Post New Article

Rahm Emanuel emerges as thorny
candidate for Biden transportation post

Original Article

Posted By: Imright, 12/1/2020 5:03:48 PM

Rahm Emanuel, the former Chicago mayor, Illinois congressman and Obama White House chief of staff, is being strongly considered to run Joe Biden’s Department of Transportation, according to reports. Emanuel’s infrastructure chops include the development of a $2.3 billion railway extension project in Chicago and the renewal of the city’s two aging airports during his eight years as mayor. But his office’s decision to suppress dashcam footage of the murder of a black teen at the hands of police in 2014 has made him a divisive figure even in his own party,

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: rockeysroomie 12/1/2020 5:25:11 PM (No. 620983)
Biden isn't going to be President after what happened in Michigan today.
9 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: padiva 12/1/2020 5:42:29 PM (No. 621008)
Truck drivers will be regulated out of business. Just like commercial fishermen.
2 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: raspberry 12/1/2020 6:19:29 PM (No. 621027)
This is the guy who will cut off Federal transportation funds to suburbs which do not rebuild as inner cities. The goal is to do to the suburbs what the progressives have done to the inner cities. If you like the cities you will love the urbanized suburbs. Wow!
5 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: bad-hair 12/1/2020 6:31:56 PM (No. 621039)
Biden having a play date with his boy friend. chuckle.
3 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: msjena 12/1/2020 6:40:17 PM (No. 621045)
Don't tell the blacks who supported Biden. Rahm has been cancelled by them.
3 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: BillW. 12/1/2020 6:43:11 PM (No. 621047)
Exactly #1. This pansy is going nowhere fast, either.
4 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: ColonialAmerican1623 12/1/2020 11:12:36 PM (No. 621181)
It's as if Obola never left. Everybody is moving back into place.
2 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: 24tea@Mag 12/3/2020 12:30:15 AM (No. 621998)
Pulled from the bottom of the barrel.
0 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Imright"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Imright"
White House releases 46-minute 'address'
by Donald Trump complaining about losing
the election and pleading with the Supreme
Court to OVERTURN Joe Biden's victory
and whining: 'It's statistically impossible that
I lost'
28 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 6:51:43 PM Post Reply
President Donald Trump released a bizarre 46-minute video that he posted on Facebook where he called for the election to be 'overturned' and admitted his remarks would be 'disparaged.' Rather than pick any number of venues where he might deliver important remarks before an audience or with reporters present who might ask questions, Trump spoke before cameras from the White House, with repeated and awkward cuts by editors. 'Even what I’m saying now will be demeaned and disparaged,' he predicted as he laid out claim after claim,
“This May Be the Most Important Speech
I’ve Ever Made” – President Trump
Gives Address on Fraud Allegations
6 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 6:25:52 PM Post Reply
President Trump gave an address Wednesday afternoon on the election that was recorded at the White House and posted to Facebook. In the 46 minute long video, Trump lays out his case for contesting the presidential election in key swing states. (Photo) An intro clip was posted to Twitter: (Tweet/Video) Screen images: (Tweets/Video) Article will be updated: A copy was posted to YouTube:
Biden Tweets, ‘Help Is On The Way.’ Kristi
Noem Slams Him, Channels Reagan
18 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 4:01:13 PM Post Reply
On Tuesday, former Vice President Joe Biden tweeted his promise to the American people: “My message to everyone struggling right now is this: Help is on the way.” (Tweet)On Wednesday, South Dakota GOP governor Kristi Noem fired back on Twitter with a video of President Ronald Reagan from his 1980 debate with Jimmy Carter in which he admonished him, “There you go again,” and below the video another famous quote from Reagan: “I’m from the government, and I’m here to help.” (Tweet/Video)
Rudy Giuliani to testify in Michigan
hearing on 2020 election
8 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 3:48:24 PM Post Reply
LANSING, Mich. – President Donald Trump’s personal lawyer Rudy Giuliani will appear before a Michigan House committee on Wednesday on “election irregularities” in the 2020 election.Michigan House Oversight Chair Matt Hall announced Giuliani will appear in-person on Dec. 2 to offer testimony, as the Republican-led committee continues to hold hearings on the 2020 election, which was certified by the state board last week. The hearing is scheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday in Lansing.There is no evidence of widespread fraud in the 2020 election. In fact, election officials from both political parties have stated publicly that the election went well and international observers confirmed there were no serious irregularities.
Michael Flynn Promotes Petition Calling On
Trump To Suspend The Constitution And
Declare Martial Law
31 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 3:41:28 PM Post Reply
Former national security adviser Michael Flynn promoted a petition Tuesday calling on President Donald Trump to temporarily suspend the U.S. Constitution, declare martial law and order the military to oversee a national re-vote for the 2020 presidential election.The petition, published Tuesday by the Ohio-based non-profit group We The People Convention, said there was “no peaceful way left to preserve our Union” following President-elect Joe Biden’s electoral victory and urged Trump to exercise his “extraordinary authority” to avert a second civil war.“Limited Martial Law is clearly a better option than Civil War!” a letter accompanying the petition states.
Republican congressman says he will officially
challenge election results when Congress
meets to confirm Electoral College votes
in January in last-minute bid to
overturn Joe Biden's victory
7 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 3:03:26 PM Post Reply
A Republican congressman said Wednesday that he will challenge the outcome of the presidential election when Congress votes to confirm the Electoral College next month. Republican Representative Mo Brooks is looking for a Senate colleague to join him in launching a challenge to the Electoral College votes when Congress certifies Joe Biden's victory on January 6. Brooks claimed the election was 'badly flawed' and claimed most instances of mail-in voting were conducted 'unconstitutionally.'
The Exact Day AG Barr Appointed a Special
Counsel, President Trump Said This: “I’ll
Only Say It Once”…
7 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 9:16:56 AM Post Reply
According to the latest news developments, AG Bill Barr appointed John Durham as a special counsel on October 19, 2020. To me the appointment looks like a total con-job.I hope I am wrong, but every time we grant the institutionalists the benefit-of-doubt we are betrayed… Every.Single.Time. Ergo “codependent no more”.However, that said, listen to this speech soundbite that was made on that exact October 19th date by President Trump. Listen very carefully: “I’ll only say this once”…(Video)
'I'll see you in four years': Trump vows
to run in 2024 - unless he manages
to cling on to the presidency - during
a speech to a crowd of mostly maskless
guests at the White House Christmas party
22 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 8:59:21 AM Post Reply
President Trump has vowed to return to the White House 'in four years' if he doesn't manage to cling onto the presidency now with his claims of election fraud following Joe Biden's win. The president hosted a Christmas reception at the White House on Tuesday evening where he teased a 2024 run and once again repeated allegations that he was the true winner of the presidential race earlier this month. 'It's been an amazing four years. We are trying to do another four years,' Trump told the crowd, which included many Republican National Committee members. (Video)
IT Contractor Who Worked With Dominion
on Election Day in Detroit: ‘What I
Witnessed at the TCF Center Was
Complete Fraud’
18 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 12:12:32 AM Post Reply
A freelance IT worker who was contracted to assist Dominion Voting Systems at the TCF Center in downtown Detroit on Election Day testified Tuesday that everything she witnessed there pointed to fraud.The Michigan Senate Oversight Committee held a hearing to discuss the problematic vote-counting operations in Detroit. The Trump campaign did not participate in the hearing.Mellissa Carone said she worked with Dominion vice president and co-owner Nick Ikonomakis, as well as a Dominion staffer named “Samuel.” Her affidavit is here.Carone testified that she worked at the TCF Center from 6:15 a.m. on November 3 to 4:00 a.m. on November 4, 2020.
Attorney General Bill Barr Wins
Helen Keller Award
22 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2020 11:43:41 PM Post Reply
Congrats to Bill Barr. He is the runaway winner for revealing himself as totally Deaf, Dumb and Blind. Hell, even Helen Keller could see the widespread fraud that infects this entire Presidential election, but not Billy Barr. After two years of talking a good game, Barr’s masquerade as someone opposed to the criminality of the Deep State is exposed as a venal lie. He himself is a fraud. He is no better than Jim Comey or Eric Holder. In fact, he is worse. Barr pretended to uphold the principles of justice for all and a commitment to the founding tenets of this Republic.
Barack Obama knows the truth about
space aliens, government UFO files
23 replies
Posted by Imright 12/1/2020 11:33:09 PM Post Reply
The truth is out there — but former President Barack Obama’s lips are sealed.The 44th commander-in-chief confirmed during a Monday interview with “Late Show” host Stephen Colbert that he sought classified information on extraterrestrials during his time in the Oval Office, but refused to divulge what he learned.“Certainly asked about it,” said Obama when Colbert brought up UFOs during a wide-ranging interview to promote “A Promised Land,” Obama’s new memoir.“And?” pressed the late-night CBS funnyman.“Can’t tell you,” replied Obama, with an impish grin. “Sorry.”
What We Missed In 2020 1 reply
Posted by Imright 12/1/2020 11:26:58 PM Post Reply
The Federalist staff and writers spent some time thinking over what we’ve missed in 2020: big things, little things, surprising things. What are yours? Rachel Bovard -The lockdowns didn’t bother me, at first. I am a homebody who is almost never at home, so an enforced pause to the relentless pace of travel, work events, and social engagements was something of a welcome relief. I don’t need to see people to “see” people, I told myself. Virtual check-ins and trivia nights with friends became a weekly occurrence. On Easter, my mom directed all of the cooking done in my house and those of my siblings from her laptop, on Zoom.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Walter Williams, R.I.P. 45 replies
Posted by Lawsy0 12/2/2020 12:45:42 PM Post Reply
The great economist and freedom fighter Walter Williams has died. This is an incredibly sad news. Walter was a great communicator of ideas and a prolific, provocative and uncompromising writer. He was the John M. Olin distinguished professor of economics at George Mason University. His voice, his happy-warrior demeanor, his cosmopolitan views, his endless fight on behalf of those
Is Bill Barr a bad guy or helpfully spreading
disinformation?
45 replies
Posted by Magnante 12/2/2020 4:43:01 AM Post Reply
When Trump installed Bill Barr as his Attorney General, most conservatives thought this was a good thing. (snip) Things went haywire today, though, when Barr said that the DOJ has “not seen fraud on a scale that could have affected a different outcome in the election.” What!? Barr made that statement during an interview with AP, which is resolutely anti-Trump. Indeed, although the article purports to be an interview with Barr, most of it is another mean-girl style AP article (snip) Interestingly, Trump did not brutally attack Barr (snip) Trump’s unusual silence may mean we’re watching a magician’s misdirection.
Michael Flynn Promotes Petition Calling On
Trump To Suspend The Constitution And
Declare Martial Law
31 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 3:41:28 PM Post Reply
Former national security adviser Michael Flynn promoted a petition Tuesday calling on President Donald Trump to temporarily suspend the U.S. Constitution, declare martial law and order the military to oversee a national re-vote for the 2020 presidential election.The petition, published Tuesday by the Ohio-based non-profit group We The People Convention, said there was “no peaceful way left to preserve our Union” following President-elect Joe Biden’s electoral victory and urged Trump to exercise his “extraordinary authority” to avert a second civil war.“Limited Martial Law is clearly a better option than Civil War!” a letter accompanying the petition states.
Nasdaq Seeks Mandatory Board
Diversity for Listed Companies
29 replies
Posted by voxpopuli 12/2/2020 11:23:31 AM Post Reply
Nasdaq is pushing for the more than 3,000 companies listed on its U.S. stock exchange to make their boardrooms less overwhelmingly male and white by hiring directors that better reflect the country's diverse population. The company filed a proposal Tuesday with the Securities and Exchange Commission that, if approved, would require all companies on the exchange to disclose the breakdowns of their boards by race, gender and sexual orientation. Companies that do not comply could be delisted, or kicked off the exchange.
White House releases 46-minute 'address'
by Donald Trump complaining about losing
the election and pleading with the Supreme
Court to OVERTURN Joe Biden's victory
and whining: 'It's statistically impossible that
I lost'
28 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 6:51:43 PM Post Reply
President Donald Trump released a bizarre 46-minute video that he posted on Facebook where he called for the election to be 'overturned' and admitted his remarks would be 'disparaged.' Rather than pick any number of venues where he might deliver important remarks before an audience or with reporters present who might ask questions, Trump spoke before cameras from the White House, with repeated and awkward cuts by editors. 'Even what I’m saying now will be demeaned and disparaged,' he predicted as he laid out claim after claim,
Sasha Obama, 19, sings 'b***h' as she
dances along to profanity-filled song
with her friends in TikTok video—one
month after going viral for rapping
the N-word in another clip
28 replies
Posted by Ribicon 12/2/2020 2:04:01 PM Post Reply
Former First Daughter Sasha Obama has sparked controversy yet again after appearing in a new TikTok video in which she sings the word 'b***h' and dances along to a profanity-filled song with her friends. In the clip, the 19-year-old daughter of former President Barack Obama and his wife Michelle, is seen lip syncing along to Popp Hunna's song Adderall (Corvette Corvette) while showing off some of her best moves in a choreographed dance routine with six pals. Sasha—who is front and center in the video—is wearing a low-cut sheer black blouse and chunky gold necklaces,
CNN Calls the Cops on
Project Veritas' James O'Keefe
for Crashing Company-Wide Phone Call
25 replies
Posted by Dreadnought 12/2/2020 12:32:12 PM Post Reply
CNN said it is involving "law enforcement" after James O'Keefe, the founder of the right-wing group Project Veritas, crashed a morning editorial call with CNN President Jeff Zucker and said Project Veritas would be releasing tapes from previously recorded phone calls. "Legal experts say this may be a felony. We've referred it to law enforcement," the CNN PR account tweeted on Tuesday in response to a video of the call O'Keefe posted on Twitter.
'I'll see you in four years': Trump vows
to run in 2024 - unless he manages
to cling on to the presidency - during
a speech to a crowd of mostly maskless
guests at the White House Christmas party
22 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 8:59:21 AM Post Reply
President Trump has vowed to return to the White House 'in four years' if he doesn't manage to cling onto the presidency now with his claims of election fraud following Joe Biden's win. The president hosted a Christmas reception at the White House on Tuesday evening where he teased a 2024 run and once again repeated allegations that he was the true winner of the presidential race earlier this month. 'It's been an amazing four years. We are trying to do another four years,' Trump told the crowd, which included many Republican National Committee members. (Video)
WHISTLEBLOWER: I Drove 'Thousands of
Ballots' From New York to Pennsylvania
22 replies
Posted by Hazymac 12/2/2020 7:04:45 AM Post Reply
On Tuesday, a truck driver testified that he had driven thousands of ballots from Bethpage, N.Y., to Lancaster, Pa., two weeks before Election Day. Phill Kline, a former attorney general of Kansas and director of The Amistad Project of the Thomas More Society, said The Amistad Project had corroborated the truck driver’s story. “The evidence demonstrates, and it’s through eyewitness testimony that’s been corroborated by others by their eyewitness testimony, that 130,000 to 280,000 completed ballots for the 2020 general election were shipped from Bethpage, New York, to Lancaster, Pennsylvania,” to a facility
Nasdaq Requirements Erase Women,
Requires Companies to Hire Director
Who ‘Self-Identifies as Female’
21 replies
Posted by earlybird 12/2/2020 5:01:47 PM Post Reply
Nasdaq has moved to erase the reality of biological women in its quest to increase diversity in its thousands of listed companies, requiring them to include a director who only “self-identifies as female.” (Snip) The rules would require the companies to “publicly disclose consistent, transparent diversity statistics regarding their board of directors” and require the Nasdaq-listed companies to have “at least two diverse directors” or provide an explanation as to why they do not. Criteria for a “diverse” director includes hiring an individual “who self-identifies as either an underrepresented minority or LGBTQ” and another who “self-identifies as female.” There is no mention of hiring a biological female,
Biden Tweets, ‘Help Is On The Way.’ Kristi
Noem Slams Him, Channels Reagan
18 replies
Posted by Imright 12/2/2020 4:01:13 PM Post Reply
On Tuesday, former Vice President Joe Biden tweeted his promise to the American people: “My message to everyone struggling right now is this: Help is on the way.” (Tweet)On Wednesday, South Dakota GOP governor Kristi Noem fired back on Twitter with a video of President Ronald Reagan from his 1980 debate with Jimmy Carter in which he admonished him, “There you go again,” and below the video another famous quote from Reagan: “I’m from the government, and I’m here to help.” (Tweet/Video)
Coronavirus Hysteria Is Simply
Too Ridiculous to Continue
18 replies
Posted by Magnante 12/2/2020 4:46:28 AM Post Reply
The ignorance and the lies concerning the Wuhan virus cant continue much longer, because time is simply revealing the truth about it. As we continue to suffer under foolish Wuhan virus restrictions, and as many parts of the U.S. — especially those under the rule of Democrats — are again ramping up the shutdowns and the lockdowns, more and more Americans are beginning to see what many of us have long known: the Wuhan virus data simply don't match the Wuhan virus hysteria. The evidence of this continues to pile up. As they near the end of the first semester, U.S. schools provide some of the best evidence
Post New Article