Post New Article

The Russia Hoax: James Clapper throws Barack Obama under the bus

Original Article

Posted By: jeb184, 10/8/2019 12:42:19 PM

Former DNI Director James Clapper threw former President Barack Obama under the bus on CNN yesterday. Clapper admitted to CNN’s Jim Sciutto that everything he and John Brennan had done prior to and during the 2016 election was explicitly on Barack Obama’s orders. Jim Sciutto says,“Are you concerned that Barr or Durham’s investigation will find wrongdoing and seek to punish former intelligence officials like you? Clapper responds: "President Obama, told us to do it. It’s kind of disconcerting now to be investigated for, you know, having done our duty and done what we were told to do by the president.”

Post Reply

Reply 1 - Posted by: PlayItAgain 10/8/2019 12:48:05 PM (No. 201270)
Brennan - "It’s kind of disconcerting now to be investigated for, you know, having done our duty and done what we were told to do by the president." So, Donald Trump was elected to be the President. Might it not have been Mr. Brennan's duty to follow this new President's directions? Apparently not!
25 people like this.

Reply 2 - Posted by: DVC 10/8/2019 12:53:05 PM (No. 201280)
Let's hope this starts to focus a blowtorch on The Zero himself for his hideously corrupt.....everything.
22 people like this.

Reply 3 - Posted by: TLCary 10/8/2019 12:56:16 PM (No. 201284)
The Devil Made Me Do It
17 people like this.

Reply 4 - Posted by: Schnapps 10/8/2019 1:04:13 PM (No. 201292)
I always thought the "We were just obeying orders." defense was scuttled at Nuremberg.
21 people like this.

Reply 5 - Posted by: TennDon 10/8/2019 1:12:30 PM (No. 201302)
Like a good nazi, james clapper is there...... Under Orders is NO valid reason for treason.
21 people like this.

Reply 6 - Posted by: JL80863 10/8/2019 1:14:38 PM (No. 201304)
I should have bought popcorn stock when this all started.
6 people like this.

Reply 7 - Posted by: Dino Sayer 10/8/2019 1:17:41 PM (No. 201310)
Drudge has abandoned us. Not just conservatives, everyone who believed he was an unbiased journalist. This should be the number one story on all news sites. Can't find it on Drudge. He hasnt headlined a single story about Ukraine supporting Trump's call, or Schiff making up a BS transcript and reading it to Congress and the world. Any version of the truth since this bogusgate broke, he doesn't feature. Did Trump pee on his teddy bear? Was he expecting to be selected for the Supreme Court? If you want the latest lies about Trump and all the fake journalism, go to Drudge. What a way to burn your brand. Edward R. Murrow is turning over in his grave.
35 people like this.

Reply 8 - Posted by: greggojo 10/8/2019 1:20:25 PM (No. 201317)
imho, Clapper is a dope and Brennan is an anti-American thug. That the two of them ever were selected by Obama for top level positions in our most important security institutions tells any fair minded well informed person who honors America exactly what Obama was (and is). Of course Obama not only knew, he likely let these two unworthies know that all this was specifically what he wanted them to do. But, Obama is very skilled at keeping his own hands clean, so no, I do not expect that Obama will ever be held accountable for any of Clapper and Brennan's dirty and illegal politically motivated deeds. Especially with the media as it currently exists in America.
14 people like this.

Reply 9 - Posted by: MDConservative 10/8/2019 1:20:42 PM (No. 201318)
The E. Howard Hunt defense...or, was that G. Gordon Liddy?
5 people like this.

Reply 10 - Posted by: chase9365 10/8/2019 1:28:49 PM (No. 201323)
Should have gone the "whistleblower " route.
5 people like this.

Reply 11 - Posted by: winmag 10/8/2019 1:40:08 PM (No. 201335)
Wasn't this the Auschwitz commandant's defense?? I was just following orders.
10 people like this.

Reply 12 - Posted by: Tallgrass Palms 10/8/2019 1:54:37 PM (No. 201355)
Well, under the bus is where he belongs. Of course, the orders came from obama----his communist sycophants certainly weren't going hatch a hoax like this without the highest approval.
10 people like this.

Reply 13 - Posted by: hershey 10/8/2019 1:57:04 PM (No. 201358)
Where is Mitch Rapp when you need him?????
10 people like this.

Reply 14 - Posted by: Dino Sayer 10/8/2019 2:11:08 PM (No. 201371)
I've been waiting three years to hear this. Obama ordered scummy guys to do scummy things. President Obama ordered the illegal investigation of the Republican candidate and the wiretaps of his election committee. He is behind and directed the collusion hoax. No one darted say it except the guys who did it for him. Expecting Brennan to turn next.
7 people like this.

Reply 15 - Posted by: Clinger 10/8/2019 2:15:40 PM (No. 201376)
Step aside Dick, you just fell into a distant second place. Nixon vilified and destroyed because he participated in covering things up his people did on their own. Obama orders it to happen and keeps a lid on it.
7 people like this.

Reply 16 - Posted by: janjan 10/8/2019 3:01:22 PM (No. 201413)
Breaking the law is not somehow innocent because your boss is POTUS. This is preparation for Brennan and Clapper bringing everyone involved down with them. They know there is going to be reluctance to indict a former President. But if that is where the facts lead then it needs to be done. I would love to see them all chained together being led into court. Everyone but Obama should be wearing a leopard pimp hat.
4 people like this.

Reply 17 - Posted by: NWPA 10/8/2019 4:36:13 PM (No. 201488)
#7 don't waste your time with drudge. Use rantingly or whatfinger those are both .com. Both are good conservative news aggregators.
3 people like this.

Reply 18 - Posted by: Hugh Akston 10/8/2019 5:55:18 PM (No. 201542)
Clapper meant to say Valerie Jarrett...
0 people like this.

Reply 19 - Posted by: heartlandconservative 10/8/2019 5:56:56 PM (No. 201543)
Your oath of Office was to the Constitution,ie the American people Mr Clapper, nothing thee about kissing the Resident of the Whitehouses a**.
0 people like this.

Reply 20 - Posted by: udanja99 10/8/2019 7:39:15 PM (No. 201653)
The icing on the cake is that Clapper is too stupid to realize what he just did. I expect that he’ll have an “accident” in the near future.
1 person likes this.

Reply 21 - Posted by: preciosodrogas 10/8/2019 9:05:39 PM (No. 201695)
It might not be so easy to ignore this. Brennan and Clapper, nitwits that they are, learned how to survive as shown by their climb to the top. I would guess that they have some evidence of what they speak. This finger pointing by them may be a reminder to the former Pressss ... I can't say it. I wasn't able to put the office and that person together when he was in office and I can't do it now. This may be an attempt to ratchet down the screws a little more to put some pressure keeping a promise to protect them. Maybe they have presidential pardons but said they would not use them unless forced to? Heck Obama could have issued presidential pardons before he left for all parties including his own.
0 people like this.

Reply 22 - Posted by: DVC 10/9/2019 12:56:57 AM (No. 201820)
Drudge is now officially part of the Enemedia.
0 people like this.

Below, you will find ...
Most Recent Articles posted by "jeb184"
and
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Most Recent Articles posted by jeb184"
Drudge leaves Conservatives, follows Fox down the liberal rabbit hole 16 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/20/2019 3:49:17 PM Post Reply
The Drudge Report seems to have lost its conservative-leaning. More and more the headline aggregator, whose claim to fame was Monica Lewinsky’s semen-stained blue dress, is highlighting articles that are anti-Trump, anti-Republican, and pro-Impeachment. It has been an obvious trend during the Trump Presidency that is accelerating as we get closer to the House Impeachment farce and the 2020 election. Drudge is increasingly anti-Trump. Top headline this morning, for example: “Romney Downloads on Trump: May vote to Remove!” in a glaring center headline.The article, from the known ultra-liberal magazine The Atlantic, could not be more open in its bias against the President.
Clinton dives off the deep end, claims Tulsi Gabbard is a Russian spy 17 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/19/2019 5:57:17 PM Post Reply
When we raise our children, we teach them to be careful about pointing out other people’s flaws, real or imagined. A lesson Hillary Clinton never learned. Any six-year-old can tell you the real Russian colluder is not Tulsi Gabbard. Gabbard is a Hawaii Army National Guard major who serves as the U.S. Representative for Hawaii’s 2nd congressional district. Elected in 2013, Gabbard became the first Samoan American member of Congress, and the first female combat veteran to run for president. The real Russian colluder is Hillary Clinton. From the Steele Dossier to the Clinton Foundation. No alleging. No hedging.
Hillary launches unhinged McCarthyite attack on Tulsi Gabbard 17 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/18/2019 7:33:57 PM Post Reply
Hillary Clinton, the most corrupt woman to ever run for political office, launched a libelous McCarthyite slur at US Representative Tulsi Gabbard. Speaking on David Plouffe’s podcast she accused Gabbard, a veteran of two tours of Iraq, as a Russian Agent. Somehow the women who couldn’t find Michigan on a map, and apparently has no mirrors to engage in actual self-reflection, feels the need to constantly indulge her increasingly disturbing delusions of self-importance. Hillary lost the election in 2016 because she was a corrupt, horrible candidate. Her latest salvo of abject McCarthyism against Tulsi Gabbard is reason enough to ask her, at long last, does she have no decency?
Obama WH corruption: Rampant pay to play by Clinton, Kerry, and Biden 9 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/15/2019 3:11:25 PM Post Reply
Pay to Play corruption in the Obama administration was widespread among top officials, especially Hillary Clinton, John Kerry, and Vice President Joe Biden. Sweetheart deals. Board positions on energy companies. Contributions to “foundations” and overt bribery were the currency of foreign governments and would-be policy influencers alike. They found rich terrain in the Obama Administration. Usually funneling money through family members or lobbyists. The Hunter Biden scandal involving Burisma Holdings and the Rosemont Seneca equity fund is just the tip of an ever-growing and horribly corrupt iceberg. Now we have an impeachment Star Chamber led by liars in chief Adam Schiff and Nancy Pelosi.
Elizabeth Warren's faux Cherokee, faux victim, faux media narratives 2 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/13/2019 2:40:00 PM Post Reply
With the presidential prospects of former Vice President Joe Biden fading due to his shady Ukrainian business dealings on behalf of son Hunter, Sen. Elizabeth Warren has become the newest darling of the Democrat/Media complex. The problem with Warren is her tendency to tell tall biographical tales to make up for what she obviously sees as her inadequacies. And her current troubles, as was the case for those in her past, revolve around the accident of her birth. When race and ethnicity became determining factors in hiring at American universities in the 1970s, Warren suddenly discovered she was a member of the Cherokee tribe.
"Whistleblower" Hoax: Ties to Biden, Deep State ICIG, rogue Ambassador 5 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/12/2019 5:41:25 PM Post Reply
The Deep State ‘Whistleblower” impeachment hoax stepped up the action with new revelations about the veracity of both the so-called “whistleblower” and the Intelligence Community Inspector General Michael Atkinson. The ‘whistleblower” past working with Joe Biden in the White House and allegedly traveling with Biden twice to Ukraine when he was Vice President.The Inspector-General becoming exposed by a number of his actions showing he was facilitating the Deep State “whistleblower” hoax. In a coordinated, nefarious, devious, untruthful and calculated fashion. And, apparently, in conjunction with Adam Schiff.
Durham probe targeting Rosenstein, Mueller, Brennan, Clapper, and Obama 17 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/9/2019 12:15:41 PM Post Reply
US Attorney John Durham has expanded his probe, asking for additional staff and prosecutors, and extending the time period he is investigating. He is also looking at Rosenstein, Mueller, Brennan, Clapper, and former President Obama. Durham would not have requested additional staff and resources unless he had found wrongdoing and criminal activity. Durham will be investigating events up to May of 2017 and the appointment of Special Counsel Robert Mueller. More importantly, the Durham investigation will look at a timeline of events and circumstances starting in 2015, and perhaps as far back as 2012, to May of 2017. Both Rosenstein and Mueller have a lot of explaining to do.
The Russia Hoax: James Clapper throws Barack Obama under the bus 22 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/8/2019 12:42:19 PM Post Reply
Former DNI Director James Clapper threw former President Barack Obama under the bus on CNN yesterday. Clapper admitted to CNN’s Jim Sciutto that everything he and John Brennan had done prior to and during the 2016 election was explicitly on Barack Obama’s orders. Jim Sciutto says,“Are you concerned that Barr or Durham’s investigation will find wrongdoing and seek to punish former intelligence officials like you? Clapper responds: "President Obama, told us to do it. It’s kind of disconcerting now to be investigated for, you know, having done our duty and done what we were told to do by the president.”
The Coup against Trump: Is John Brennan a Russian Agent? 18 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/6/2019 8:33:22 PM Post Reply
In the coming weeks, former CIA director John Brennan will be meeting with Attorney John Durham about the origins of the Russia Hoax. There can be no question that Brennan is at the center of the Obama White House campaign to use unconstitutional and extra-judicial means to target and destroy Donald Trump. There is little doubt that Brennan and his compatriots in the Deep State have done more damage to America than the Russians could ever do in 100 years.To use his own terms while attacking the Trump administration, either wittingly or unwittingly, Brennan has consistently undermined the interests of the United States.
AG William Barr and Atty. Durham closing in
on the Obama, Brennan coup plotters
23 replies
Posted by jeb184 10/4/2019 12:35:38 PM Post Reply

As the Schiff Pelosi “whistleblower” Ukraine impeachment hoax fizzles, what really has Democrats terrified is William Barr. Barr and John Durham have been visiting Italy, Australia, and Great Britain looking for evidence about the origins of the Russia Hoax. They have found a lot of it. In the coming weeks John Brennan is supposed to sit down with John Durham. Brennan is said to be nervous about the Durham investigation. He ought to be. Brennan, James Clapper, James Comey and the central players in the inner circle of Obama White House must be held accountable and brought to justice for the attempted coup against Donald Trump.   Headline split*

Deep State insurance policies, the press
and Intelligence Community coups
1 reply
Posted by jeb184 10/2/2019 1:23:08 PM Post Reply
When President Donald Trump told Americans that the left-wing media are “the enemy of the people,” he was only partially right. His presidential candidacy and later election as the nation’s 45th president triggered an unprecedented opposition campaign. A campaign by Deep State infested US intelligence community (IC) services at home and abroad. That campaign against a duly elected government official has been consistently advanced by the so-called independent press. It amounts to an ongoing intelligence community coup against the president. All part of the carefully developed Deep State insurance policies designed to overturn the results of Election 2016.
Biden crime family tries to muzzle mob prosecutor Rudy Giuliani 5 replies
Posted by jeb184 9/30/2019 9:09:51 PM Post Reply
Rudy Giuliani is in the sights of the Biden crime family.We now know that as Trump’s personal attorney, Giuliani has been investigating Biden’s successful 2014 campaign to pressure Ukraine’s government to sack its Prosecutor General Viktor Shokin. The prosecutor was investigating Burisma Holdings, an oil and natural gas company on whose board Biden’s son Hunter served. The dealings of the Biden Crime Family. A position that paid the vice president’s son $50,000 a month.
Most Active Articles (last 48 hours)
Chelsea Clinton calls America 'not the
country I want my kids to grow up in'
62 replies
Posted by Imright 10/20/2019 8:17:13 AM Post Reply
Here's her talking about her mom and the country whose voters rejected her, in an appearance on The View, finishing up with not wanting her kids to be exposed to such a place: “I am so proud of my mom. I’m very biased toward her…love her very much and feel very protective of her, although I know she doesn’t need me to be. But, really my most important role now is as my kids mom. You know I have a daughter Charlotte who just turned five last week, a son Aiden, he is three and baby Jasper just two months old,” continued Chelsea Clinton.
Elijah Cummings' widow expected
to run for his House seat: report
45 replies
Posted by Imright 10/19/2019 9:25:02 AM Post Reply
Maya Rockeymoore, widow of Rep. Elijah Cummings, D-Md., and chairwoman of the Maryland Democratic Party, is expected to run for her late husband’s House seat, according to a report.Rockeymoore has not yet said whether she plans to run, The Washington Examiner reported.The Maryland Democratic Party released a statement that Rockeymoore would not be making announcements while she grieves."We ask the public and the press to allow Maryland Democratic Party Chair Dr. Maya Rockeymoore Cummings — and the rest of the Cummings family — time and space to grieve their loss,” the party said.
Beto O'Rourke Announces Support for
Menstrual Equity Act on National Period Day
40 replies
Posted by Hazymac 10/19/2019 6:15:38 PM Post Reply
Not to be outdone by Cory Booker's "women are people" moment in the last debate, Beto O'Rourke decided to virtue signal his pro-woman accolades on Saturday by tweeting that "women across America don’t have access to the period products they need," and since it is #NationalPeriodDay (who knew that was a thing?), that "men need to join women in demanding real change." Beto wants "real change" and identifies as a man for the moment (at least until he needs a Hail Mary for his campaign) and he's announced his support for the Menstrual Equity Act. (Snip) And yes, it appears that the Menstrual Equity Act is a real thing.
'You can't control me': Defiant Tulsi Gabbard
says Hillary has 'the blood of thousands on
her hands' after calling her the 'queen
of warmongers' and 'corrupt' in excoriating*
38 replies
Posted by Imright 10/19/2019 2:46:07 AM Post Reply
Tulsi Gabbard bashed Hillary Clinton, saying that the former Secretary of State is waging a smear campaign against her because 'she knows she can't control me'.The Democratic presidential candidate and Congresswoman from Hawaii made the claims during an appearance on Tucker Carlson Tonight on Friday night. It comes just hours after Gabbard, 38, called Clinton 'the queen of warmongers [and the] embodiment of corruption' after Clinton suggested Gabbard was being groomed by Russians to be a third-party spoiler in the 2020 election. 'The reason why she's doing this is because ultimately she knows she can't control me,' Gabbard, who was on the campaign trail in Iowa, told Carlson.
Fat black professor of
gender studies blames Trump
for black female obesity
32 replies
Posted by Magnante 10/20/2019 9:43:33 AM Post Reply
No, this is not from the Babylon Bee. It actually comes from the Oprah Winfrey Network, and a segment featuring Professor Britney Cooper, who sports a PhD from Emory University and who currently is an associate professor in the Department of Women’s and Gender Studies at Rutgers University. With that sort of background, perhaps it isn’t surprising to eternalize blame for obesity on racism and seem to indict President Trump for it. (snip) While this is all funny, it is also tragic. Obesity is unhealthy and unhappy to endure. Blaming others doesn’t ever lead to change in a positive direction.
Does anyone have a job for Chelsea Clinton? 31 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 10/19/2019 5:04:14 AM Post Reply
For a long time now, those of us who have the misfortune to have working eyes and ears have become deeply familiar with the activities of one family. This family is (still) taken very seriously by some very serious people, in spite of the fact that vast numbers of us would rather eat chlorine-flavored ice cream than ever hear from them again. Like some sort of deathless voodoo incantation, the name of this family echoes around the world. It echoes in high-altitude frosted glass conference rooms filled with international bores. It echoes in the frazzled minds of readers of the legacy press. It echoes in the dreams of lanyard wearers
Mayor Lori Lightfoot proposes doubling
city’s tax on food and drinks at restaurants
29 replies
Posted by NorthernDog 10/20/2019 11:31:21 AM Post Reply
Mayor Lori Lightfoot will propose a tax hike on all food and drinks sold in Chicago restaurants to help shrink a massive estimated $838 million shortfall in the 2020 budget. The proposal would double the current .25% tax on food and drinks sold at retail establishments and restaurants, the mayor’s office said. Aldermen will need to approve the increase, which would kick in Jan. 1. (Snip) The tax Lightfoot wants to raise is but a fraction of the levy Chicago diners pay every time they eat out. The sales tax in Chicago is 10.25 percent, one of the highest in
Napolitano Wrong Again: Schiff Inquiry a Kangaroo Court 26 replies
Posted by shazbot123 10/20/2019 5:35:38 AM Post Reply
Fox News legal analyst Judge Andrew Napolitano, who of late has been the poster child for the increasingly leftward tilt of the network touted as "fair and balanced," and who believes that President Trump is guilty of colluding with the Russians to affect the 2016 election and of pressuring Ukraine to investigate a political opponent, insists that the inquiry by Rep. Adam Schiff is perfectly legal because there is no requirement in law that a vote to conduct such an inquiry be taken.
Gender Studies Professor Calls Twerking
With Lizzo ‘An Act Of Political Defiance’
23 replies
Posted by M2 10/19/2019 6:32:44 AM Post Reply
A professor at the University of Wisconsin-Madison is branding her surprise on-stage guest-performance with Lizzo last week an “act of political defiance” serving as the “epitome of pleasure activism,” a new liberal academic concept. Professor Sami Schalk, who teaches women and gender studies at the university told Vox that her twerking with the popular singer is the embodiment of what it means to derive pleasure from defying societal standards of beauty, otherwise known as “pleasure activism” according to Schalk.
'Moderate' Joe Biden Bragged About
the Political Hit Job on Robert Bork
22 replies
Posted by Imright 10/20/2019 4:10:19 AM Post Reply
During the fourth Democratic debate on Tuesday, former Vice President Joe Biden — the ostensible moderate in the race — bragged about his role in the acrimonious political attack that first made Supreme Court confirmation battles as vicious as they are today. While Democrats often blame House Speaker Newt Gingrich for coarsening America's political rhetoric, the character assassination of Robert Bork first ignited the partisan political warfare that hit a fever pitch with Trump.Biden is campaigning on a platform of "restoring the soul" of America,
CA Rep. Katie Hill Allegedly Involved
Female Staffer In 2-Yr
‘Throuple’ Relationship
22 replies
Posted by konocti95 10/19/2019 7:47:02 AM Post Reply
Freshman Rep. Katie Hill (D-CA), Vice Chair of the House Committee on Oversight and Reform, shared with Elle in a June 2019 interview a quote from the late Rep. Elijah Cummings, Chairman of the Committee “that has stuck with her.” In one of those first meetings, Hill says, Cummings said something that has stuck with her. “It [was] that our role on Oversight is to get to the truth and to follow the truth wherever it leads us and to expose that for the American people,” Hill tells me over the phone. “To make sure that they have the information that they should have to, frankly, evaluate their government.”
State Department finds violations by
38 people in Clinton emails review
22 replies
Posted by Pluperfect 10/19/2019 4:14:37 AM Post Reply
The State Department identified nearly 600 security violations in its now-completed review of email records of dozens of former agency officials and aides to former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton. The investigation, which covered the 33,000 emails Clinton provided for review, found 91 "valid violations" attributable to 38 individuals, some of whom may face disciplinary action. Another 497 violations could not be tied to any specific person. A nine-page unclassified report was sent to Iowa Republican Sen. Chuck Grassley, who is leading the congressional oversight of the security review, in a letter from Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs Mary Elizabeth Taylor dated Oct. 16. The 36-month inquiry
Post New Article