Post New Article

Greyhound vows to protect illegals, will
stop DHS agents from immigration
checks on busses

Original Article

Posted By: Imright, 2/22/2020 11:17:34 AM

Future Greyhound passengers beware, because going forward, rules and laws will apparently have no place on the transportation service’s infamous buses.In an emailed statement to the Associated Press, the 106-year-old company announced that it would no longer allow Department of Homeland Security officials to board its buses to conduct what have always been routine immigration checks. “[T]he company said it would notify the Department of Homeland Security that it does not consent to unwarranted searches on its buses or in areas of terminals that are not open to the public — such as company offices or any areas a person needs a ticket to access,”

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: RedWhiteBlue 2/22/2020 11:28:21 AM (No. 326346)
SO JUST DON'T RIDE GREYHOUND ANY MORE AND STAY SAFE! PERIOD. THEN PUT UP ROADBLOCKS EVERYWHERE IT GOES AND CHECK OUT PASSENGERS ONE BY ONE.
21 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: reefdiver 2/22/2020 11:30:50 AM (No. 326350)
Why is a search for law breakers "unwarranted"?
37 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: cjjeepercreeper 2/22/2020 11:31:10 AM (No. 326351)
Just post an agent at the door to the bus, not on the bus.
27 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Illinois Mom 2/22/2020 11:31:36 AM (No. 326352)
Wow...so the rest of us are all on notice that criminal foreign nationals can violate federal law and we are powerless to stop them. I've read, just this week, that the same people caught driving with fake, revoked, suspended or no drivers licensees cannot be arrested. Take that you stupid law abiding tax paying legal citizen. And...the kicker is that we must pay for their legal representatives on the off chance that they are actually arrested for murder, rape, assault or robbery. I'm sure the same courtesy would be extended to the rest of us if were did the same in their home countries.
28 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: DVC 2/22/2020 11:36:14 AM (No. 326357)
I haven't ridden "the dog" in about 45 -50 years, but it wasn't too great back then. I doubt that this obnoxious, anti-American attitude will have much real impact on DHS/ICE enforcing the laws.
13 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: bldrrepub 2/22/2020 11:36:28 AM (No. 326358)
Ummm folks, this is the heart of the 4th Amendment. If DHS wants to search, they need a warrant.
8 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: bpl40 2/22/2020 11:51:38 AM (No. 326381)
I have doubt if any of the Fourth Amendment protections cover people who are in this country as a result of a law violation. Congress has given special powers to Customs and Immigration on this matter. I think the SCOTUS has not ruled one way or the other.
13 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: Right Time 2/22/2020 11:53:36 AM (No. 326382)
I would imagine that some federal agencies might want to go over the maintenance records of their bus fleet, safety checks, the driving records of its drivers, criminal background checks, number of hours driven between mandatory breaks, etc, I would imagine that Greyhound won't like what the feds find and might regret getting "Woke."
32 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: lisa belanger 2/22/2020 11:54:59 AM (No. 326385)
they will be block because its travelling in other cities non sanctuary
7 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: ramona 2/22/2020 11:55:25 AM (No. 326386)
The bus is a great way for people with absolutely no other choice to eventually get where they want to go. Otherwise I can't think of a good reason to ride with Greyhound. I occasionally take the train from Buffalo to Albany or NYC. Perhaps because this train comes from/goes to Canada, ICE always boards the train here. I wonder if Amtrak will follow the lead of Greyhound. Ramona (the Pest)
7 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: MainelySane 2/22/2020 11:56:46 AM (No. 326389)
Líneas de bus Galgo ... It's new corporate name!
2 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: John Gee 2/22/2020 11:58:09 AM (No. 326391)
4th Ammendment: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." "The People" refers to citizens only, not illegal aliens. Also, those illegal aliens' "person" is not being searched. Rather, they are themselves being identified as the invaders they are, and removed. Thus no warrant is needed and Greyhound is in violation of Federal Laws if they try this.
22 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: bighambone 2/22/2020 12:00:42 PM (No. 326396)
The Border Patrol is considered a little bit special under existing law as they can conduct warrantless searches within 25 miles from any borderline, and that includes commercial vehicles that are suspected to be, and have a history of transporting illegal aliens within points in the USA. All of the West Coast of the USA within 25 miles of the Pacific Ocean is considered to be within 25 miles of a US border. It is clear that the Border Patrol has overwhelming evidence that huge numbers of illegal aliens over decades have been using commercial busses, including Greyhound buses to travel from borderline areas into the interior of the USA. In the case of Greyhound, much of their clientele are immigrants, in the USA both illegally and legally, so it is both commercially and politically advantageous in the West Coast leftist and liberal Democrat cities for the Greyhound Bus Company to defend and protect illegal aliens.
10 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: cor-vet 2/22/2020 12:17:52 PM (No. 326422)
I'm assuming that Greyhound, crossing state borders, falls under the Commerce Dept. and as such, is subject to federal law. I could be wrong, but if not, just pull their license and the problem is solved!
15 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: Catfur27 2/22/2020 12:19:58 PM (No. 326423)
...U.S. citizens...??....or illegal invaders....??... keep in mind who Greyhound is siding with.
11 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: voxpopuli 2/22/2020 12:20:02 PM (No. 326424)
this will last until the first 250 BILLION dollar lawsuit against them for having an AMERICAN passenger by one of their "freedom riders" sue sue sue it's what they understand
3 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: Geoman 2/22/2020 12:21:02 PM (No. 326426)
Re: #6 - The Supreme Court has interpreted the 4th to allow for "administrative exemptions,' such as when flying on commercial airlines. The key tie-in to the 4th, is the word "unreasonable" relative to searches and seizures. Greyhound, a federally regulated entity, could wind up with DHS/TSA checkpoints. No warrants needed.
8 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: davew 2/22/2020 12:30:04 PM (No. 326434)
“It confirms the legal position that Greyhound’s critics have taken: that the Constitution’s Fourth Amendment prevents agents from boarding buses and questioning passengers without a warrant or the consent of the company.” Does this also apply to other felons such as kidnappers and murderers? Seem like a great getaway idea. Commit a crime and then hop on a Greyhound where they can't touch you. Maybe take a hostage just to be safe.
9 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: seesfarwoman 2/22/2020 12:37:07 PM (No. 326441)
The Fourth Amendment applies to being secure from unreasonable search and seizure in the home, it hasn't been extended yet to buses.
10 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: JediJerry 2/22/2020 12:56:36 PM (No. 326467)
That's a great policy for bus rides to Mexico or California.
5 people like this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: proactus 2/22/2020 12:56:51 PM (No. 326468)
Go Greyhound. And leave the smuggling to us.
5 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: mobyclik 2/22/2020 1:06:31 PM (No. 326478)
Greyhound is terrified they'll lose MILLION$ from the illegals if DHS boards the buses. Follow the money.
10 people like this.

Reply 23 - Posted by: kono 2/22/2020 1:07:55 PM (No. 326480)
#7 misses that the 4th amendment isn't for protecting lawbreakers' rights, but to protect citizens from whatever kneejerk excuse an uppity lawman might have for searching people and their property this week. And since identifying who should or shouldn't be protected would require a search, then it just says no searching without a warrant.
4 people like this.

Reply 24 - Posted by: Submariner 2/22/2020 1:13:26 PM (No. 326491)
Get woke go broke. On the road to Trumpenfreude.
4 people like this.

Reply 25 - Posted by: mc squared 2/22/2020 1:17:29 PM (No. 326498)
Townie cops can order you to exit your vehicle. Couldn't the Feds order everyone off the bus? Then Greyhound has no say. Arrest the driver if he refuses. You and I would be put in bracelets.
9 people like this.

Reply 26 - Posted by: DVC 2/22/2020 1:36:34 PM (No. 326521)
I imagine that if ICE really wanted to make it inconvenient for The Dog, they could stop every bus, just as it pulls out of the station, order everyone off and check them there, if they aren't allowed to do it in the station, and prior to the normal departure time. Old saying, "We can do this the easy way, or we can do this the hard way. It doesn't make any difference to me, your choice."
3 people like this.

Reply 27 - Posted by: Osprey21 2/22/2020 1:36:49 PM (No. 326522)
So I guess people still DO ride the ghetto jet.
3 people like this.

Reply 28 - Posted by: Felixed 2/22/2020 2:02:01 PM (No. 326565)
I don't protect lawbreakers often. But when I do, it's always in the best interests of my bottom line.
2 people like this.

Reply 29 - Posted by: golden 2/22/2020 2:07:35 PM (No. 326577)
You can always use flixbus.
0 people like this.

Reply 30 - Posted by: 901AtTheRiver 2/22/2020 2:10:09 PM (No. 326580)
So is the Company ready to arm the drivers, or what?
1 person likes this.

Reply 31 - Posted by: ROLFNader 2/22/2020 2:20:43 PM (No. 326594)
@#7- Maybe SCOTUS hasn't ruled on it but COTUS has( Constitution Of The United States)- loud and clear!
0 people like this.

Reply 32 - Posted by: Chuzzles 2/22/2020 2:33:30 PM (No. 326610)
Don't they have to have some kind of license to operate nationwide? Time to suspend their right to go nationwide I guess. I think that #3 might be on to something. Sorry #6 but the amendment doesn't protect lawbreakers, and it certainly shouldn't prevent ICE from tracking down the illegals. They don't usually stop and search unless they have real good probably cause.
1 person likes this.

Reply 33 - Posted by: BarryNo 2/22/2020 3:00:14 PM (No. 326634)
Real simple: if the drivers tell the ICE they can't check the passengers, arrest the driver and check him, first, and leave the bus at the side of the road.
2 people like this.

Reply 34 - Posted by: coldoc 2/22/2020 3:55:35 PM (No. 326672)
Then ban greyhound from using federal highways/interstates.
2 people like this.

Reply 35 - Posted by: Mushroom 2/22/2020 4:21:54 PM (No. 326691)
MegaBus must really be hurting business for them to come up wit this policy. MegaBus runs non stop routs between border communities and Chicago, and East Coast Cities.
1 person likes this.

Reply 36 - Posted by: dirtyjersey 2/22/2020 4:49:52 PM (No. 326714)
Ok, Greyhound. It’s your bus and all, but this is our highway. So unless you have a crane to remove your bus from our asphalt, we have a predicament. Don’t you think?
2 people like this.

Reply 37 - Posted by: Rumblehog 2/22/2020 5:10:44 PM (No. 326734)
So now we know how they "migrate" around the country. Time to shut down this company.
2 people like this.

Reply 38 - Posted by: coldborezero 2/22/2020 5:26:54 PM (No. 326742)
Re#19: Please read the fourth amendment in its entirety: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Note that the first line reads, "The right of the people to be secure in their PERSONS, houses, papers, and effects,..." (emphasis added). That right applies not just in the home, but to one's person, regardless of location. However, the Supreme Court has held that statutes requiring suspects to disclose their names during a police "Terry" stop do not violate the Fourth Amendment if the statute first requires reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal involvement (Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada, 542 U.S. 177 (2004).
0 people like this.

Reply 39 - Posted by: XCenturion 2/22/2020 5:30:52 PM (No. 326744)
The motor vehicle exception was first established by the United States Supreme Court in 1925, in Carroll v. United States. The motor vehicle exception allows an officer to search a vehicle without a search warrant as long as he or she has probable cause to believe that evidence or contraband is located in the vehicle. The exception is based on the idea that there is a lower expectation of privacy in motor vehicles due to the regulations under which they operate. Greyhound must abide by laws and regulations set forth by the U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT), Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). Failure to comply will ALL Federal regulations could result in civill or criminal penalties. The following is taken directly from the USDOT website: "Interstate motorcoach operations are regulated by the FMCSA. As the Federal agency responsible for safety oversight of commercial motor vehicle operations, FMCSA and our law enforcement partners enforce and administer applicable Federal laws and regulations. Motorcoach companies and their drivers and vehicles are subject to inspection by Federal, State, and local authorities. A violation of a law or regulation could result in a fine, a penalty, or the driver, vehicle or entire motor carrier operation being ordered out-of-service."
3 people like this.

Reply 40 - Posted by: BarryNo 2/22/2020 5:57:11 PM (No. 326770)
BTW, all these little exceptions to the Fourth Amendment, were orchestrated by Democrats or their appointees.
0 people like this.

Reply 41 - Posted by: anniebc 2/22/2020 7:46:06 PM (No. 326850)
Good luck with that, Greyhound.
0 people like this.

Reply 42 - Posted by: DVC 2/22/2020 11:21:46 PM (No. 326990)
Thanks, #39, looks like The Dog has 'screwed the pooch' on this one, has no legal leg to stand on.
0 people like this.

Reply 43 - Posted by: ColonialAmerican1623 2/23/2020 2:03:30 AM (No. 327033)
Personally, I am sick of their "rights" and We the People paying for it all. If one of us robbed a bank and hopped on the bus, what do you think our rights would be at the moment? Never rode on a Greyhound and this makes it permanent.
1 person likes this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Imright"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Imright"
'It's like 2016 again - but for Bernie': Trump
says NOBODY briefed him about Russia
helping Sanders campaign and claims Schiff
leaked the story because the Dems 'don't
want the socialist to win'
2 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 8:23:36 PM Post Reply
President Donald Trump has denied getting told by to intelligence officials that Russia is intervening in the 2020 primaries and – following an explosive report about a Capitol briefing on Russia's intentions.'Nobody said it to me at all,' Trump told reporters at the White House Sunday as he departed for a trip to India, asked if he has been briefed that Russia is trying to help Sanders.Trump also blasted House Intelligence Committee Chairman Rep. Adam Schiff, who served as the lead House impeachment manager and whose committee got a briefing with a top intelligence official
CBS News poll: Most voters expect
Trump will be reelected
9 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 7:13:19 PM Post Reply
Whether or not they're voting for him, 65% of registered voters nationwide think President Trump will definitely or probably be reelected, including more than a third of Democrats who think so. Republicans are especially optimistic: more than 9 in 10 expect him to win.(Photo) Still, potential head to head matchups with all the major Democratic candidates against Mr. Trump show a tight race no matter who the Democratic nominee is, with no more than three percentage points separating the Democratic candidates from Mr. Trump in any matchup with the six top polling Democratic contenders.
California Sues Trump Administration
Over ‘Failure to Protect Species’
18 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:42:48 PM Post Reply
Reuters reports, California is suing the Trump administration for the administration’s failure to protect endangered species in the Sacramento and San Joaquin rivers.The lawsuit by the state Attorney General Xavier Becerra, the California Natural Resources Agency and the California Environmental Protection Agency filed suit on Thursday against the Trump administration in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California.The attorney general said in a statement, “California won’t silently spectate as the Trump Administration adopts scientifically challenged biological opinions that push species to extinction and harm our natural resources and waterways.”State officials have complained the Trump administration’s proposed rules don’t do enough to protect endangered species.
And Here it is…Senior US Intel Briefer
“Overstated” Assessment of 2020 Russian
Interference
11 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:35:11 PM Post Reply
In a leak to the New York Times last week, intel officials warned House lawmakers that Russia was interfering in the 2020 campaign to try to get Trump reelected.Less than 24 hours later the hoax fell apart. Catherine Herridge reported on Friday that after pressed for evidence to back up claims Russia was backing Trump in 2020, NOTHING was offered to the DNI. CATHERINE HERRIDGE: Source familiar w/house briefing @CBSNews says briefers pressed for evidence to back up claims Russia “trying to help POTUS in 2020.” Asked if there was signals intelligence – such as phone intercepts or “SIGINT” – to back up claims, source said
Rep. Ratcliffe on Russia reportedly trying
to interfere with 2020 election: Dems
'leaked information that’s not accurate'
3 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:27:16 PM Post Reply
In an exclusive interview on “Sunday Morning Futures,” Rep. John Ratcliffe, R-Texas, addressed reports that Russia is allegedly trying to interfere with 2020 election, saying Democrats “leaked information that’s not accurate.”Ratcliffe, who serves on the House Judiciary and House Intelligence Committees, made the comment in response to host Maria Bartiromo, who asked him what happened during a meeting he attended earlier this month when House Intelligence Committee Chairman Rep. Adam Schiff, D-Calif., brought up the issue of Russia meddling.“You’re asking me about details of a classified briefing that was intended to remain secret, you’re asking me about it because it has been reported on by the New York Times,”
CNN details ’emotional moment’ a 9-year-
old asks Pete Buttigieg for help coming
out as ‘gay.’ NINE!
26 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:13:27 PM Post Reply
Pete Buttigieg addressed a 9-year-old boy during his Saturday rally, and the content of the discussion was shocking to many. Identified as Zachary Ro, the young boy submitted a fishbowl question to the Democratic presidential candidate asking if the young former mayor would help him announce to the world that he identifies as homosexual. He was with his parents, who are likely supporters of the aspiring POTUS. CNN detailed the “emotional moment” between Buttigieg and the youth in an article detailing all of the “advice” Pete gave.“Thank you for being so brave,” the young boy wrote. “Would you help me tell the world I’m gay, too?
'The best presidential candidate in 40 years':
Michael Douglas hits the campaign trail on
behalf of Bloomberg after it's revealed his
father Kirk Douglas left him out of
his will and bequeathed his entire*
19 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:01:56 PM Post Reply
Michael Douglas hit the campaign trail on behalf of Mike Bloomberg Sunday, after it was revealed the actor's father Kirk Douglas bequeathed his entire $60 million fortune to charity. The Wall Street actor, 75, appeared in the former New York City mayor's hometown of Quincy, Massachusetts, telling the crowd: 'This is really, truly one of the best candidates we’ve had running for office in 30 to 40 years.'He went on to praise Bloomberg's efforts on gun control after appearing at the event with his son Dylan, his eldest child with Catherine Zeta-Jones.
Passage to India: Trump Ready
for Warm Embrace, Adulation
4 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 5:39:59 PM Post Reply
WASHINGTON— It was the Trumpiest of offers.A rally at one of the world’s largest stadiums. A crowd of millions cheering him on. A love fest during an election year.President Donald Trump’s packed two-day visit to India promises the kind of welcome that has eluded him on many foreign trips, some of which have featured massive protests and icy handshakes from world leaders. He is expected to receive a warm embrace from the ideologically aligned and hug-loving Prime Minister Narendra Modi, complete with a massive rally soon after his arrival Monday and then a sunset visit to the Taj Mahal.After hosting Modi at a “Howdy Modi” rally in Houston last year
Clyburn: ‘Socialist’ Sanders a ‘Burden’ that
Could Put Democrat House in Danger
12 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 1:17:04 PM Post Reply
House Majority Whip James Clyburn (D-SC) said Sunday on ABC’s “This Week” that Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT), who he described as a socialist, as the presidential nominee in 2020 could put the Democrats majority in House of Representatives in jeopardy. Host George Stephanopoulos asked, “As far as Bernie Sanders goes, he built out that coalition in the state of Nevada, brought a coalition that he had in New Hampshire and in Iowa, but you’re already starting to see these attacks for his background as a Democratic Socialist. How deep will that cut in South Carolina, and if he’s the nominee, do you think it could
Ex-Bill Clinton adviser: Bloomberg and
Hillary cooking up 'scheme' for her
to become Democratic nominee
21 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 1:10:37 PM Post Reply
A former adviser to President Bill Clinton speculated that Michael Bloomberg and Hillary Clinton are plotting a way for her to become the 2020 Democratic nominee even though she’s not in the race. “Here’s the deal that I think is going down. I think Hillary and Bloomberg have gotten together and cooked up a scheme,” Dick Morris told John Catsimatidis on The Cats Roundtable radio show on Sunday.He said Bloomberg would stay in the race, even if he has no chance of winning, in an effort to get at least enough support to keep Vermont Sen. Bernie Sanders from running away with the nomination.
Trump heads to India for
his biggest rally yet
21 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:53:02 AM Post Reply
President Trump is about to get the biggest rally of his presidency – but it won’t be in the United States.Trump’s first state visit to India this week will be packed with pomp and parades, starting with Monday’s 14-mile motorcade through Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat, the stronghold of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has promised to cram the route with throngs of supporters.Then the two will hold a 100,000-person rally at Motera Stadium, the city’s brand-new cricket grounds – the world’s largest. The president and First Lady Melania Trump will visit the Taj Mahal that evening, then travel to New Delhi for a day of ceremonial meetings,
Why They Hate Trump 34 replies
Posted by Imright 2/23/2020 6:47:18 AM Post Reply
Nearly 50% of the American political world hate President Trump. Truly hate him. This is no mild disregard like it was for President Bush 43 “Dubbya,” he of the cowboy foreign policy. This is not the “He’s a total lightweight but he’s pretty harmless so we can sandbag him,” disrespect they had for George HW Bush. This is even deeper than the outright derision and scorn in which they held for Ronald Reagan.No, this goes farther. This is hatred on a deep, visceral level. A we’d-revert-to-violence-if-we-could-get-away-with-it hatred. They really, really hate him -- personally, politically, any way you can slice it.Here’s why: He’s not one of “them.”
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Dick Van Dyke Backs Bernie Sanders: Four
More Years of Trump Is the End of Democracy
57 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 2/23/2020 9:09:42 AM Post Reply
Hollywood writer-singer-dancer Dick Van Dyke formally backed Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT) in a video endorsement on Friday, warning voters that another four years of President Trump will effectively end American democracy. Sanders, 78, touted the video endorsement from the Mary Poppins legend, 94, in an apparent effort to appeal to older voters. Van Dyke described himself in the video endorsement as a “very enthusiastic” Sanders supporter and warned that American democracy will cease to exist if Trump wins the election in November. Describing the 2020 election as the “most important “ election since the end of World War II, the Emmy award-winning star said, “another four years of the current administration
A whiny Meghan Markle retreats
when the Queen bans her
use of the royal name
48 replies
Posted by Magnante 2/22/2020 5:30:27 AM Post Reply
On Tuesday, news broke that the Queen had banned Prince Harry and Meghan Markle from marketing the “Sussex Royal” brand. Friday morning, another story broke, saying that Meghan was whining about this because she and Harry had already invested money in selling themselves. Also on Friday, the Queen won and Meghan backed down. Queen Elizabeth comes from a generation that holds that you can’t eat your cake and have it. In other words, when you make choices, you have to take both the benefit and the burden of that choice. Meghan Markle, on the other hand, is a child of the Veruca Salt generation.
John Bolton Admits Last-Minute
Impeachment Leak Was A Publicity Stunt
48 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 2/22/2020 5:09:17 AM Post Reply
Former National Security Advisor John Bolton admitted Wednesday that his testimony in President Donald Trump’s recent impeachment proceedings involving Ukraine would have had no impact on the trial’s outcome even after sections of his upcoming book leaked attempting to convict the president in its final days. “People can argue about what I should have said and what I should have done,” Bolton said at Vanderbilt University Wednesday night during a forum with his predecessor Susan Rice, according to ABC News. “I will bet you a dollar right here and now my testimony would have made no difference to the ultimate outcome.”
Susan Rice: Acting DNI Grenell a ‘Hack and
a Shill’ — ‘One of the Most Nasty, Dishonest
People I’ve Ever Encountered’
44 replies
Posted by Imright 2/22/2020 7:37:24 PM Post Reply
Friday during an interview that aired on MSNBC, former National Security Adviser and U.N. ambassador Susan Rice criticized Richard Grenell, President Donald Trump’s pick to acting Director of National Intelligence.Rice called him “dishonest,” as well as other criticisms, and complained he was put in the job to use intelligence tools for political purposes.“The problem is that Rick Grenell is one of the most massively dishonest people I’ve ever encountered,” Rice said. “I’m not using this language lightly. He is a hack and a shill, and that’s all he’s ever been.”
Greyhound vows to protect illegals, will
stop DHS agents from immigration
checks on busses
43 replies
Posted by Imright 2/22/2020 11:17:34 AM Post Reply
Future Greyhound passengers beware, because going forward, rules and laws will apparently have no place on the transportation service’s infamous buses.In an emailed statement to the Associated Press, the 106-year-old company announced that it would no longer allow Department of Homeland Security officials to board its buses to conduct what have always been routine immigration checks. “[T]he company said it would notify the Department of Homeland Security that it does not consent to unwarranted searches on its buses or in areas of terminals that are not open to the public — such as company offices or any areas a person needs a ticket to access,”
LA Times Film Critic: Trump Saying He
Likes ‘Gone with the Wind’ Is
a ‘Racist Dog Whistle’
42 replies
Posted by Imright 2/22/2020 7:53:08 AM Post Reply
Los Angeles Times film critic Justin Chang said Friday on CNN that President Donald Trump mentioning the movie “Gone With the Wind” at his rally was a “racist dog whistle.” Chang said, “It’s kind of unfortunate, I think, that we have a president whose entire presidency is founded on xenophobia and of course his comments are not surprising coming from someone who likes to dehumanize people of other cultures and people of color. So none of that’s surprising.”He continued, “Well, that whole thing, “Gone with the Wind” and “Sunset Boulevard,” that all smacks of a dog whistle hearkening back to an earlier era
Gavin Newsom Says Doctors Should
Write Prescriptions For Housing
41 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 2/22/2020 4:43:54 AM Post Reply
Democratic California Gov. Gavin Newsom said that medical doctors should be able to prescribe housing in the same way they prescribe medication to sick people Wednesday during his 2020 State of the State Address. “Health care and housing can no longer be divorced. After all, what’s more fundamental to a person’s well-being than a roof over their head?” Newsom asked during the address. “Doctors should be able to write prescriptions for housing the same way they do for insulin and antibiotics.” The crowd erupted in applause.
Newly discovered species of snail named after
teen climate change activist Greta Thunberg
39 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 2/22/2020 8:28:00 AM Post Reply
A newly discovered species of snail has been named after teen climate change activist Greta Thunberg, scientists announced in a new study published Thursday. The critter, which was discovered in Brunei on the island of Borneo, now has the scientific name Craspedotropis gretathunbergae. "The newly described snail belongs to the so-called caenogastropods, a group of land snails known to be sensitive to drought, temperature extremes and forest degradation," snail expert and study lead author Menno Schilthuizen said in a statement. The tiny mollusk, which is about 2 millimeters in size, was discovered by citizen-scientists from the tour group Taxon Expeditions
Clint Eastwood: 'Best thing we could do’
is put Bloomberg in White House
38 replies
Posted by earlybird 2/22/2020 12:43:58 PM Post Reply
Hollywood legend Clint Eastwood appeared to throw his support behind former New York City Mayor Mike Bloomberg for president. “The best thing we could do is just get Mike Bloomberg in there,” the 89-year-old said in a profile published last week. Eastwood expressed support for “certain things” President Trump has done but isn’t a fan of how divided politics has become. “The politics has gotten so ornery,” he said as he hunched his shoulders during an interview with the Wall Street Journal's Tunku Varadarajan. Eastwood said he wished Trump would conduct himself “in a more genteel way, without tweeting and calling people names.
Clint Eastwood Backs Mike Bloomberg
for President
37 replies
Posted by earlybird 2/22/2020 4:01:49 PM Post Reply
In an interview with the Wall Street Journal, libertarian superstar Clint Eastwood said he’s backing Mike Bloomberg over Donald Trump. (Snip) In a word, he’s uncomfortable with Trump’s temperament. (Snip) As for the domestic political scene, Mr. Eastwood seems disheartened. “The politics has gotten so ornery,” he says, hunching his shoulders in resignation. He approves of “certain things that Trump’s done” but wishes the president would act “in a more genteel way, without tweeting and calling people names. I would personally like for him to not bring himself to that level.” As he drives me back to my hotel, (Snip) “The best thing we could do is just get Mike Bloomberg in there.”
Justice Sonia Sotomayor:
Supreme Court 'putting a thumb on the scale' for Trump
36 replies
Posted by tisHimself 2/23/2020 3:42:00 AM Post Reply
Justice Sonia Sotomayor said she is concerned the Supreme Court is going out of its way to help the Trump administration. The high court voted along ideological lines on Friday to grant the Trump administration's demand for an emergency request to stay an injunction in an Illinois case regarding the restriction of low-income immigrants from entering the United States. Sotomayor wrote in an opinion that her conservative colleagues on the Supreme Court, who have the majority, are “putting a thumb on the scale in favor of” the Trump administration.
Richard Grenell Begins
Overhauling Intelligence Office,
Prompting Fears of Partisanship
36 replies
Posted by StormCnter 2/22/2020 8:43:31 AM Post Reply
WASHINGTON — Richard Grenell’s tenure as the nation’s top intelligence official may be short-lived, but he wasted no time this week starting to shape his team of advisers, ousting his office’s No. 2 official — a longtime intelligence officer — and bringing in an expert on Trump conspiracy theories to help lead the agency, according to officials. Mr. Grenell has also requested the intelligence behind the classified briefing last week before the House Intelligence Committee where officials told lawmakers that Russia was interfering in November’s presidential election
Post New Article