Post New Article

Illegal Canadian Railway Shut Down
Danger To Thriving American
Economy

Original Article

Posted By: Cavallodifiero, 2/14/2020 9:33:18 AM

The words of Arlo Guthrie in his epic song ‘The City of New Orleans’ return to haunt us in February 2020: “Good morning America how are you? Don’t you know me I’m your native son”. ”I’m the train they call The City of New Orleans I’ll be gone five hundred miles when(snip) America, whose economy under President Donald Trump is the envy of the world, is not doing well this morning, thanks primarily to its next door neighbour, Canada, which has shut down mammoth sections of its railway system as indigenous blockades continue to cripple the country’s transportation network.

Comments:

To my memory it is a great song kind a warm fuzzies number but hey we can't have any of that so lets wreck it in some way and lose the support of thousands of people becoming disgusted, except for two or three snowflakes.

Intro corrected by staff

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: FleetUSA 2/14/2020 9:35:12 AM (No. 318214)
More Soros skullduggery
12 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: JunkYardDog 2/14/2020 10:05:37 AM (No. 318257)
Looks like a bunch of dirty Occupy Wall Street types. They are funded and coordinated-that's the real enemy. Soros is scum.
16 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: Illinois Mom 2/14/2020 10:16:24 AM (No. 318272)
Not to be picky but Arlo Guthrie sang Steve Goldman's song "The City of New Orleans." I knew Steve Goodman back in the '70's and just couldn't let that pass. He was a great guy.
13 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Mushroom 2/14/2020 10:23:29 AM (No. 318281)
No fear #3, that was the first thing that popped in my head as well. :)
3 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: hurricanegirl 2/14/2020 10:34:15 AM (No. 318294)
I think America's economy will be fine, thank you very much. Now Canada's economy? Well, they can't seem to survive without Uncle Sam's help, so when did you say you'd get those trains up and running again?
9 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: DVC 2/14/2020 10:37:27 AM (No. 318299)
Five troublemakers shutting down thousands of jobs and cancelling the votes of 13,000 others. Pretty totalitarian of them. Hmm. "First Nations" and "indigenous peoples".....the Canadians are silly people having all these funny names for Indians. And they are NOT "indigenous" at all, this is an absolute fact. They migrated here just like everyone else, just a bit earlier. Humans are NOT indigenous to North and South America, hard fact.
17 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Jim Whittaker 2/14/2020 12:10:18 PM (No. 318410)
With all due respect, it wasn't "Arlo Guthrie's epic song." It was Steve Goodman's epic song, the actual writer of the song.
2 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: lisa belanger 2/14/2020 12:16:20 PM (No. 318416)
canadians are stupid they love trudeau and pay taxes its call abuse just like the blacks believe jos biden..
0 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: BarryNo 2/14/2020 12:29:10 PM (No. 318434)
You knocks need to solve it or you will be paying for it. You made your bed, now sleep in it, or air the damn thing out.
1 person likes this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: DVC 2/14/2020 1:20:19 PM (No. 318497)
For all the Steve Goodman fans....Arlo made the song famous, and 99% of folks only ever heard his cover.
0 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: Proud Texan 2/14/2020 4:53:19 PM (No. 318685)
Have Canadian railroads never heard of putting cowcatchers on the front of their trains? That will get the bull-headed protesters out of the way.
2 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: bighambone 2/14/2020 6:21:01 PM (No. 318746)
The current very liberal Canadian Government is not worth beans if they are not able to move groups of “protesters” off private railway right of ways so that the trains can run on schedule that is necessary to keep the National economy of Canada afloat.
0 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: DVC 2/14/2020 7:56:33 PM (No. 318794)
A relative retired from a long career with the railroad, and I had long been uncomfortable that the Canadian government was permitted to purchase the largest railroad in the USA. I find that to be at least unsettling, and it seems like it should be illegal for foreign governments to purchase major US infrastructure. What if we have some sort of an international disagreement and they decide to just shut down all rail traffic in the US on the eastern half of the country? CSX should NOT be owned by a Canadian company, let alone the Canadian government.
3 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Cavallodifiero"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Cavallodifiero"
When Communists Can't Get Through
The Door
7 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/15/2020 3:04:37 PM Post Reply
“Life’s but a walking shadow, a poor player that struts and frets his hour upon the stage and then is heard no more: it is a tale told by an idiot, full of sound and fury, signifying nothing.” —Macbeth I’ve been watching Alexandra Ocasio-Cortez (AOC) since she became the youngest congresswoman in Congress. Something seemed out of focus. Something was not right. My curiosity was spawned. The following will seem outrageous, but read on
Illegal Canadian Railway Shut Down
Danger To Thriving American
Economy
13 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/14/2020 9:33:18 AM Post Reply

The words of Arlo Guthrie in his epic song ‘The City of New Orleans’ return to haunt us in February 2020: “Good morning America how are you? Don’t you know me I’m your native son”. ”I’m the train they call The City of New Orleans I’ll be gone five hundred miles when(snip) America, whose economy under President Donald Trump is the envy of the world, is not doing well this morning, thanks primarily to its next door neighbour, Canada, which has shut down mammoth sections of its railway system as indigenous blockades continue to cripple the country’s transportation network.

For Democrats Impeaching Trump Is a
Not- So-Magnificent Obsession
5 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/13/2020 2:34:58 PM Post Reply
In short, Democrats don't want to legislate or work, they want to IMPEACH! Stuck on stupid, the Democrats will never drop their ‘Impeach the President!’ craze. To Pelosi and her demented sidekicks Chuck Schumer and Adam Schiff, Impeachment is really forever—forever and a day—whatever day opens the way for another Impeachment investigation, when off they go. “Democratic Rep. Eric Swalwell, in an interview Wednesday, would not rule out a new
Call Off the Search Party, Eric
Ciaramella Has Been Found in the
Swamp
9 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/12/2020 1:32:26 PM Post Reply
Call off the search party thought needed to track down Adam Schiff playmate Secret Agent Man Eric Ciaramella—who’s been right there swimming in the swamp all along. Ciaramella was a CIA employee assigned to the White House—in fact detailed to the Obama White House in 2015 who returned to the CIA during the Trump administration in 2017—only to be dragged out as the main character in the drama called the Democrat Trump Impeachment Investigation by Adam Schiff —even though Schiff kept him under wraps as a secret whistleblower! It’s a sinister plot that continues to undermine America to
The bio-weapon theory of the China
epidemic
4 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/12/2020 1:09:32 PM Post Reply

If the latest rumors supposedly coming out of China about the furious pace of escalating deaths are true..that’s a very big If…then look to something other than a virus as the cause.  I’ll consider these rumors here, in this article, for the sake of covering all possible bases…I must emphasize, again, this is a very big IF… Continuing my series on China and the supposed coronavirus epidemic… (To read about Jon’s mega-collection, The Matrix Revealed, click here.)

Democrats Playing Fast and Loose
with Term ‘Whistleblower’ to Launch
Another Trump Investigation
14 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/12/2020 8:29:57 AM Post Reply
Come off it Sergeant Schmuck! There are no “whistleblowers” against whom to retaliate, only “leakers”. In this case, Adam Schiff-appointed leakers like the one whose alleged name social media giant Google will not allow to stand. “It’s odd the way each failed Democratic investigation into President Trump seems to segue into the next. A mere five days after President Trump’s acquittal, Senate Minority Leader Charles Schumer (D-NY) has called upon 74 inspectors general for
Thank the Lord Rush Limbaugh’s On! 10 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/10/2020 2:27:56 PM Post Reply
Thank You, “Unhyphenated American” and Canada Free Press columnist LWe needed to hear ‘Thank the Lord Rush Limbaugh’s on’ back in 2013 when the parody song made its debut. But we need it more than ever now when the Deep State’s coming up with one hoax after another to try to Crown America with Communism. Marcus is heartrendingly right on in calling Rush “a courageous peerless voice of truth” and “that is why millions of Americans love him.” Even facing advancing cancer, King of Talk Radio Rush Limbaugh is
Is Hillary Clinton Planning On
Joining Democratic Ticket As VP
Nominee?
24 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/7/2020 12:10:12 PM Post Reply
The Democrats’ more than 3-year-long Impeach Trump initiative—which kicked off with the Robert Mueller III ‘Special Counsel’—was only made to look like it was House Speaker Nancy Pelosi’s “Forever Impeachment”. That’s because In breathtaking reality, the Impeachment Trial is the 3 year-running Democrat Election Campaign in action.
The day the Republican Party became
a formidable fighting force
18 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/7/2020 9:48:14 AM Post Reply
The opposition may not know it yet, but they will need to ramp-up their game because they’re no longer playing against the GOP of Old. The Republican Party has, finally, become a force that will fight That union of purpose happened to the Republican Party on February 6, 2020. When Hillary Clinton was campaigning for the Presidency, then President Barack Obama said she was more qualified than anyone who had ever run for the
Mitt Romney: From Mormon to Moron In
One Easy Vote
12 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/6/2020 2:17:18 PM Post Reply
Hypocrite Utah Senator Mitt Romney dragged The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (LDS) into his long-running personal feud against President Donald Trump, and the leaders of the 15-million-member strong LDS should call him out on it. Romney, on the record for hating Trump—all for being the president he wants to be—used his “Faith” as a cover to give raging Democrats the ability to call their Impeachment drive non-partisan.
Coronavirus, Airbnb and Who the
Real Racists Are
1 reply
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/5/2020 9:26:51 AM Post Reply
Canada was one of the last major countries to make arrangements to bring its citizens back from China. The government also delayed making the decision that those returning from China be quarantined. There is a simple explanation for why it took so long for the Canadian government to act. It’s not a big deal. Since the outbreak of the Coronavirus the major concern of the politically correct politicians has not been the health of their citizens but racism. That’s right, racism.
Warren’s Blunder Killed The
Democrats’ Case for More
Impeachment Witnesses
12 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 2/4/2020 9:32:24 AM Post Reply
Democrat Senator Elizabeth Warren’s obnoxious question, slamming the legitimacy of John Roberts, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who was presiding over this Senate impeachment trial, was one of the pivotal moments in the Senate impeachment hearing. Warren’s totally inappropriate question turned the tide on the issue of additional witnesses, the only outstanding question, during the entire farce of the Senate impeachment trial against President Trump.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
BREAKING: Mike Bloomberg 'wants Hillary
Clinton as his running mate', sources
close to his campaign tell Drudge
63 replies
Posted by zephyrgirl 2/15/2020 11:07:32 AM Post Reply
Mike Bloomberg is considering making Hillary Clinton his running mate, a source close to his campaign has told Drudge Report. Polling found the Bloomberg-Clinton combination would be a formidable force to take on Trump in the race for the White House, the source said. Former New York City Mayor and Democratic candidate Bloomberg is said to be considering even changing his official residence from New York to Colorado or Florida - where he also has homes - because the electoral college makes it difficult for US president and vice-president to reside in the same state.
'Do I look white to you?' Tlaib accuses
census director of 'erasing' people
of Middle Eastern descent
35 replies
Posted by MainelySane 2/15/2020 5:03:47 PM Post Reply
Rep. Rashida Tlaib accused Census Bureau Director Steven Dillingham of “erasing” people of Middle Eastern descent during a House of Representatives Oversight and Reform Committee meeting.The congresswoman from Michigan was upset that the 2020 census does not include “Middle Eastern/North African” as an option in the ethnicity category despite an Obama-era study that recommended otherwise.“Do I look white to you?”
Chicago Transit apologizes for
Abe Lincoln tweet honoring
Black History Month
35 replies
Posted by Ribicon 2/15/2020 11:56:09 AM Post Reply
Chicago’s mass transit system apologized this week after a tweet recognizing Abraham Lincoln for Black History Month sparked a backlash. The Chicago Transit Authority’s (CTA) official Twitter account retweeted a post with photos of a man dressed as the Great Emancipator waiting for the Red Line train. “In honor of Black History Month, Abraham Lincoln was seen making a guest appearance on the CTA,” the CTA wrote Wednesday, which was also Lincoln’s 111th birthday. The tweet was quickly deleted after users criticized the agency for celebrating a white man during Black History Month, the Chicago Tribune reported.
Has the Deep State
beaten Bill Barr?
31 replies
Posted by Magnante 2/15/2020 9:04:35 AM Post Reply
Willaim Barr assumed the reins of the Department of Justice (DOJ) a year ago, succeeding Jeff Sessions as attorney general (A.G.) of the United States. (snip) Barr's DOJ has all but exonerated McCabe of any crimes -- indeed, on February 14, the DOJ indicated that it would not pursue charges against McCabe. If Barr and the DOJ are unwilling to hold McCabe accountable, why would conservatives expect anything different with Comey, Brennan, or Clapper, or Obama, or any of the others who were so central to the coup that continues to this day? It's business as usual at Barr's DOJ
Sen. Klobuchar says English should not
be US national language; reverses
2007 stand
29 replies
Posted by Imright 2/15/2020 8:02:10 PM Post Reply
Sen. Amy Klobuchar has reversed her position on English being the official language of the U.S. The Minnesota Democrat and Democratic presidential hopeful announced that she now holds a “strong position against” the English-language amendment which she voted in favor of back in 2007. (Tweet) “I think that when you look at a state like this state, and a country like ours that is so diverse, you don’t want to have that provision in law because then it would be very difficult to have, say, government documents and other things translated into other languages,” she said at a campaign event in Las Vegas on Friday, according to The Associated Press.
Warren Issues Broadside Against
Mainstream Media as Campaign Falters
29 replies
Posted by MissMolly 2/15/2020 4:35:40 AM Post Reply
Democratic presidential candidate Sen. Elizabeth Warren (D., Mass.) issued a scathing denunciation of the mainstream media on Friday, accusing several outlets of ignoring her campaign in favor of lesser candidates and blaming that coverage in part for her campaign's failure to gain traction with primary voters. In an email to supporters on Friday, Warren's campaign said it could no longer "count on the media to cover our campaign fairly." It argued that other candidates, such as former vice president Joe Biden, received more coverage despite posting less impressive results in early primary states.
Top Mueller prosecutor: DOJ starting
new investigation into James Comey,
Andrew McCabe, and Peter Strzok
26 replies
Posted by MainelySane 2/15/2020 4:51:56 PM Post Reply
One of Robert Mueller's former top prosecutors said the outside prosecutor picked to review the case against retired Lt. Gen. Michael Flynn is a ruse to investigate President Trump's perceived enemies. Andrew Weissmann, a former Justice Department official who was known as Mueller's "pit bull" during the Russia investigation, said the Justice Department swapped out the "loser case" of Andrew McCabe,
Hold on to your hats. The Democratic
race could get very messy.
25 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 2/15/2020 4:12:02 AM Post Reply
Now that as many as six serious Democratic candidates remain in the race, pundits increasingly believe the party is headed for a brokered convention. Hold on to your hats if that happens, because it’s even more complicated than it sounds. Presidential nominating conventions used to be “brokered” because the delegates were largely appointed by — and loyal to — political bosses. Delegates voted on multiple ballots as rivals vied for the bosses’ favor, making the quadrennial events the political equivalent of reality television. You could never be sure which governor or senator would be voted off the island and which would become the ultimate survivor.
Senate Democrats Insist Babies Born Alive
After Abortions Should Be Left To Die
24 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 2/15/2020 10:13:08 AM Post Reply
The Born-Alive Survivors Protection Act is not about restricting abortions but about giving newborns a chance to survive no matter where they are born, said Sen. Ben Sasse, the bill’s lead co-sponsor, at a Senate Judiciary Committee hearing Tuesday. During the hearing, called “The Infant Patient: Ensuring Appropriate Medical Care for Children Born Alive,” Republican senators questioned why a baby born in a hospital should be treated differently than a baby born in an abortion facility. Democrats, lacking an answer, changed the subject. Thirteen committee senators heard from five female witnesses, three who shared powerful testimony and two who expressed concerns about the bill.
School strikes to continue until
future saved, says Thunberg
23 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 2/15/2020 4:50:02 PM Post Reply
Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg said on Friday (February 14) that school strikes, now in their 78th week, would go on until those in power did what was required to "save our future". Hundreds of people took part in a school strike march near the Swedish parliament in Stockholm on Friday, the place where Thunberg started her school strike in August 2018 to protest against the lack of action on the climate crisis. The two-kilometre march ended in Medborgarplatsen square where Thunberg addressed the protesters. The demonstration was part of a nation-wide school strike for the climate, organised by the
Bloomberg brutally roasted for botching Texas
slang while bragging that Trump’s scared of
him
23 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 2/15/2020 9:59:32 AM Post Reply
Bless his heart. Democratic presidential candidate Mike Bloomberg was roasted on Twitter for his failed attempt at slinging Texas slang while pandering to voters in Houston. At the time, Bloomberg unconvincingly bragged that President Trump is scared of running against him. “Mini-Mike”– who looked so nervous that he’d worry the warts off a frog — made the claims while speaking to the Harris County Democratic Party. Bloomberg awkwardly stammered as he read off the teleprompter: “Now if I were from Texas, I might say Donald Trump is scared as a cat at the dog pound. But since I’m from New York, I’ll put it this way:
Roger Stone Juror Could Serve Jail Time if it's
Determined She Lied About Bias, Napolitano
Says
22 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 2/15/2020 9:07:46 AM Post Reply
Andrew Napolitano, who is hardly a cheerleader for Team Trump, told Tucker Carlson Thursday evening that Tomeka Hart, the woman who served as foreperson on the jury during Roger Stone's trial, could face jail time if it's determined she lied about her bias when she was selected to serve on the jury. Stone was convicted of seven counts of making false statements, witness tampering and obstruction, but Hart, a former Democratic congressional candidate, is rabidly anti-Trump and had no business being on the jury, let alone foreperson. “Is it your view a problem that the foreman of the jury in Roger Stone’s trial turned out to be a former Democratic congressional candidate
Post New Article