Post New Article

Charges: Leroy Davis-Miles
Attacked Elderly Man Who Asked Him
To Quiet Down On Minneapolis Bus

Original Article

Posted By: Ribicon, 11/9/2019 10:12:29 AM

Minneapolis—Leroy Davis-Miles, 23, is charged in connection to a life-threatening assault of an elderly man Wednesday afternoon in south Minneapolis. The Hennepin County Attorney’s office says Davis-Miles and his friends followed the 75-year-old victim off of a Metro Transit bus at about 2:45 p.m. after the man asked them to stop talking so loud. Surveillance camera footage at the Chicago-Lake Transit Center appears to show Davis-Miles, whose face was off-camera, lunge at the victim as if to strike him. The man then falls back and hits his head on the pavement.

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: Ribicon 11/9/2019 10:13:57 AM (No. 230756)
Here's a perfect candidate for an exile colony; a reasonable request to act civilized becomes a "diss" that triggers extreme, stupid violence. A random attack (as dainty sorts call them) like this happened in NY state and the assailant, who left the victim with brain damage, got a very short sentence because the court said he didn't mean to have the victim fall down. https://www.lucianne.com/2019/11/08/father-of-two_is_left_paralyzed_in_abrcoma_and_with_half_a_skull_after_viciousbrone-punch_assaultas_his_attackerbrserves_just_two_months_in_prison_19992.html
14 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: beancounter 11/9/2019 10:29:44 AM (No. 230771)
That happened to my father in San Francisco years ago. He was in the bus station and some kid was playing a boom box. He told him to turn it off and he was attacked. He never took public transit again. When he retired he moved far away from persons of color. And that, Michelle Obama, is the reason for white flight.
75 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: TulsaTowner 11/9/2019 11:00:15 AM (No. 230798)
If #2's father had defended himself, he would likely have been arrested and charged with a "race" crime.
31 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Avanti1 11/9/2019 11:11:56 AM (No. 230807)
Minneapolis and its liberal politics are turning the city into another San Francisco. Voters need to wake up before the situation gets even worse.
17 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: Rumblehog 11/9/2019 11:18:12 AM (No. 230813)
Whatever happened to cops who used to lay in wait dressed up to attract muggers and rapists? Seems some extra police effort could thwart a lot of this brutal feral urban behavior.
22 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: BillW. 11/9/2019 11:24:35 AM (No. 230819)
FTA: Footage also appears to show Davis-Miles shaking hands with friends after the attack, before some of them started to search through the victim’s pockets. I believe another term for this is "rifling" through the victim's pockets. Too bad the poor guy wasn't armed. And no. Don't bother looking. KAG
26 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: mc squared 11/9/2019 11:26:54 AM (No. 230821)
Quicker to have said: standard description #1
14 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: kewmac 11/9/2019 11:51:56 AM (No. 230834)
Don't ever forget that diversity is our strength!
16 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: DVC 11/9/2019 11:58:06 AM (No. 230840)
I suppose that I am supposed to know who this thug is. I don't, and will not bother looking this piece of garbage up on the net. A real shame that the 75 year old wasn't armed and couldn't defend himself effectively. Mr. Thug-Whatever could be pushing up daisies today.
13 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: lostinmassachusetts 11/9/2019 1:07:08 PM (No. 230887)
Until we mete out SEVERE punishments to the assailants, such crimes will continue to occur. Violence is not a victimless crime, nor should it ever be considered a misdemeanor offense.
14 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: fayebeck 11/9/2019 2:14:49 PM (No. 230931)
Deport blacks. Let Mexicans stay.
8 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: RedWhite&Blue2 11/9/2019 2:17:24 PM (No. 230932)
Reservations... Not just for Indians.
5 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: RuckusTom 11/9/2019 2:54:45 PM (No. 230948)
No descriptor of the victim. Just an "elderly man". Could it be that a little more detail might indicate the victim was much more pale than his young attacker?
14 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: chumley 11/9/2019 5:04:43 PM (No. 230994)
We's equal.
5 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: bighambone 11/9/2019 5:14:31 PM (No. 230999)
A good percentage of the young African-American population in the USA is the most violent feral population group in the entire world. They lack the proportionality that is taught to most humans around the world as young children through their parent’s words and actions and will murder you just for conversing with them.
8 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: Osprey21 11/9/2019 5:42:03 PM (No. 231009)
When supposed "humans" act like deranged primates they should be killed immediately. just sayin'
5 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: snakeoil 11/9/2019 7:29:48 PM (No. 231047)
Rode on public transportation for a few years when couldn't afford a car. Never talk to anyone or make eye contact. If the dims win I'll be forced back on public transportation.
2 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: XCenturion 11/9/2019 7:58:10 PM (No. 231055)
Leroy is out there making his case for Black Lives Matter I see. Your daddy, if you know him Leroy, must be really proud.
6 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: doctorfixit 11/9/2019 8:59:25 PM (No. 231081)
One of Obama's kids , of course, didn;t even need to check it out. Too bad the old man wasn;t carrying.
4 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: ColonialAmerican1623 11/10/2019 1:07:11 AM (No. 231163)
When you cater to this groups every whim and don't hold them accountable, what do you expect? Locally, a teen shot a 20 something to death.You would not believe the support he gets. The victim's mother didn't have enough for the funeral. These ferals are raised by grandmothers because mom is dead, on drugs or in prison. There is no father and grandma can't control them. Sick of their sad stories and how they are disadvantaged or disabled.
5 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "Ribicon"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by Ribicon"
Camera, tripwire device found near
Confederate monument in Charlottesville
5 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 10:59:33 PM Post Reply
Charlottesville, Va.—Police have removed an unauthorized camera and apparent tripwire device from the vicinity of a Confederate monument in Charlottesville, Virginia. Charlottesville police spokesman Tyler Hawn said Monday that neither the camera nor the “self-made” device belonged to police. He says officers removed them soon after citizens reported their presence. Hawn declined to describe the device beyond saying it didn’t appear to present any threat. Social media posts showed what looked like a tripwire attached to a bell by the base of the statue of Confederate Gen. Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson. The city has been trying to remove the statue of Jackson
Google is working on a top secret project
to gathers millions of Americans' health
data across 21 states including lab tests
and diagnoses—but patients and doctors
have not been told about it
15 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 5:50:19 PM Post Reply
Google has been working on a top secret project with a leading healthcare company to gather millions of Americans' health data without them knowing it. The Wall Street Journal first reported on Monday that the company has teamed up with Ascension, the second largest healthcare services company in the country, for a project that was being code-named Nightingale. Within hours of the Journal's report, the two companies announced the collaboration in a press release where they announced that Ascension's data will move onto Google's Cloud platform.(Snip) Its purpose will be to 'zero in on individual patients to suggest changes
Moderate Republicans building 'farm
team' to recapture House in 2022
17 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 4:53:27 PM Post Reply
The Republican Main Street Partnership is beginning to build a “farm team” to help the GOP recapture the House from Democrats come 2022. The group of moderate Republicans, which bills itself as “the governing wing of the Republican Party,” counts 55 members of Congress in its ranks, according to its website, and it is in the early stages of charting the GOP’s way back to the majority in the House. Republican Main Street Partnership CEO Sarah Chamberlain said her team is focused in 2020 on protecting vulnerable House Republicans while flipping a handful of seats that Democrats added in the 2018 midterms.
Hoyt Hutchinson, Alabama Baby
Trump balloon stabber, calls radio
show, says it was ‘good vs. evil’
14 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 3:58:29 PM Post Reply
Hoyt Deau Hutchinson, the Alabama man accused of slashing a Baby Trump balloon in Tuscaloosa last weekend, defended his actions during a Monday morning call to the “Rick & Bubba Show.” Hutchinson is charged with felony first degree criminal mischief in relation to the slashing of the Trump balloon that was in town for the Alabama/LSU game and a presidential appearance by Donald Trump.(Snip) “It comes a point when you gotta take a stand. We don’t have two parties anymore. We have good vs. evil. When you got one party that says it’s OK to kill babies and by the way,
NYPD investigating string
of egg attacks in Brooklyn
7 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 3:53:11 PM Post Reply
The NYPD is investigating three egg attacks in Brooklyn over the weekend, authorities said Monday. Two of the incidents occurred Saturday, the first around 6 p.m., when a 38-year-old woman had eggs thrown at her on 38th Street near 14th Avenue in Borough Park, police said. About 15 minutes later, an egg was thrown at a wall of Congregation Bnez Torah Sanz, which police are now investigating as a possible hate crime. In a third incident Sunday, three unidentified people crept up behind a 50-year-old woman and threw an egg at her back around 4:15 p.m., cops said.
Topless woman busted playing
Frisbee wins $50K settlement
12 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 1:32:12 PM Post Reply
A harmless game of topless Frisbee turned into a lesson in constitutional law for one very informed woman. Effie Krokos won a $50,000 settlement with the city of Loveland, Colorado, after a police officer tried to bust her for playing frisbee without a shirt on. Krokos, a 20-year-old community college student, ultimately prevailed by citing a recent 10th Circuit Court of Appeals ruling, which allows for a woman to be topless anywhere a man can be topless.(Snip) “I was like, ‘Oh it’s hot, he’s shirtless, why not go for it?'” she said. Her carefree decision was informed by
Supporters raise $40K to help man
who deflated ‘Baby Trump’ balloon
10 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 1:19:43 PM Post Reply
Supporters of a man who knifed and deflated a diaper-clad “Baby Trump” balloon so the president would not see it during his visit to watch a University of Alabama football game have raised almost $40,000 to pay his legal fees. A GoFundMe page created Saturday asks for donations to help Hoyt Deau Hutchinson, 32, “pay legal fees and restitutions” for the balloon had raised $39,641 as of Monday afternoon. The goal for the fundraiser was initially set at $6,000.(Snip) Hutchinson posted a video on Facebook before the incident, saying he was “going down here to make a scene
Why Brooklyn’s newest public art
statue makes some think of ISIS
15 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 10:16:05 AM Post Reply
What’s the point? A new public sculpture in Downtown Brooklyn of a massive arm with the index finger pointed skyward is drawing a wide range of interpretations as to its meaning—with some observers even noting its similarity to an infamous ISIS gesture. The towering bronze piece, called “Unity,” was funded by the city’s Department of Cultural Affairs and lowered by crane on Saturday to a median at the intersection of Tillary and Adams streets on the approach to the Brooklyn Bridge.(Snip) But Todd Fine, a city preservation activist, noted that the work bears a striking resemblance to an Islamic hand gesture
Undocumented immigrants will have
driver’s licenses if new push for
N.J. vote clears Trenton
15 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/10/2019 10:52:37 AM Post Reply
Proponents of a plan that would allow undocumented immigrants to get driver’s licenses in New Jersey say now is the time to get it done. With the election over, state lawmakers will be back in Trenton for a lame-duck session in the coming weeks and there’s a renewed push to send a bill to the desk of Gov. Phil Murphy, who long has supported the measure. “It’s vitally important,” said state Sen. Teresa Ruiz, one of the prime sponsors of the bill (S3229). She argued these licenses are long overdue "because we know these families contribute to the economic development and vibrancy
'I’m sick of the subliminal shade!’:
Angry Target shoppers say anti-theft
stickers are only being placed on
darker shades of makeup
28 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/9/2019 10:38:43 AM Post Reply
Target is under fire after a picture was shared widely on social media, showing only the darkest shades of Elf Cosmetics foundations marked with anti-theft stickers. A Twitter user shared the since deleted post earlier this week in a tweet aimed at the retail giant that garnered more than 16,000 retweets. The photo showed rows of foundations ranging several skin tones, but four of the darker tones were covered in stickers reading, 'This item is electronically protected.'(Snip) A man pointed out that the decision to put anti-theft stickers on products may be done by inventory software, not human decision.
Top Iowa aide to Tom Steyer's
campaign resigns after AP report
13 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/9/2019 10:23:38 AM Post Reply
Des Moines, Iowa—A top Iowa aide to businessman Tom Steyer has resigned a day after The Associated Press revealed he had privately offered campaign contributions to local politicians in exchange for endorsing Steyer’s White House bid. Steyer’s Democratic presidential campaign announced Patrick Murphy’s resignation in a statement late Friday. In a statement Thursday, the former Iowa House speaker apologized for but did not deny the interactions and said the concerns expressed by his former colleagues about his overtures were the result of a “miscommunication.” He didn’t immediately respond to messages from the AP seeking comment Friday. Murphy’s departure leaves Steyer
Charges: Leroy Davis-Miles
Attacked Elderly Man Who Asked Him
To Quiet Down On Minneapolis Bus
20 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/9/2019 10:12:29 AM Post Reply
Minneapolis—Leroy Davis-Miles, 23, is charged in connection to a life-threatening assault of an elderly man Wednesday afternoon in south Minneapolis. The Hennepin County Attorney’s office says Davis-Miles and his friends followed the 75-year-old victim off of a Metro Transit bus at about 2:45 p.m. after the man asked them to stop talking so loud. Surveillance camera footage at the Chicago-Lake Transit Center appears to show Davis-Miles, whose face was off-camera, lunge at the victim as if to strike him. The man then falls back and hits his head on the pavement.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
No more fire in the kitchen: Cities are banning
natural gas in homes to save the planet
60 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 11/11/2019 9:52:56 AM Post Reply
SAN FRANCISCO – Fix global warming or cook dinner on a gas stove? That’s the choice for people in 13 cities and one county in California that have enacted new zoning codes encouraging or requiring all-electric new construction. The codes, most of them passed since June, are meant to keep builders from running natural gas lines to new homes and apartments, with an eye toward creating fewer legacy gas hookups as the nation shifts to carbon-neutral energy sources. For proponents, it's a change that must be made to fight climate change. For natural gas companies, it's a threat to their
UC Berkeley Instructor: Rural
Americans Are ‘Bad People’
57 replies
Posted by Lucky5 11/11/2019 8:51:37 AM Post Reply
An instructor at UC Berkeley argued that “rural Americans” are “bad people” who have made “bad life decisions” in a tweet that he has since deleted. UC Berkeley instructor Jackson Kernion said that “rural Americans” are “bad people” in a tweet last week. Kernion, a graduate student studying philosophy, has taught ten courses at UC Berkeley over the past few years.
An Open Letter to Greta Thunberg 28 replies
Posted by Deety 11/11/2019 3:26:05 AM Post Reply
Greta Thunberg: You have declared yourself a leader and said that your generation will start a revolution. You have comported yourself as a credentialed adult and climate change activist who has fearlessly addressed politicians and world leaders. You have dropped out of school and declared that there isn’t any reason to attend, or any reason for you to study since there will be no future for you to inherit. You have, rather than attend your classes, been leading Friday Climate Strikes for all students in your generation across the globe. Your attendance at oil pipelines has been striking.
San Francisco Voters Elect Radical
District Attorney, Son of Cop-killing Terrorists
25 replies
Posted by unionriverman2316 11/11/2019 7:10:26 AM Post Reply
On Saturday, San Francisco voters elected the son of two former Weather Underground murderers to serve as their District Attorney. The voters deserve all the hell that is about to break loose. Progressive candidate Chesa Boudin wants to free criminals but prosecute police and ICE agents for doing their jobs. It's no surprise Boudin hates cops so much. His parents did, too. Kathy Boudin and David Gilbert were terrorists in the Weather Underground who murdered two police officers and a security guard during a 1981 robbery of a Brinks armored security car outside New York City.
University of Virginia Cancels 21-Gun
Salute to Appease Snowflake Students
21 replies
Posted by Northcross 11/11/2019 1:07:57 PM Post Reply

The University of Virginia canceled the 21-gun salute portion of its annual Veterans Day ceremony – citing gun violence. James Ryan, the university’s president, posted a statement on Facebook explaining that there were concerns about firing weapons on school property in light of recent school shootings. He said there were two specific reasons. "First, to minimize disruptions to classes, given that this event is located at the juncture of four primary academic buildings and is held at a time that classes are in session; and second, recognizing concerns related to firing weapons on the Grounds in light of gun violence 

Will Mollie Hemingway still have
a job at Fox News after naming
the whistleblower on live TV Sunday?
20 replies
Posted by Magnante 11/11/2019 5:12:43 AM Post Reply
Fox News Contributor Mollie Hemingway, senior editor at The Federalist and a highly regarded independent journalist, created a stir during a panel discussion on FNC’s Sunday morning program Media Buzz hosted by Howie Kurtz. At 11:19 A.M. E.T., as the program was being broadcast from Washington, D.C. without a delay, the topic of the “whistleblower,” who set the ball rolling on the move to impeach the president because of the July 25th Trump-Zelensky phone call, came up. (snip) Hemingway: And Real Clear Investigations has identified a man named Eric Ciaramella as the whistleblower. So it’s already out there.
Another Republican Congressman Has
Announced Their Retirement Ahead
of 2020
18 replies
Posted by Imright 11/11/2019 7:51:04 AM Post Reply
Republican Congressman Peter King announced Monday morning he will not seek re-election in New York's 2nd Congressional District. "I have decided not to be a candidate for re-election to Congress in 2020. I made this decision after much discussion with my wife Rosemary; my son Sean; and my daughter Erin. The prime reason for my decision was that after 28 years of spending 4 days a week in Washington, D.C., it is time to end the weekly commute and be home in Seaford," King wrote on his Facebook page. "This was not an easy decision. But there is a season for everything and Rosemary and I decided that,
Moderate Republicans building 'farm
team' to recapture House in 2022
17 replies
Posted by Ribicon 11/11/2019 4:53:27 PM Post Reply
The Republican Main Street Partnership is beginning to build a “farm team” to help the GOP recapture the House from Democrats come 2022. The group of moderate Republicans, which bills itself as “the governing wing of the Republican Party,” counts 55 members of Congress in its ranks, according to its website, and it is in the early stages of charting the GOP’s way back to the majority in the House. Republican Main Street Partnership CEO Sarah Chamberlain said her team is focused in 2020 on protecting vulnerable House Republicans while flipping a handful of seats that Democrats added in the 2018 midterms.
Michael Bloomberg more disliked than any
Democratic candidate: poll
17 replies
Posted by ladydawgfan 11/11/2019 2:30:16 PM Post Reply
Michael Bloomberg would face a tough start to his presidential bid — as a new poll Sunday has found him with little support and nearly a quarter of Democratic primary voters who dislike him. Despite grabbing wall-to-wall press coverage over the past week since hints of his possible run surfaced, Bloomberg came out as the favorite candidate for just 4-percent of Democratic primary voters, according to the Morning Consult poll. It puts the former New York mayor in sixth place, just behind Sen. Kamala Harris and Mayor Pete Buttigieg and clearly trailing Sen. Elizabeth Warren and Sen. Bernie Sanders, with 18- and 20-percent support respectively.
Name of Obama Mole ERIC CIARAMELLA
Should Be Shouted From Patriot Rooftops
17 replies
Posted by Cavallodifiero 11/11/2019 1:57:25 PM Post Reply
Fox News contributor Mollie Hemingway called out the name of alleged whistleblower Eric Ciaramella on-air following a Fox Management network ban on hosts and personalities ever mentioning it. It’s a good start and one we hope that doesn’t cost the courageous Hemingway her future contributions to Fox News. But the name ERIC CIARAMELLA should be shouted from every patriot rooftop because in real life, Ciaramella’s the Barack Obama handpicked mole installed in the
Schiff’s Committee Published Name
Of Alleged Whistleblower Last Week
17 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 11/11/2019 4:43:27 AM Post Reply
Last Wednesday, the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence (HPSCI), chaired by Democratic Rep. Adam Schiff, published the unredacted name of a man alleged to be the so-called whistleblower who helped launch impeachment proceedings against President Donald Trump. During HPSCI testimony, William Taylor, the charge d’affairs of the U.S. Embassy in Kyiv, Ukraine, was asked by a staff lawyer on the committee whether the name Eric Ciaramella was familiar to him. “Does a person by the name of Eric Ciaramella ring a bell for you?” asked Steve Castor, a committee staff counsel asked Taylor during a deposition on October 22.
YouTube and Facebook are erasing
content with whistleblower’s name
16 replies
Posted by Magnante 11/11/2019 7:23:34 AM Post Reply
The day has finally arrived when our online media monopolies are blatantly censoring the news that Americans can see. Chrissy Clark writes at The Federalist: Facebook and YouTube are removing all content from their platforms that mentions the anti-Trump whistleblower’s name, whom news outlets including RealClearInvestigations have publicly identified as CIA analyst Eric Ciaramella. (snip) History has seen similar efforts to pretend in the media that persons inconvenient to the powerful don’t exist. When Stalin purged people he feared might become rivals, he had them airbrushed out of photos standing next to him.
Post New Article