Post New Article

Biden kicks off ‘No Malarkey’ bus
tour in push to regain momentum
in Iowa

Original Article

Posted By: Imright, 11/30/2019 5:52:13 PM

Former Vice President Joe Biden on Saturday launched his “No Malarkey” bus tour in Iowa, part of a bid to regain momentum among the state’s voters ahead of the nation’s first presidential caucuses. The frontrunner’s eight-day bus tour is part of an effort to sharpen his pitch before the Feb. 3 caucuses as polls have shown Biden slipping in the first-in-the-nation state. The tour will cover 18 counties and is a play on one of Biden’s most well-known phrases. Perhaps most notably it was used in his 2012 vice-presidential debate with then GOP VP hopeful Paul Ryan, when he told his rival that his criticism of the Obama administration’s foreign policy

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: Right Time 11/30/2019 6:07:09 PM (No. 249421)
Somehow, I don't think that "Malarkey" is going to resonate with the Millenial voters. That expression went out with hula hoops and Davy Crocket coonskin hats. I guess "No Baloney" didn't focus group as well?
18 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: 4Justice 11/30/2019 6:07:38 PM (No. 249422)
All the younger folks will ask...What's "malarkey"?
14 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: Folsomguy 11/30/2019 6:11:18 PM (No. 249427)
My first take was "Biden gets kicked off no malarkey bus tour. It made my day...then I reread it.
10 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: pinger 11/30/2019 6:28:30 PM (No. 249436)
The words Biden and "no malarkey" in the same sentence is an oxymoron. And Biden is a standard moron.
15 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: Safari Man 11/30/2019 6:41:40 PM (No. 249439)
I guess the “All Malarkey” tour didn’t work so he’s trying a different tack.
14 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: edgar 11/30/2019 6:46:13 PM (No. 249442)
Too bad for Joe, Malarkey is his middle name. Another campaign gaffe.
9 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Quigley 11/30/2019 6:54:04 PM (No. 249447)
So Joe.
6 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: scottj 11/30/2019 6:56:37 PM (No. 249449)
This was one hour before his first rally. https://twitter.com/cbarnella/status/1200855123301257216
3 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: Quigley 11/30/2019 6:59:07 PM (No. 249452)
Tippecanoe And no malarky either.
10 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: pixelero 11/30/2019 7:02:36 PM (No. 249456)
What a bunch of dorks. Like there’s any millennial on the continent who actually understands the meaning of the word, “malarkey.” Put a fork in him. He’s done.
11 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: 49 Ford 11/30/2019 7:03:03 PM (No. 249457)
What a crock.
3 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: Toby Ten Bears 11/30/2019 7:06:53 PM (No. 249458)
No malarkey... You whippersnappers!
16 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: droopydog 11/30/2019 7:07:53 PM (No. 249460)
Twenty-three skidoo, and Biden too!
19 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: Corndoggies 11/30/2019 7:10:58 PM (No. 249462)
Then he yells at them to get off his lawn.
13 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: jj1319 11/30/2019 7:17:05 PM (No. 249464)
He'd be better off with "balderdash."
16 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: coldoc 11/30/2019 7:47:55 PM (No. 249475)
Has there ever been a candidate more out of touch with reality? For an uncouth playground bully wannabe, he sure is a dork.
9 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: bighambone 11/30/2019 8:19:41 PM (No. 249488)
It’s no malarkey that Joseph Biden is a corrupt politician, and that’s what the Republicans should be explaining to Iowa voters. China would be happier than a pig in a pile of crap if Biden were elected, Iowa voters know what that is like, as Iowa is loaded with pig farms. That’s because the Chinese know they could easily pay Biden off through nepotistic corruption schemes like Biden and his son Hunter took part in when Biden was Obama’s point man on everything China. Especially if the House of Representatives is controlled by the Democrats who have shown that they intend to defend Biden at all costs.
5 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: happywarrior 11/30/2019 8:31:14 PM (No. 249497)
Next he will kick off the "oh c'mon man!" tour.
12 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: Illinois Mom 11/30/2019 8:47:45 PM (No. 249508)
FTA: "Former Vice President Joe Biden on Saturday launched his “No Malarkey” bus tour in Iowa..." I'll have you know that two of my grandmother's brothers each married a Malarkey sister. The Malarkey's are a nice family. I am outraged....outraged I tell you! I think Joe Biden must apologize to all of the Malarkey's in the country for his hate speech. Imagine a so-called Irish American hating on his fellow Irish Americans? It's hard to believe Joe and DJT are close in age...Joe has that "I have no idea what you're talking about or where I am" look in his eye all the time.
7 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: padiva 11/30/2019 8:51:42 PM (No. 249510)
How about big f_______ deal tour? My suggestion for signs is 'People are not mushrooms'
3 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: DVC 11/30/2019 8:53:04 PM (No. 249511)
"PURE Malarkey ", actually.
4 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: Bazi 11/30/2019 10:06:35 PM (No. 249543)
OK Boomer.
5 people like this.

Reply 23 - Posted by: Rumblehog 11/30/2019 10:28:03 PM (No. 249555)
I'm surprised he didn't call it, "The Bees Knees Express!"
7 people like this.

Reply 24 - Posted by: janjan 11/30/2019 10:32:04 PM (No. 249558)
Biden is full of malarkey. Without it his campaign has run out of ideas.
3 people like this.

Reply 25 - Posted by: snakeoil 11/30/2019 10:52:55 PM (No. 249568)
Where I live the word "Malarkey" is used in a commercial for an electrical contractor because it rhymes with "Sparky." Quid Pro Joe will promise the people of Iowa a billion dollars in federal aid if they will give him son Snorter a $ 100k a month inspecting strip clubs and weighing hogs. It would be horrible if he won. He'd last 3 days and then his VEEP would take over. The well fed Stacy Abrams? The Injun? Mr. Clean? Fidel Sander? Mr. Funny Walk? Mayor Big Gulp? I hope we never have to find out.
3 people like this.

Reply 26 - Posted by: Trigger2 11/30/2019 11:09:19 PM (No. 249576)
He's advertising his malarkey campaign. It's fitting.
2 people like this.

Reply 27 - Posted by: Nimby 12/1/2019 1:10:43 AM (No. 249615)
Fill of it Joe sucker
1 person likes this.

Reply 28 - Posted by: Strike3 12/1/2019 5:24:00 AM (No. 249636)
Brilliant, Joe. That kind of language should endear you with those flyover country types that you are trying to con.
2 people like this.

Reply 29 - Posted by: WhamDBambam 12/1/2019 7:28:56 AM (No. 249705)
Huh? I thought "malarkey" was "democrat" spelled backwards.
4 people like this.

Reply 30 - Posted by: earlybird 12/1/2019 9:25:11 AM (No. 249828)
Right, Joe. A really snappy slogan. If it was 1940.
1 person likes this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Imright"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Imright"
‘The Hill’ calls Adam Schiff a ‘rock
star’ and astonished readers
help with creative edits
0 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2019 10:44:22 AM Post Reply
The Hill published a veritable puff piece on House Intelligence Committer Chairman Adam Schiff on Saturday in which it described him as a “progressive rock star.” “But it is precisely Shiff’s sober demeanor and steady hand guiding the two-month impeachment investigation — including two weeks of televised public hearings — that have made him a national political figure, a household name and unlikely progressive rock star,” the piece reads.It drew immediate criticism, not to mention a notable Twitter ratio, because the notion of Schiff being any sort of star — save for perhaps a “death star” designed to destroy things — just didn’t sit well with some in the public.
MSNBC’s Joy Reid Compares Trump Support
To A ‘Racial And Religious Cult
Of Personality’
3 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2019 10:29:17 AM Post Reply
MSNBC host Joy Reid claimed that support for President Donald Trump is like a “cult” during “AM Joy” Saturday. “There’s a lot of ways if you look at like the Public Religion Research Institute numbers that, you know, it isn’t just a pejorative to say that it’s a cult,” Reid said. “There’s a lot of evidence that is a racial and religious cult of personality, in which his base is solidly among the white evangelicals that almost worship him and say that he’s the chosen one of God.”
Melania Trump gets into the festive
spirit as she unveils patriotic 'Spirit
of America-themed' White House
Christmas decorations - complete with*
11 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2019 5:56:39 AM Post Reply
Melania Trump officially unveiled the White House Christmas decorations Sunday night in a festive video which showed the first lady adding the final touches to the patriotic display, dubbed 'The Spirit of America'. In a nearly one-minute-long video posted to Twitter, Melania, wearing a cream coat, matching dress and stiletto heels, enjoys the work of volunteers, who helped to decorate the residence. The first family arrived home to the White House Sunday after spending Thanksgiving in Florida and Melania, who designs the holiday decorations, appeared to be in the same outfit she had earlier teamed with tan knee high boots.
Disruptor-in-Chief Donald Trump Has
Changed Washington for the Better
1 reply
Posted by Imright 12/2/2019 5:49:47 AM Post Reply
Disruption used to be a buzzword. It was the label applied to Uber, Airbnb, and other startup darlings. It was what every Stanford University graduate used in their Silicon Valley funding pitch.Back in May CNBC released a list of 50 “disruptors…whose innovations are changing the world.” However, the day Donald Trump became president of the United States, disruption became a bad thing in our nation’s capital. Washington, D.C., has long been in serious need of a shake-up. But real disruption is unsettling for the status quo.It should come as little surprise that entrenched special interests
Conservative Media Killing Operation Mockingbird 8 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2019 5:46:44 AM Post Reply
While I was visiting a relative, CBS evening news was on TV in the background. It felt like water torture hearing arrogant reporters authoritatively lie about president Trump and every political issue. Their deceptive message was: Republicans are mean and Democrats are good. Incredibly, 95% of the broadcast was fake news.Could I escape being bombarded with fake news in my car? No. Every news break on the radio was crafted to imply that Trump is guilty of everything and Republicans are mean.Clearly, there is a coordinated fake news media campaign to instill hatred for Trump, America, Christians, Conservatives, Republicans, Trump supporters, and straight white men.
'Who?': Farmer who ignored Biden in
Iowa diner becomes conservative hero
8 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 6:21:37 PM Post Reply
Some conservatives praised an Iowa farmer after an image of him snubbing Democratic presidential Joe Biden made the rounds on social media.The picture, shared by Politico reporter Natasha Korecki, shows a man focused intently on a college football game as the former vice president approaches his table during a campaign stop."That time when former VP @joebiden is standing right next to you at the Corn Stalk Cafe and you just don’t care," Korecki said of the image. The man was not moved by Biden's presence and also seemed uninterested in the activity of reporters and flashing cameras.
Roseanne Barr Set to Appear at ‘Trumpettes’
Gala at Mar-a-Lago on Super Bowl Weekend
2 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 5:21:41 PM Post Reply
Comedienne and actress Roseanne Barr is scheduled to appear at the annual “Trumpettes” gala at Mar-a-Lago on Super Bowl weekend. The Palm Beach Post reported that Roseanne Barr is set to speak at the annual “Red, White, and Blue” event Feb. 1, the day before Super Bowl LIV. The Trumpettes’ official Facebook page also confirmed Barr’s scheduled appearance, adding that the gala is already sold out. Donald Trump, Jr. was previously announced as a guest for the annual celebration.The Trumpettes USA is an organization of women who support President Donald Trump. The group was founded by author Toni Holt Kramer,
President Trump to hold ‘Keep America
Great’ rally in Hershey, Pennsylvania
6 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 5:14:52 PM Post Reply
President Trump is returning to the state that helped secure the first Republican victory in nearly three decades. The president is getting ready to hold a ‘Keep America Great’ rally at the Giant Center in Hershey, Pennsylvania. On Saturday, he provided a link to official tickets for his Pennsylvania rally on December 10th. (Tweet) Before President Trump, Democrat presidential candidates had previously won the state in every race since 1992. In a recent statement, Trump campaign Chief Operating Officer Michael Glassner said the state is booming thanks to the president. He noted the president is delivering on his promises and looks forward to celebrating his successes with the
Adam Schiff Gives Democrats Only 24
Hours to Sign Impeachment Report
11 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 5:04:19 PM Post Reply
House Intelligence Committee chairman Rep. Adam Schiff (D-CA) is giving members of his committee just 24 hours to read and sign off on his report recommending articles of impeachment against President Donald Trump. As Breitbart News reported Friday, House Judiciary Committee chairman Rep. Jerry Nadler has previewed the report, and suggested it will include claims of “collusion” with Russia — as well as Ukraine, Russia’s enemy. And as reported Saturday, Schiff will provide the full report to committee members on Monday, who must sign off on Tuesday
NBC host Chuck Todd blasts Republican
Senator John Kennedy for 'spreading
Vladimir Putin's lies' after he claimed ex-
Ukrainian president Petro Poroshenko 'worked'
for Hillary Clinton during the 2016 campaign
11 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 4:11:59 PM Post Reply
John Kennedy on Sunday accused Ukraine of assisting Hillary Clinton in the 2016 presidential elections, prompting NBC host Chuck Todd to compare the conservative senator to Russian President Vladimir Putin. 'Russia was very aggressive and they're much more sophisticated. But the fact that Russia was so aggressive does not exclude the fact that President Poroshenko actively worked for Secretary Clinton,' Kennedy asserted in an interview with Meet the Press Sunday morning. He was referencing the then-president of Ukraine, Petro Poroshenko, who Kennedy claims was working to help Clinton in her run against Donald Trump.
10 People Shot In New Orleans During
Thanksgiving Weekend Shooting
8 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 4:08:34 PM Post Reply
Nearly a dozen people were shot and wounded in an early Sunday morning shooting in New Orleans’s famed French Quarter district, according to local police.Two of 10 people are in critical condition, local police said in a press statement. Authorities detained one person of interest but have made no arrests in connection to the shooting, Police Supt. Shaun Ferguson told reporters. “Unfortunately, there were so many people out here that we were unable to determine who was actually firing these shots at that time,” Ferguson told reporters.
Democratic congresswoman claims it
doesn’t matter that Trump quid pro
quo didn’t actually happen
33 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 11:37:12 AM Post Reply
Florida Rep. Val Demings maintained that President Trump should be impeached even if the alleged quid pro quo with Ukraine never took place.Demings, a Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee, was asked during an interview on This Week whether it was relevant to the impeachment proceedings that Trump’s request for an investigation into Joe Biden never came to fruition. Host Martha Raddatz noted that no investigation into the Bidens ever happened and Ukraine received its military aid anyway, but Demings maintained that it was irrelevant.“You’re going to make me go back to my law enforcement experience.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Joe Biden Stuns Crowd by Talking about
Kids Playing with His Hairy Legs
and How Much He Loves Children
on His Lap and Roaches…
WTH? (Video)
55 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 10:59:51 AM Post Reply
During an earlier campaign stop in Wilmington, Delaware Joe Biden went off script. He went WAY OFF script. While speaking to a black audience Joe Biden suddenly started babbling about children stroking his hairy legs in the pool and how much he loves to have children on his lap. Also something about roaches? Joe Biden: And by the way I sit on a stand, I got hot, I got hairy legs that turn, that, that, that, turn blond in the sun. And the kids used to come up and reach in and pull and rub my legs, and watch the hairs rise up again.
Pelosi to lead delegation to climate summit
amid U.S. withdrawal from Paris climate deal
45 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 12/1/2019 4:48:57 AM Post Reply
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi is leading a delegation of members of Congress to the annual international climate summit known as COP25 in Madrid, Spain, next week. While the delegation will include members of both the House and Senate, it will not be bipartisan, as only Democrats will be attending. "It is a privilege to accompany a high-level Congressional delegation to Spain to combat the existential threat of our time: the climate crisis," Pelosi said in a statement on Saturday.
Star Wars icon Billy Dee Williams comes out
as gender fluid in a new interview: 'I see
myself as feminine as well as masculine'
39 replies
Posted by LittleHoodedMonk 12/1/2019 8:18:29 AM Post Reply
Billy Dee Williams, who's set to reprise his role as Lando Calrissian in Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, has come out as gender fluid. The 82-year-old actor revealed in an interview with Esquire that he uses both 'himself' and 'herself.' The actor showed off his effortless cool by indicating he 'wasn't afraid to show that side' of himself. While speaking with Matt Miller, Billy Dee opened up about his comfortable feelings on gender. 'You see I say "himself" and "herself," because I also see myself as feminine as well as masculine,' he revealed. 'I’m a very soft person. I’m not afraid to show that side of myself.'
Democratic congresswoman claims it
doesn’t matter that Trump quid pro
quo didn’t actually happen
33 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2019 11:37:12 AM Post Reply
Florida Rep. Val Demings maintained that President Trump should be impeached even if the alleged quid pro quo with Ukraine never took place.Demings, a Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee, was asked during an interview on This Week whether it was relevant to the impeachment proceedings that Trump’s request for an investigation into Joe Biden never came to fruition. Host Martha Raddatz noted that no investigation into the Bidens ever happened and Ukraine received its military aid anyway, but Demings maintained that it was irrelevant.“You’re going to make me go back to my law enforcement experience.
Joe Biden munches wife Jill’s finger at Iowa
campaign stop
33 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 12/1/2019 12:42:14 AM Post Reply
She must have looked good enough to eat. A jovial Joe Biden nipped his wife Jill’s finger onstage Saturday at a rally in Council Bluffs, Iowa, as she introduced him at the first stop of an eight-day, 800-mile road trip through the first-to-caucus state. As Jill Biden flung an arm wide to make a point, her husband theatrically dodged her hand — then, on a second pass, gave her a playful chomp on her fingertip. She took the nibble in stride, laughing along with a crowd of about 200 supporters.
Catholic diocese denies Holy
Communion to gay Michigan judge
28 replies
Posted by LittleHoodedMonk 12/1/2019 4:13:27 PM Post Reply
A church in Michigan denied Holy Communion to a state district court judge because she is married to a woman. Judge Sara Smolenski, the chief judge of Michigan’s 63rd District Court, received a call from the priest at St. Stephen Catholic Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan, requesting she not attend communion. “This is not about me against the priest, and it’s not really me against the church,” Smolenski told CNN. “This feels like selective discrimination. Why choose gay people, and why now?” (Snip) Because you and Linda are married in the state of Michigan, I’d like you to respect the church and not come to communion.'”
What Prince Charles Doesn’t Want You
to Know about His Lavish Lifestyle
27 replies
Posted by MissMolly 12/1/2019 8:56:55 AM Post Reply
Buckingham Palace has been decontaminated. Prince Andrew’s office has been closed down. Any chair he sat in has been reupholstered, all doorknobs swabbed down. Let’s not even talk about the bathrooms. I can’t remember a time when the royal family’s damage control was so swift and absolute. Priests are excommunicated with less haste and more mercy than Andrew in the wake of his disastrous BBC Epstein-related interview, and its ever-cascading fallout. But I detect the odor of scapegoating and hypocrisy in the decisive role that Prince Charles has played in this purge against his brother.
Gun Confiscation Comes to Virginia 25 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 12/2/2019 4:21:34 AM Post Reply
Next year, Democrats will control both houses of Virginia’s state Legislature as well as its governorship. On November 18, State Sen. Dick Saslaw introduced a bill that he will sponsor in the 2020 legislative session. That bill will outlaw not only the sale or transfer but also the possession of certain firearms. Saslaw’s bill — SB 16 — provides that “It is unlawful for any person to import, sell, manufacture, purchase, possess or transport an assault firearm” and makes such actions a Class 6 felony. (In Virginia, Class 6 felonies are punishable by imprisonment for between one and five years.)
Obama: 'I Don't Care' Whether You'll Like the
Nominee, Just Vote Democrat
25 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 12/1/2019 8:43:58 PM Post Reply
On Thursday, former President Barack Obama was the main guest at a fundraiser in Silicon Valley. When asked a question about the many candidates running, he told those present that he couldn't care less whether they'd like the eventual nominee. They just have to vote for him/her/it. "Everybody needs to chill out about the candidates, but gin up about the prospect of rallying behind whoever emerges from this process," Obama told the millionaire techies according to far-left news channel CNN. "There will be differences" between them, he added, "but I want us to make sure that we keep in mind that, relative to the ultimate goal,
Pope Francis: ‘Sad People
Are Not Christians’
25 replies
Posted by M2 12/1/2019 6:32:46 AM Post Reply
The first Christians were not complainers, Pope Francis said Saturday, because “sad people are not Christians.” “We think of the first Christians, who had everyone against them, who were persecuted and yet they didn’t complain about the world,” the pope told participants in an international conference on evangelization taking place in Rome. “Reading the New Testament, we see that they were not concerned with defending themselves against an empire that put them to death, but with announcing Jesus, even at the cost of their lives,” he said. The pontiff also had strong words against defeatism and pessimism, urging his hearers to be joyful in witnessing to Christ.
Mitt Romney: The National
Dad No One Asked For
25 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 12/1/2019 4:59:18 AM Post Reply
There must’ve been something in the water back in 2012, because everyone on the top of the ballot turned out to be even worse than we originally thought. Barack Obama’s legacy is shot, being destroyed by President Trump and the radical left who now view him (laughably) as a conservative. Joe Biden doesn’t know where he is half the time, the other half has his campaign staff wishing he were somewhere else. Paul Ryan was a feckless Speaker of the House who cut bait and ran once he was free to push all the things he’d sworn for years were his deeply held beliefs.
'I'm done being quiet':
Lisa Page emerges ahead of FISA report
24 replies
Posted by M2 12/2/2019 6:46:12 AM Post Reply
Lisa Page, the former FBI lawyer whose anti-Trump text messages became ammo for Republicans to allege a "coup" against President Trump, stepped into the public spotlight one week ahead of a highly anticipated Justice Department inspector general report. The Daily Beast published an interview with Page in the evening Sunday and shortly afterwards she was revealed to be on Twitter. "I’m done being quiet," Page said in a short tweet sharing the report. Benjamin Wittes, editor-in-chief of Lawfare and "good friend" of former FBI Director James Comey, confirmed the account, @NatSecLisa, is hers.
Post New Article