Oh, we can't do this because it's an election year.' We knew they didn't want to do it because it was President Obama," Sen. Tim Kaine, D-Va., said in an interview. Kaine, the party's last vice presidential nominee and a lawmaker with a reputation as an
Scandalous 5-word hashtag mega-trending
for Bill Clinton chokes media and Dems into
utter silence
43 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 8/3/2020 12:36:40 AM Post Reply
Explosive unsealed court documents related to the Jeffrey Epstein/Ghislaine Maxwell sex trafficking investigation have caused #BillClintonIsAPedo to trend on Twitter Sunday, making it the top item in the politics category on the social media network. Most media outlets have ignored the revelations, which would be massive headline news if a past or present Republican president was implicated in the allegations. Twitter users jumped on the Epstein-Clinton connection, however, particularly in the context of the media trying to bury the story because it reflects poorly on Clinton specifically and Democrats generally. Some Twitterville voices initially claimed the platform was trying to suppress or throttle the trend,
These Two Charts Should
Land Dr. Fauci in Prison
36 replies
Posted by Harlowe 8/4/2020 1:41:08 AM Post Reply
The Association of American Physicians and Surgeons (AAPS) is a leading non-partisan professional association of physicians across the United States. Today the AAPS filed a motion for a preliminary injunction to compel the release to the public of hydroxychloroquine by the Food & Drug Administration (FDA) and the Department of Health & Human Services (HHS). Here are two charts that show hydroxychloroquine’s effectiveness in treating the coronavirus.(Snip)“Why does the government continue to withhold more than 60 million doses of HCQ from the public?” asks Jane Orient, M.D., the Executive Director of AAPS. “This potentially life-saving medication is wasting away in government warehouses while Americans are dying from COVID-19.”
The Biden Basement Strategy Backfires 35 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 8/4/2020 4:49:31 AM Post Reply
Call it an unforced error — a potentially serious backfire. Over there at CNN, former Bill Clinton press secretary Joe Lockhart outs the Democrats’ greatest fear: that Joe Biden will be a disaster in the scheduled presidential debates with President Trump. So Lockhart’s recommendation to Biden? Don’t debate. Lockhart’s stated reason for a Biden refusal to debate is, no kidding, this: Whatever you do, don’t debate Trump. Trump has now made more than 20,000 misleading or false statements according to the Washington Post. It’s a fool’s errand to enter the ring with someone who can’t follow the rules or the truth. Biden will undoubtedly take heat
Mexican national dies after apparent fall
from Arizona border wall
35 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 8/3/2020 5:47:04 PM Post Reply
A 33-year-old Mexican man died in American custody on Saturday about a week after falling from the US-Mexico border wall, authorities said. The man was found injured in an open field near Yuma, Arizona by agents from the US Customs and Border Protection on July 26, the agency said. He told agents he had plunged from the wall. Emergency responders immediately rendered first aid before transporting him to Yuma Regional Medical Center. He died there 6 days later, CBP announced Sunday. “We would like to express our condolences to his family,” read a statement from CBP. Authorities did not disclose his identity.
Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank
boss Neel Kashkari: ‘Hard’ shutdown
can save economy
32 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/3/2020 2:42:49 PM Post Reply
Locking the country down “really hard” for a period of several weeks could save the economy from long-term pain, the president of the Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank said Sunday. In an interview with CBS’ “Face the Nation,” Neel Kashkari said that the only way to have “a real robust economic recovery” is to quash the flare-ups of the coronavirus that continue to pop up across the country. Shutting things down “for a month or six weeks” would allow the nation’s case count to get low enough that the government’s testing and contact tracing efforts could effectively contain future spreading, Kashkari said,
Joe Biden's Veep Delay Underscores a
Campaign and a Candidate in Chaos
30 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 8/3/2020 4:39:37 AM Post Reply
Those of us silly enough to get excited about this stuff suffered a major letdown this weekend when Joe Biden’s campaign announced that Biden would not announce his vice presidential running mate on Saturday, but would instead wait another week or longer. Originally set for August 1, the announcement now won’t come before August 10, according to the New York Post. Biden’s pick is going to be a woman unless Biden breaks his vow from last March, and she’s probably going a “woman of color.” Given the realities of the American political landscape, that’s a short list of potential running mates. Biden had apparently narrowed
Clearer Video: Staples Customer
Thrown Down, Leg Broken, By Woman
Who Refuses To Wear Mask
29 replies
Posted by Ribicon 8/4/2020 11:24:50 AM Post Reply
Seen Her? Clearer video shows a woman assaulting a Staples customer in Hackensack, breaking the victim’s leg, after she asked the assailant to wear her coronavirus mask. Recognize her? Margot Kagan, 54, of Teaneck was using the fax/copy machine at the Hackensack Avenue store Wednesday afternoon when the suspect approached another machine with her face mask pulled below her mouth, Detective Capt. Darrin DeWitt said. Kagan, who’d had liver transplant surgery four months ago and was walking with a cane, said she asked the woman to put on her mask. The woman became angry and rushed at Kagan, pointing her finger,
Post New Article